Art & Technique & Manuals for Artists

HOME PAGE | BACK TO SUBJECT LISTS | ORDER OR ENQUIRE



    AUCTIONS. Eudel, Paul. L'Hotel Drouot et la Curiosité en 1885-1886. Illustrations par Job et Comba. Sixième Année. xiv + 466pp., half-title., illustrations. A good copy in slightly chipped original printed wrappers.

    8vo. Paris: G. Charpentier. 1887. £12.00


    BAIGENT, F.J, and Russell, Charles James. A Practical Manual of Heraldry, and of Heraldic Illumination. iv + 65 + (1) + 40pp adverts., 16 plates ( 8 coloured). A good copy in original blind stamped and gilt lettered dark blue cloth, all-edges-gilt. Some of the armorial shields have been neatly identified in pencil in the margins. One gathering a little proud.
    8vo. George Rowney & Co. 1864. £45.00


    BICKHAM, George. The Universal Penman. Engraved frontispiece, and 212 engraved calligraphic plates. A fine crisp clean copy bound in full contemporary calf with handsome original engraved brass clasps. Expert repairs to the joints and corners.

    folio. Printed and Sold by H. Overton. 1743. £2,200.00

    The second edition, but the first edition in book form, of the most important calligraphic book of the 18th century. It was first issued to subscribers in fifty-two parts between 1733 and 1741. It was an important source book for the teaching of reading and writing in colonial America, and almost two-thirds of the examples penned by students in the three Boston writing schools between 1748 and 1782 have been traced to the 1743 edition of The Universal Penman. (Ref: E.J. Monaghan. Learning to Read and Write in Colonial America.)

    Provenance: On the inner board is a large hand written ownership label: "Miss Mary Kelly ex dono... Mr Richard Greenhill of Ashford in the County of Kent. November the 3rd Day, Anno Dom: 1752." Richard Greenhill is recorded as being one of the finest provincial clockmakers of the 18th century.


    BONHEUR, Rosa. Reminiscences of Rosa Bonheur. Edited by Theodore Stanton. First edition. With twenty-four full-age illustrations and fifteen line drawings in the text. 413pp. A good copy in original gilt cloth. Covers a little rubbed. Scarce.

    8vo. Andrew Melrose. 1910. £60.00


    BOUTEREAU, C. Géométrie Usuelle. Dessin géométrique et dessin linéaire sans instrumens, en cent vint tableaux. Second edition. Half-title, title-page, (10)pp, 40 numbered plates + 40 numbered plates, sectional half-title, + 40 unnumbered plates. Printed throughout on one side of the sheets only. A very good clean uncut copy in contemporary marbled boards. Scarce, OCLC records just one copy, Univ. of Pennsylvania, and no copy in the De Vitry Collection.
    4to. Paris, Roret. 1836. £320.00


    CARRIAGES. Manufacture de Voitures. Rétif Frères à Sancoins (Cher). Prix Courant de l'Album Spécial pour la Carrosserie. No. 10, 1902. (4) + 100pp of priced examples. A very good copy in original printed paper wrappers.
    110mm x 170mm. Waton, St. Etienne. 1902. £40.00


    CHESTER BEATTY. Catalogue of 37 [and 38] Manuscripts of the 8th to the 17th Century. Two parts. Very good in original boards with result sheets. 4to. Sotheby & Co. 1968-1969. £35.00


    CHIUSO, Giorgione di Castel. Sketches from St George's Fields. First edition. xix + (i) + 170pp + advert leaf., half-title., title-page vignette and small engravings in the text. A very good uncut copy in original boards, paper spine label.

    small 8vo. Stodart and Steuart. 1820. £75.00

    The author was "a native of Italy, and a lineal descendant of the celebrated Giorgione di Castel Franco, whose inimitable works excited the admiration, and perhaps the envy, even of Titian". An amateur artist, he arrived in London and "produced to the public some of my works. A New Style was announced in the newspapers...[and] for some time I had my share both of praise and patronage. However, to my unspeakable mortification, that approbation which at first had followed me wherever I appeared, was withdrawn from me, to be lavished upon a new candidate for popular applause... up started an adventurer from the palatinate; a fellow of intrepid assurance, but of no talent better than what is necessary to an indifferent miniature-painter: by mere dint of talking, and the imposing appearance of a house got up with much trick and mummery, he completely mystified the world of fashion in London..." Chiuso's prospects in ruins, he falls ill, succumbs to hydromania, and becomes a frequent visitor to the water springs in Saint George's Fields. There he changes his pencil for a pen and amused himself by making written sketches... "a small portion of these is now offered to the public."


    CHURCH, A.H. The Chemistry of Paints and Painting. Fourth edition, revised and enlarged. xx + 388pp + adverts., half-title. A good copy in original gilt lettered cloth.

    8vo. Seeley, Service and Co. Ltd. 1915. £20.00


    CLARKE, Michael, and Penny, Nicholas. The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight, 1751-1824. 190pp., illustrated. A very good copy, paperback. The hardback edition is virtually unobtainable. Scarce.

    4to. Manchester University Press. 1982. £50.00


    COLLIER, John. A Manual of Oil Painting. (2) + 115 + (1) + 16pp adverts. A very good copy in original gilt lettered brown cloth.

    8vo. Cassell and Company. 1905. £20.00


    COLLING, James K. Art Foliage, for sculpture and decoration; with an analysis of geometric form; and studies from nature, of buds, leaves, flowers, and fruit. Second edition, revised. xii + 84pp., 116 text illustrations and 80 lithograph plates. A very good copy in original dark red cloth decorated in gilt and black. Some scattered foxing, and slight mark to inner margin of the title-page. Reward book-plate for the Bideford School of Art, with their small blind stamp at the head of the title-page.
    4to. B.T. Batsford. 1878. £260.00


    COOPER, John Gilbert. Letters Concerning Taste. The third edition. To which are added essays on similar and other subjects. (16) + 220pp., half title with engraved frontispiece by Grignion on the verso. A very good copy in contemporary calf, expertly rebacked and with corners repaired. Some occasional browning and light foxing. Ownership name of Catherine Nevile Thorney, 1809.

    8vo. printed for R. and J. Dodsley. 1757. £395.00

    Although the word ‘taste' had appeared in the title of earlier printed works, Cooper's ‘Letters...' published in 1755 is perhaps the first extended study of this aesthetic concept. The third edition has been considerably enlarged by some 80 pages, and includes new material.


    COX, David. Solly, N.N. Memoir of the Life of David Cox. xii + 339 + (i)pp., vignette title-page and 21 plates (including several mounted photographs). A very good copy in original gilt decorated plum cloth. Top-edge-gilt. Some occasional foxing.
    large 8vo. Chapman and Hall. 1875. £85.00


    CSAPODI, Csaba & CSAPODI-GARDONYI, Klara. Bibliotheca Corviniana, the Library of King Matthias Corvinus of Hungary. Very good hardback copy with slightly worn d/w. 398pp with colour illustrations throughout.
    4to. Irish University Press. 1969. £40.00


    CROCE, Benedetto. Estetica. Come scienza dell'espressione e linguistica generale. Teoria e Storia. Terza edizione riveduta. xxiii + (i) + 5881 + (1)p., half-title. Contemporary gilt lettered buckram cloth, endpapers foxed, and spine sunned.

    8vo. Bari. Gius. Laterza & Figli. 1908. £30.00


    CUTTS, Edward L. An Essay on the Christmas Decoration of Churches: with an appendix on the mode of decorating churches for Easter, the School Feast, Harvest Thanksgiving, Confirmation, a Marriage, and a Baptism. Illustrated. Third edition, with additional matter and illustrations. 96pp., frontispiece, folding plate, and text illustrations. Original green cloth with blind stamped boards and ornamental gilt lettering. Some rubbing and foxing.

    8vo. Horace Cox. 1868. £50.00


    DAMASK SAMPLES. Trade catalogue issued by Delaroiere, Leclercq, Dubly, of damask, with seven large samples mounted to card pages. Some of the plastic dividers have become creased but the fabrics are all in excellent condition. Related materials inserted.

    large 8vo. Amiens. c1950? £15.00


    DAMPIER, William James. A Memoir of John Carter. A new edition. xxii + (7) + 10-63 + (1) + 1f note regarding a substituted plate., frontispiece and 27 plates. A very good copy in contemporary half morocco, gilt decorated spine, all-edges-gilt. Some foxing.

    large 8vo. Simpkin, Marshall and Co. 1875. £140.00

    At the age of 21 Carter, a silk weaver, fell 40 feet from a tree and was paralysed. "Having accidentally learned that a young woman who had lost the use of her hands had learned to draw with her mouth, he resolved if possible to turn his artistic gifts to account in a similar way. By dogged perseverance he mastered all the technicalities of drawing without personal instruction, and acquired such proficiency as would have done credit to him even had he possessed the use of his hands. He devoted himself chiefly to line-drawing, and, by holding the pencil or brush between his teeth, was able to produce the most accurate and delicate strokes. With the help of an attendant to supply his materials, he produced drawings of great beauty and of thorough artistic finish in every detail." The frontispiece depicts him at work, and also illustrated his desk and pencils. This is a greatly enlarged edition, with 18 additional plates.


    DARVAL, Hugh. The Twelve Primary Colours. In the Key System. First edition. 40pp., 12 colour plates and text diagrams. A very good copy in sightly worn dust-wrapper.

    8vo. The Pentagon Press. 1945. £20.00


    DE VILLERS, G.B. Petites Histoires sur de Grands Artistes. Preface par Sacha Guitry. One of 500 copies. 186 + (1)pp., 27 illustrations. Original stiff paper wrappers with mounted photograph of Cezanne on upper cover. Denys Sutton's copy with editorial notes possibly for an English translation, and papers relating to the author loosely inserted. Some slight soiling and contents a little loose.

    large 8vo. Editions Bernheim-Jeune. [1941]. £30.00


    DELACOLONGE. The Type Specimen of Delacolonge. Les Caractères et les Vignettes de la Fonderie du Sieur Delecolonge [Lyons 1773]. Introduction and notes by Harry Carter. 82pp preface, and 121 pages of facsimile. A very good copy in patterned paper boards.

    8vo. Amsterdam: Van Gendt & Co. 1969. £20.00


    DELAMOTTE, F. A Primer of the Art of Illumination for the Use of Beginners; with a rudimentary treatise on the art, practical directions for its exercise, and examples taken from illuminated mss. First edition. 44pp., 20 coloured plates + 1pp. Original blue gilt cloth, rebacked and with new end-papers. Some dustiness to the page edges.

    small 4to. E. & F.N. Spon. 1860. £35.00


    DELAMOTTE, William. Twenty Etchings, Sandhurst, 1816. (bound with...) Ten Etchings, Sandhurst, 1817. Two titles in one, 30 etched plates, including the decorative title-pages. Some old waterstaining to the blank outer margins, clear of the plate mark. A very good copy bound in near contemporary olive green half morocco, gilt ruled spine, and olive green gilt morocco label on the upper board. Scarce.

    8vo. Sandhurst. 1817.

    The first series of twenty etchings, although published in 1817, are all signed and dated 1816 in the plate, and the title-page is also dated 1816. The second series of ten plates are executed and published in 1817. They are larger and more ambitious, idealising the Sandhurst countryside in a Claudian pastoral.

    William Alfred Delamotte (1775-1863) was born in in Weymouth, Dorset, the son of a French refugee family. His talent for drawing was evident from an early age, and he was encouraged by, among others, King George III. Perhaps partly as a result of this royal interest, in 1794 Delamotte entered the Royal Academy Schools (having already exhibited at the RA for the first time in the previous year), where he studied under Benjamin West. After the Royal Academy he moved to Oxford, recording the architecture of the city in a number of fine drawings. Then, in 1803, he was appointed drawing-master at the Sandhurst Military Academy, and remained in this post for the next 40 years.

    Two scarce early works, unrecorded in Copac, and earlier than any of the recorded suites of plates at the Yale Center for British Art. The only copy we have located is of the Twenty Etchings in the Fine Art Museum, San Francisco.

    £1,200.00


    DELAUNAY, J.B.R. L'Alphabet du Trait, applique a la Menuiserie. Méthode Elémentaire a l'aide de laquelle on peut apprendre le trait sans maitre. Two volumes. 189 + (1)pp., Atlas Volume with 20 detailed folding plates. A very good copy in contemporary quarter calf, marbled boards.

    4to. Paris, de Roret. 1851. £120.00


    DESCAMPS, J.B. Voyage Pittoresque de la Flandre et du Brabant, avec des reflexions relativement aux arts & quelques gravures. xxii + (2) + 328 + (10)pp index + errata leaf., half-title., folding map & 5 engraved plates. A very good copy bound in contemporary calf, gilt banded spine and black gilt label. Some slight foxing.

    8vo. Paris: chez Desaint. 1769. £220.00


    DULAC, Edmund. Edmund Dulac's Original Drawing... may be obtained from Messrs. Ernest Brown & Phillips at The Leicester Galleries.... An exhibition of water-colours by Mr Dulac will be held.... until Christmas, 1915. Single sheet printed in red on pale blue card.

    170mm x 138mm. London, 1915. £10.00


    DUPRE, Giovanni. Thoughts on Art and Autobiographical Memoirs. Translated from the Italian by E.M. Peruzzi. xv + (i) + 456pp., half-title., portrait frontispiece. Original gilt lettered sage green cloth, spine a little rubbed and corners slightly bumped.

    8vo. William Blackwood & Sons. 1884. £25.00


    EASTLAKE, C.L. Contributions to the Literature of the Fine Arts. First edition. xiii + (3) + 396pp + (4) + 16pp adverts., half-title. A fine copy bound in original blind stamped and gilt lettered cloth. The volume contains "Extracts from the translation of Goethe's Theory of Colours", which Eastlake had first published in 1840. With the armorial bookplate of William Arthur, 6th Duke of Portland.

    8vo. John Murray. 1848. £180.00


    EASTLAKE, C.L. Materials for a History of Oil Painting. First edition. xii + 561 + (i)pp. A very good copy bound in near contemporary calf, gilt panelled spine and black gilt label. Joints and corners a little rubbed, and some foxing only affecting the endpapers and preliminary and final blanks.

    8vo. Longman. 1847. £180.00

    One of the most thorough studies to be published on the technique and history of oil painting. It appeared as a contribution to the mounting controversy over the best method for decorating the new Houses of Parliament, a debate which was gathering momentum during the 1840's, and with which Eastlake was most closely involved.


    ELEEN, Luba. The Illustration of the Pauline Epistles in French and English Bibles of the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries. Very good hardback copy in d/w. 180pp of text and 331 b/w illustrations on approx 50 pages. The d/w is very slightly creased and faded at the edges, the book itself is in excellent condition, and all interior pages/plates are clean, the edges are very slightly faded. Scarce.

    4to. Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1982. £120.00


    EXHIBITION. A Catalogue of Engraved Portraits, Topographical Drawings and Prints, Coins, Gems, Autographs, Antiquities, and Works of Art, Exhibited at the Opening of the New Library and Museum of the Corporation of London, November, 1872. Unpaginated text of c450 pages. A fine copy in handsome contemporary gilt panelled half morocco, with the original yellow printed wrappers, and pink printed programme sheet bound in. Edited by W.H. Overall.

    large 8vo. London: 1872. £140.00


    FIELDING, T.H. Synopsis of Practical Perspective, Linear and Aerial. Second edition, enlarged. xii + 156pp., half-title and errata slip., 17 folding plates of diagrams, coloured frontispiece and one engraved plate depicting three views. A very good clean copy in contemporary pebble grain cloth, with indistinct paper spine label.
    8vo. W.H. Allen and Co. 1836. £160.00


    FRAGONARD. Drawings for Ariosto. With Essays By Elizabeth Mongan, Philip Hofer, Jean Seznec. A good copy in original black and white cloth. Slight wear to corners, one corner creased. Pages a little browned. 80pp., 137 b&w plates.
    4to. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1945. £60.00


    GAINSBOROUGH, Thomas]. Armstrong, Walter. Gainsborough and his Place in English Art. 214pp., 62 fine photogravure plates and 10 lithographic facsimiles in colour. A very good copy in original gilt lettered cloth, top-edge-gilt, remainder uncut. Some slight fading to the covers.
    folio. William Heinemann, 1898.£60.00


    GERBIER, Balthasar. Counsel and Advise to all Builders; for the Choice of their Surveyours, Clarks of their Works, Bricklayers... as also, in respect of their works, materials and rates thereof. 55ff + 110pp + errata leaf. A near fine copy bound in contemporary sheep. Two leaves bound upside down.

    small 8vo. Thomas Mabb, 1663. £3,600.00

    Wing G552; ESTC R16624; Harris 253. This is the first edition, second issue with 40 dedications, whereas the earlier one (Harris 252) contains 39.

    Sir Balthasar Gerbier, born c1591 in Middleburg, aquired his artistic training in Germany, and came over to England with the Dutch ambassador in 1616 as an architect, decorator, portraitist and general art adviser. He was engaged by the Duke of Buckingham to advise upon and negotiate the formation of his vast art collections, to decorate his houses, and almost certainly to build York House. After the Duke's death in 1628, he was naturalised and entered the service of Charles I as an envoy to the Netherlands, a role for which he was knighted in 1638. In addition to practising as an artist, he wrote numerous pamphlets and in 1649 opened an Academy which offered instruction in a variety of subjects from art to courtly manners. Counsel and Advice is prefaced by forty dedicatory epistles to the good and the great, of which Pepys wrote "are more than the book itself; and both it and them not worth a turd that I am ashamed that I bought it."


    GOETHE. Goethe's Color Theory. Arranged and edited by Rupprecht Matthaei. American edition translated and edited by Herb Aach, with a complete facsimile reproduction of Charles Eastlake's 1820 translation of the "didactic part" of the Color Theory. 275pp., colour and black and white illustrations. A good copy in worn dust-wrapper. Scarce.

    4to. Studio Vista. 1971. £75.00


    GOODALL, Elizabeth. Prehistoric Rock Art of the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland. Very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. 267pp with plates throughout.

    4to. Chatto and Windus Lts 1959. £50.00


    GRAHAME, Barron. Catalogue of a Collection of Engravings....formed by the late Barron Grahame of Morphie, Scotland. 22pp. Ruled in blue and 'prepared by Mr Chaffers', but without any prices added. A very good copy, disbound.

    8vo. Sotheby. 14th February, 1878. £12.00


    GRAVES, Algernon. A Century of Loan Exhibitions, 1813-1912. Three volumes. A good set in original cloth. One dust-wrapper badly torn.

    large 8vo. Kingsmead Reprints. 1970. £40.00


    GUILLARD, Camille. Methode Nouvelle a la Portee de Tous. La Sculpture sur Bois (demi et bas-relief) en une seule lecon. Notions de modelage. Premiere edition. 63 + (1)pp., numerous illustrations in the text. A very good copy in original decorative printed wrappers. Slight wear the backstrip.
    large 8vo. Paris. Fernand Schmidt. c1890. £25.00


    GUILLOT, Ernest. Elements d'Ornementation du XVI au XVIII Siecle. Tirés des manuscrits, des imprimés, des estampes de la Bibliotheque Nationale et des monuments historiques de l'epoque. 16 fine chromolithograph plates printed on thick art paper and heightened with gilt. Original decorative wrappers just slightly chipped along the edge of the rear cover.

    oblong 8vo. Paris. Librairie Renouard H. Laurens. c1890. £35.00


    HAMERTON, Philip Gilbert. Drawing and Engraving, a brief exposition of technical principles and practice. xxii + 172pp., coloured frontispiece, 22 plates, 24 text illustrations. A very good copy in original gilt lettered cloth, top-edge-gilt.
    8vo. A. and C. Black. 1892. £30.00


    HARDING, J.D. The Principles and Practice of Art. Edited by William Walker. xi + (i) + 156pp., half-title., 24 engraved plates and 12 coloured squares in the text. A very good clean copy bound in original blind and gilt stamped cloth, expertly recased. Spine rubbed.

    4to. Chapman and Hall. 1876. £140.00

    "In preparing for the press a new edition... so long wanted, I have endeavoured to consider what I believe would have been the desire of my late friend. That he himself contemplated a new issue of the work is evident from the fact that he had prepared several steel plates to take the place of the less certain and satisfactory illustrations on stone, and with litho-tint. These I have introduced. The text remains intact."


    HARDIE, Martin. Water-Colour Painting in Britain. Three volumes. A near fine set in dust-wrappers of this classic reference work.

    4to. B.T. Batsford. 1969. £100.00


    HAREUX, Ernest. Practical Manual of Painting in Oil Colours. [In Four Parts.] Translated by H.B. Hayes. Four parts (5h, 5th, 4th and 1st editions). 56 + 56 + 60 + 70pp + adverts., 4 frontispieces, numerous text illustrations. A very good copy of an elusive title. Original gilt lettered dark green cloth, all edges gilt.

    8vo. George Rowney. c1905. £40.00


    HARFORD, John S. The Life of Michael Angelo Buonarroti. With translations of many of his poems and letters. Second edition. Two volumes. 21 engraved plates. A very good copy in original blind stamped and gilt lettered green cloth.

    8vo. Longman. 1858. £75.00


    HARTRIDGE, H. Colours and How We See Them. First edition. 158pp., frontispiece, 12 colour plates, and numerous text diagrams. A very good copy in original cloth, spine faded.

    8vo. G. Bell and Sons. 1949. £12.00


    HEGEL. The Philosophy of Art. An introduction to the scientific study of aesthetics. By Hegel and C.L. Michelet. Translated from the German by W. Hastie. (8) + xv + (i) + 118pp., half-title. A good copy in original gilt lettered dark blue cloth. Presentation inscription from the translator on the front end paper.

    8vo. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd. 1886. £40.00


    INDUSTRIAL ARTS. Reports on the Present Position and Tendencies of the Industrial Arts as indicated at the International Exhibition of Modern Decorative and Industrial Arts, Paris, 1925. With an Introductory Survey. 209pp., plates throughout. A good clean copy in original cream hessian. Covers just a little marked, and morocco spine label worn.

    4to. Dept. of Overseas Trade. 1925. £85.00


    [JACKSON, William]. Thirty Letters on Various Subjects. In Two Volumes. vi + 124pp; iv + (1) + 6-120pp. Two volumes in one. A very good clean copy bound in recent quarter green gilt morocco, marbled boards with vellum tips.

    12mo. T. Cadell, and T. Evans, in the Strand; and B. Thorn and Son, in Exeter. 1783.

    £280.00

    ESTC T65249. An interesting collection of essays including a number on painting, taste, warm colouring, as well as others on music, literature, handwriting, a criticism on Quarles. There is also an essay "On Self Production", which deals with the theory of the origin of species through spontaneous generation. William Jackson (1730-1803), born in Exeter, was a musician and painter, who imitated, not unsuccessfully, the style of his close friend Gainsborough. He exhibited at the R.A, and was one of Gainsborough's closest correspondents.


    JAFFE, Michael. Van Dyck's Antwerp Sketchbook. Two volumes. 316pp; 290pp., sepia plates throughout. A very good copy with the prospectus leaflet. Gilt cloth in slipcase.

    4to. Macdonald. 1966. £60.00


    JAMESON, Anna. Memoirs of the Early Italian Painters, and of the progress of painting in Italy. From Cimabue to Bassano. First edition. Two volumes in one. 232pp; 272pp., woodcut plates. A good copy in contemporary full vellum, gilt decorated spine with black gilt label.
    12mo. Charles Knight and Co. 1845. £120.00


    JOANNIDES, Paul. The Drawings of Raphael - With a Catalogue. 271pp., 690 illustrations. Very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. Scarce.

    4to. Phaidon, 1983. £85.00


    KIDDIER, William. The Oracle of Colour. First edition. 60pp + advert leaf., half-title. A good copy in original black lettered orange cloth.

    small 8vo. A.C. Fifield. 1918. £12.00


    KUO, Nancy. Chinese Paper-Cut Pictures. Old and Modern. First edition. 18 + (2)pp., frontispiece and 74 plates, many printed on tinted paper. A very good copy in dust-wrapper. Scarce.
    small 4to. Alec Tiranti. 1964. £20.00


    LELAND, C.G. Elementary Metal Work. A practical manual for amateurs and for use in schools. xvi + 111 + (1)., half-title., frontispiece and 124 text illustrations. A good copy in original linen backed decorative boards. Some rubbing and slight wear to the corners and board edges.

    4to. Whittaker & Co. 1894. £30.00


    LEONARDO DA VINCI. A Treatise on Painting... faithfully translated from the original Italian, and digested under proper heads, by John Francis Rigaud. To which is prefixed a new life of the author, drawn up from authentic materials till now inaccessible, by John Sidney Hawkins, Esq. xcv + (1) + 236pp + advert leaf., frontispiece, 22 plates and 20 woodcut figures in the text. Nineteenth century pebble grain cloth, gilt lettered spine. An uncut copy, rather foxed and browned internally, but in good sound state. Steinitz, Belt19; Verga 16.

    8vo. for J. Taylor. 1802. £95.00


    LEONARDO DA VINCI. Treatise on Painting [Codex Urbinas Latinus 1270]. Translated and annotated by A. Philip McMahon. Two volumes. A very good set in dust-wrappers.

    8vo. Princeton. 1956. £50.00


    MAINWARING, Rowland. Instructive Gleanings, Moral and Scientific, from the best writers, on painting and drawing; arranged as a book of reference to the pupil and amateur; and containing much information for professional students. (8) + viii + 169pp., lithograph portrait frontispiece with pink tissue guard. A very good uncut copy bound in original linen backed boards with paper spine label. Some foxing, particularly to the frontispiece. Scarce. Later ownership inscription.

    8vo. Meyler. Bath. 1832. £220.00


    MATISSE, Henri. Catalogue of the Exhibition held at Galeries George Petit in Paris, 16th June - 25 July 1931, in aid of the L'Orphelinat des Arts. 52pp., 24 plates., errata slip inserted. From the library of Denys Sutton with his pencil dating of the plates and a few notes. Original card covers a little dusty, spine neatly repaired, contents in fine clean state.

    4to. Paris. 1931. £30.00


    MAYOR, A. Hyatt. The Bibiena Family. [Baroque Theatrical Designers]. 38pp., 53 plates. A very good copy in slightly worn dust-wrapper.

    4to. H. Bittner and Co. New York. 1945. £40.00


    MCCRACKEN, Ursula E, RANDALL, Lilian M.C & RANDALL, Richard H. (Jnr.). Gatherings in Honor of Dorothy E. Miner. Very good hardback with gold lettering on spine and front board. 353pp with b/w illustrations and photographs throughout. Owner's bookplate attached to fep. Spine slightly faded, back board has a minor mark.

    4to. The Walters Art Gallery. 1974. £45.00


    MEISS, Millard. French Painting in the Time of Jean De Berry. Five volumes. I: The Late Fourteenth Century and the Patronage of the Duke. 2 volumes. 464pp., 845 illustrations (12 in colour) . II: The Boucicaut Master. 160pp., 497 illustrations (14 in colour). III: The Limbourgs and their Contemporaries. 2 vols. 544pp., 898 illustrations, (3 in colour). A very good set in dust-wrappers.
    4to. Phaidon. 1968-1974. £350.00


    MAINWARING, Rowland. Instructive Gleanings, Moral and Scientific, from the best writers, on painting and drawing; arranged as a book of reference to the pupil and amateur; and containing much information for professional students. (8) + viii + 169pp., lithograph portrait frontispiece with pink tissue guard. A very good uncut copy bound in original linen backed boards with paper spine label. Some foxing, particularly to the frontispiece. Scarce. Later ownership inscription.
    8vo. Meyler. Bath. 1832. £220.00


    MENGS, Anthony Raphael. The Works...translated from the Italian. Published by the Chev. Don Joseph Nicholas d'Azara. First English edition. Three volumes in two. iv + 225 + 153 + 162pp., engraved title-pages. Uncut copies in recent boards. Some foxing and browning to the title-pages and a number of leaves.
    8vo. R. Faulder. 1796. £120.00


    MODIGLIANI. By Emile Schaub-Koch. First edition, with presentation inscription from the author on the front end paper. 60 + (2)pp. A good copy in original decorative paper covers.

    8vo. Mercure Universal. [1933]. £60.00


    MOFFETT, Kenworth. Kenneth Noland. First edition. 240pp., 223 illustrations including many tipped in colour plates. A very good copy in original decorative cloth with clear over-wrapper.

    4to. Harry N. Abrams. New York. 1977. £140.00


    MOGFORD, Henry. Hand-Book on the Preservation of Pictures. Eighth edition. Sixteenth thousand.101pp., with illustrated catalogue of artists' supplies. A worn copy, covers detached, original wrappers..

    8vo. Winsor & Newton. 1876. £12.00


    MOODY, F.W. Lectures and Lessons on Art. Being an introduction to a practical and comprehensive scheme. With diagrams to illustrate composition and other matters. Second and cheaper edition. xvi + 139 + (1)pp., frontispiece and 24 plates each with descriptive leaf of text. A good copy in contemporary half morocco. Prize label from the Newcastle School of Art, and ‘reward' blind stamp to the title-page. Some slight marking to the cloth boards and rubbing to the extremities.

    8vo. George Bell. 1875. £65.00


    MORRELL, R.S. The Scientific Aspects of Artists' and Decorators' Materials. x + (2) + 140pp., frontispiece and 9 figures in the text. A good copy in original dark blue cloth.
    8vo. Oxford. 1939. £20.00


    MOXON, Joseph. Practical Perspective, or perspective made easie, teaching by the opticks, how to delineate all bodies, buildings, or landskips, &c., by the catoptricks, how to delineate confused appearances...By the Dioptricks, how to draw parts of many figures into one... Usefull for all Painters, Engravers, Architects, &c. First edition. (4) + 66pp. This copy belonged to the artist and 19th century drawing master John Cawse, with his signature written inside a pen and ink palette and dated 1823 on the title-page. It lacks all the plates, and has one blank section of a margin cut away. He has pasted a 19th century engraving by Hogarth, the ‘Perspective', on the inside front cover. Early half vellum, marbled boards, covers rubbed, and some browning and old staining to the text. Although in imperfect condition, it is scarce to find treatises actually owned and used by known drawing masters.

    folio. For Joseph Moxon. 1670. £280.00


    MUCKLEY, W.J. A Handbook for Painters and Art Students on the Character, Nature and Use of Colours, their permanent, or fugitive qualities, and the vehicles proper to employ, with an appendix giving permanent hues and tints. Also short remarks on the practice of painting in oil and water colours. Fourth edition. xiv + 146pp., coloured frontispiece. A good copy in original gilt lettered cloth, covers a little marked.

    8vo. Balliere, Tindall and Cox. 1893. £50.00


    NICHOLSON, PETER. The Rudiments of Practical Perspective. xviii + (2) + 122 + (20)pp adverts., half-title., 38 engraved plates (1 folding), elegantly engraved by Lowry. A very good clean copy bound in contemporary half calf. With the handsome armorial bookplate of the Westport House library.
    8vo. J. Taylor. 1822. £160.00


    OSTWALD, Wilhelm. Die Farbschule. Eine anleitung zur praktischen erlernung der wissen schaftlichen farbenlehre. 46 + (2)pp adverts., large double-page colour sample plate entitled ‘Der Kleiner Farbkorper", and 12 figures in the text. Publisher's grey linen-backed boards with red spine and front lettering, and maroon endpapers. Ex Adolf Meyer collection at the Johns Hopkins Hospital Library, with bookplate and accession number at foot of the front board and verso of the title-page. Slight wear to the head of the spine, otherwise a good clean copy. Scarce. First published in 1921.

    8vo. Leipzig. 1924. £60.00


    PAINT CATALOGUE. A multi-folding colour chart for BPS paint, with 76 mounted colour specimens, and descriptive text and illustrations on the verso. Very good condition.
    tall narrow folded card. Patterson-Sargent Co, Ohio. 1932. £10.00


    PAINT CATALOGUE. Lucas Quality Paints. A tri-folding colour chart with 52 mounted colour specimens, and descriptive text and illustrations on the verso. Very good condition. With two other ephemeral items for house paints.

    tall narrow folded card. John Lucas and Co, Philadelphia. c1932. £10.00


    PAINT CATALOGUE. George Edward Day Sons Co., Inc. General Retail Catalog No. 12. Mixed paints, oils, varnishes, enamels, brushes, painters' supplies.... 70 pages., illustrated throughout. Original decorative wrappers. A very good copy.

    large 8vo. Springfield, Illinois. 1933. £20.00


    PANOFSKY, Erwin. Albrecht Durer. Third edition. Two volumes. Plates. A very good set in original brown cloth. Dust-wrappers worn with loss.

    4to. Oxford University Press. 1948. £85.00


    PASSAVANT, J.D. Tour of a German Artist in England. With notices of private galleries, and remarks on the state of art. First English edition. Two volumes. xx + 334pp; 323 + (1)pp., frontispiece to each volume, 3 plates ( 2 folding)., half-titles. A good copy bound in contemporary half calf, expertly rebacked, some marking to endpapers and pastedowns. 19th century book plate of Benjamin Nattali [died 1901, a member of the Society of Antiquaries.] Scarce. An early pencil note on the endpaper states that it was translated by Miss Rigby.

    8vo. Saunders and Otley. 1836. £380.00


    POUSSIN, Nicolas. Ouvrage publie sous la direction de Andre Chastel. Paris 19-21 Septembre 1958. Two volumes. Plates. A very good set in original red silk cloth, lettered in silver. Scarce.

    4to. Paris. 1958. £120.00


    READE, Brian. Ballet Designs and Illustrations, 1581 - 1940. A very good hardback copy in d/w. 58pp, with 173 b/w illustrations. D/w a little scuffed to edges and corners.

    4to. HMSO, 1967. £65.00


    RHEAD, G. Wollinscroft. Etching. 77 + (i)pp., original etching as frontispiece and 12 illustrations. A good copy in original decorative cloth.

    12mo. Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. [1890]. £20.00


    ROGET, John Lewis. A History of the ‘Old Water-Colour' Society now The Royal Society of Painters in Water Colours. With biographical notices of its older and all deceased members and associates. Preceded by an account of English water-colour art and artists in the eighteenth century. First edition. Two volumes. xix + (i) + 558pp; viii + 468pp., half-titles. A very good copy in original dark red pebble grain cloth, gilt ruled and lettered, top-edges-gilt.

    large 8vo. Longmans. 1891. £95.00


    ROSS, D.J.A. Illustrated Medieval Alexander-books in Germany and the Netherlands. A Study in Comparative Iconography. 202pp., 428 illustrations. A very good copy in slightly worn dust-wrapper.
    4to. Modern Humanities Research Association, 1971. £75.00


    RUSKIN, John. The Political Economy of Art. First edition. viii + 248pp. A very good copy in original printed linen, with just a little wrinkling to the covers.
    small 8vo. Smith, Elder and Co. 1857. £80.00


    RUSKIN, John. The Elements of Drawing. In Three Letters to Beginners. With illustrations drawn by the author. Fifteenth thousand. xxvi + (2) + 380pp. A handsome copy bound in full contemporary gilt vellum, black gilt spine label, top-edge-gilt. Gilt marbled endpapers. Some slight foxing. "As, therefore, ‘The Elements of Drawing' has never been completely superseded, and as many readers of Mr Ruskin's works have expressed a desire to possess the book in its old form, it is now reprinted as it stood in 1859, with the addition of an index."

    8vo.George Allen. 1902. £60.00


    SHAW, Henry. The Hand Book of Mediaeval Alphabets and Devices. Second edition 10pp., 37 plates printed in single colours. Original blind stamped dark blue cloth, expertly recased and head and tail of the spine neatly repaired. Some slight foxing.

    large 8vo. Henry George Bohn. 1856 £85.00


    SHEPARD, Edward (ed). the Most Eminent Painters, from the year 1250, when the art of painting was revived by Cimabue, to the year 1767: abridged from Pilkington. iv + 123 + (3)pp + advert leaf. Contemporary half calf, spine worn, upper board detached, and some foxing to first few pages. Scarce.

    8vo. printed for the Author, 1803. £65.00


    SMITH, Bernard. The Art of The First Fleet and Other Early Australian Drawings. 256pp., colour and black and white illustrations throughout. A very good copy in dust-wrapper.

    4to. Yale. 1988. £50.00


    SMITH, George & John. A Collection of Fifty-Three Prints, consisting of Etchings and Engravings; by those Ingenious Artists Messrs. George and John Smith, of Chichester; after their own paintings, and other masters. First, and only edition. Letterpress title-page, and 53 plates on 29ff (some one to a page, mostly two to a page, and one leaf with three plates). Contemporary marbled boards, expertly rebacked with new calf spine, gilt label, and vellum cornerpieces. Some light foxing, mainly marginal, and a few corners a little chipped, but a very good copy. Very scarce, the first copy we have seen. ESTC N52608, no copy recorded in the UK, 7 in North America.
    folio. John Boydell. 1770. £2,200.00

    William, George and John Smith were three artistically gifted brothers known as 'the Smiths of Chichester'. George, the most talented of the three, specialised in landscape painting. In 1770 he and his brother John published this set of fifty-three etchings and engravings after their own works, which forms a most elaborate ‘self-advertisement' for their skills.

    The work opens with two fine full-page rural landscapes, followed by 12 half-page landscapes dated 1767, and 22 undated landscape scenes. The final 17 plates are after old master drawings, those after Rembrandt are thus indicated in pencil in a contemporary hand. The volume bears the etched bookplate of ‘Daulby', no doubt Daniel Daulby, who published A Descriptive Catalogue of the Works of Rembrandt, in 1796, and whose extensive collection of Rembrandt etchings was auctioned in 1800.


    SMITH, John. A Catalogue Raisonné of the Works of the Most Eminent Dutch, Flemish, and French Painters; to which is included a short biographical notice of the artists, with a copious description of their principal pictures; a statement of the prices at which such pictures have been sold at public sales on the continent and in England; a reference to the galleries and private collections, in which a large portion are at present; and the names of the artists by whom they have been engraved. Nine volumes. 54 plates. A good set in original red cloth, paper labels. Spines evenly faded and some slight marking to the covers. A reprint of the original 1829 edition, limited to 1250 copies.

    large 8vo. Sands and Company. 1908. £140.00


    SMITH, William. A Catalogue of the Works of Cornelius Visscher. Reprinted from the Fine Arts Quarterly Review, for Private Circulation Only. 73 + (3)pp., half-title. A catalogue raisonne of Visscher's engravings, describing 198 items and noting various states of the prints. A presentation copy with an inscription by the author dated July 1864. A very good copy in original gilt lettered blue cloth, joints and corners a little rubbed. Scarce.

    large 8vo. Bungay: John Childs and Son. 1864. £60.00


    SNELL, Henry James. Practical Instructions on Enamel Painting on Glass, China, Tiles... to which is added full instructions for the manufacture of the vitreous pigments required. 94 + (32)pp adverts on tinted paper., 12 plates (11 coloured). Original decorative blue gilt cloth, some rubbing to the extremities.
    8vo. Brodie & Middleton. c1870. £65.00


    SPENCE, Joseph. Polymetis: or, an enquiry concerning the agreement between the works of the Roman poets, and the remains of the antient artists. Being an attempt to illustrate them mutually from one another. In ten books. First edition. xii + 361pp., engraved portrait frontispiece by Vertue after Isaac Wood, 41 engraved plates (2 double-page, 2 double-page and folding), the majority by Louis Philippe. Boitard. Full contemporary mottled calf, raised and gilt banded spine with red morocco label. Some wear to head and tail of the spine and corners. Some browning to a number of the plates.

    folio. R. Dodsley. 1747. £495.00

    One of the most influential and widely read treatises on art in the 18th century, and an important attempt to remove the barriers between the arts, especially emphasising the close connection between painting and poetry. Handel's oratorio The Choice of Hercules was adapted from Polymetis by the composer's regular collaborator, Thomas Morrell; it aided the Greek revival movement towards the end of the 18th century, and later was also read, albeit in an abridged school edition, by Keats providing him with some of his early inspiration.


    TOCH, Maximilian. How to Paint Permanent Pictures. First edition. 101 + (1)pp + advert leaf., half-title. A very good copy in original cloth.
    8vo. New York: D. Van Nostrand Company. 1922. £40.00


    TWINING, HENRY. On the Philosophy of Painting: a theoretical and practical treatise; comprising aesthetics in reference to art, the application of rules to paintin, and general considerations on perspective. First edition. xxviii + 443pp., half-title., 10 plates (including 2 tinted lithographs), and 23 text illustrations. A good copy in original blind stamped cloth, spine faded. From the Guille-Allès Library, with paper label on the upper cover, and oval stamp to the half-title, verso of title-page, and on the first leaf.
    large 8vo. Longman, Brown. 1849. £120.00


    TWYMAN, Michael. Lithography 1800-1850. First edition. xxi + (i) + 302pp., 158 illustrations. A very good copy in dust-wrapper.

    4to. Oxford University Press. 1970. £50.00


    TYRWHITT, R. St. John. A Handbook of Pictorial Art... with a Chapter on Perspective by A. Macdonald. xi + (5) + 480pp., 37 illustrations. A very good copy in contemporary full morocco prize binding.
    8vo. Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1868. £65.00


    VON EUW, Anton, and Joachim M. Plotzek. Die Handschriften der Sammlung Ludwig. Four volumes. Colour and black and white plates throughout this monumental study. A very good set in dust-wrappers.

    folio. Koln. 1979-1985. £280.00


    WALKER, Alexander. Beauty: illustrated by an analysis and classification of beauty in woman. xxiii + (i) + 372pp., frontispiece and 22 tinted plates of drawings from life by Henry Howard. A very good copy in handsome nineteenth century dark green half morocco by Bain, marbled boards, top-edge-gilt. half calf, gilt spine. Some foxing, mainly to the frontispiece and title-page, and the corner of one text page torn and repaired without loss.

    large 8vo. Henry G. Bohn. 1852. £220.00


    WATIN, M. L'Art du Peintre, Doreur, Vernisseur. Ouvrage utile aux artistes & aux amateurs qui veulent entreprendre de peindre, dorer & vernir toutues fortes de sujets en batimens, meubles, bijoux, equipages &c. Nouvelle edition, revue, corrigée & considérablement augmentée. xxvii + (i) + 356pp., half-title. A very good copy bound in full contemporary calf, gilt banded spine with original red gilt morocco label. Some old light waterstaining to the first twenty leaves, otherwise a very clean copy. Very slight and neat repairs to the head and tail of the spine.
    8vo. Paris: F.J. Desoer. 1778. £320.00


    WELCH, Charles. History of the Worshipful Company of Pewterers of the City of London based upon their own records. First edition. Two volumes. ix + (i) + 301pp; ix + (i) + 235 + errata + 55pp appendix., numerous folding plates (some coloured). A fine set in original gilt stamped dark green cloth with plain paper over-wrappers.
    large 8vo. Blades, East & Blades. 1902. £180.00


    WHITE, Christopher. Rembrandt as an Etcher, a Study of the Artist at Work. Two volumes. Vol one: text: 243pp. Vol two: plates: 348 b/w plates. D/w slightly faded to spine.
    4to. A Zwemmer, 1969. £140.00


    WHITTOCK, NATHANIEL. The Youth's New London Self-Instructing Drawing Book; containing a series of progressive lessons, with instructions for drawing rural scenery, architecture, the human figure, animals, &c. (2) + 108pp., 104 plates, mainly uncoloured lithographs, some in soft-ground etching. Recent calf backed marbled boards, gilt spine label. Some foxing and browning to the plates but a good sound copy. Expert marginal repairs to the first two leaves. Archer 344.1.

    oblong 8vo. G. Virtue. 1833. £280.00


    WILDENSTEIN, Georges. The Paintings of Fragonard, Complete Edition. A very good copy in original brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine Slipcase. 339pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Ink signature to f.e.p.

    4to. Phaidon, 1960. £65.00


    WILKIE, David. Cunningham, Allan. The Life of Sir David Wilkie; with his journals, tours, and critical remarks on works of art; and a selection from his correspondence. First edition. Three volumes. Portrait frontispiece to volume one. Original cloth, spines and joints expertly repaired. Loosely inserted is an autograph letter from Wilkie to James Thomson, Esq., dated October 7th 1838. He regrets that he must decline an invitation from George Murray and the stewards of the Royal Highland Societies School. Rather dusty and with old fold marks.
    8vo. John Murray. 1843. £160.00


    WYATT, M. Digby. The History, Theory, and Practice of Illuminating. Sketched by M. Digby Wyatt... with illustrations by W.R. Tymms. Condensed from ‘The Art of Illuminating', by the same illustrator and author. (2) + iv + 68 + 66pp., 24 coloured and tinted plates. Original gilt decorated red cloth, spine a little faded, and inner joints neatly repaired.
    8vo. Day and Son. [1861]. £45.00


HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com