|
|
Travels in England, Scotland and Wales, and Picturesque Theory |
BARBER, Henry. The Tourist's Guide to Furness Abbey and its Vicinity. Fifth edition. viii + (i) + 10-104pp., folding map, plan, and 12 engraved illustrations. Original printed card covers, backstrip worn.
small 8vo. Ulverston. D. Atkinson. c1860. £25.00
BAWTRY. Peck, W. A Topographical History and Description of Bawtry and Thorne, with the Villages adjacent. One of 100 copies signed by the author on the title-page. viii + (i) + 10-111 + (1) + xviii + (2) index + 1f advertisement., folding frontispiece map, 9 plates, Some browning and light foxing, but a good copy bound in recent half calf, marbled boards.
4to. Doncaster: printed for the Author. 1813.
With the rare Supplement, which is uncut, and rather browned, bound in recent boards with a printed paper label.
4to. Doncaster: printed for the Author. 1814. £280.00
BENSON, C. E. Crag and Hound in Lakeland. A good copy in original gilt lettered cloth. 313pp., frontispiece and plates. Joints cracked. Ex library copy with associated stamps. Corners and top and bottom of spine a little bumped and scuffed.
8vo. Hurst and Blackett, 1902. £40.00
CHESHIRE. Earwaker, J.P. East Cheshire: Past and Present; or a History of the Hundred of Macclesfield, in the County palatine of Chester. Two volumes. xxviii + 510pp; xxiv + 704pp., half-titles., 253 illustrations. A very good copy in original dark green gilt decorated cloth. Some slight wear to the corners and board edges, and some minor occasional foxing, but generally very clean.
large 4to. For the Author. 1877-1880. £180.00
DAVIDSON, James. The History of Newenham Abbey in the County of Devon. v + (i) + 250pp + advert leaf., 5 lithograph plates and a plan. A very good copy in original blind and gilt stamped black cloth. Slight wear to the joints.
8vo. Longman and Co. 1843. £75.00
ENGLAND. Marles, M. de. Les Jeunes Voyageurs en France et en Angleterre. Voyage pittoresque donnant la description de tout ce qu'il y a de plus curieux en France, en Angleterre, en Ecosse et en Irlande, sous le rapport des beautés de la nature et des arts, et des détails intéressants sur l'histoire et les moeurs de leurs habitants. Two volumes in one. (2) + 295 + (1)pp; 312pp., half-title., 12 engraved plates. A very good copy in elaborate contemporary gilt decorated plum morocco, with blind and gilt stamped panels, ornate gilt spine, all-edges-gilt. Corners a little bumped, and some foxing to the plates.
8vo. Paris, Librairie d'Education de Didier, 1842. £120.00
The young travellers, William and Oscar, visit Ireland, Scotland, the Lake District as well as York, London, Bath, Exeter, Plymouth, and Dorchester.
ENGLAND. Svedenstierna, E.T. Svedenstierna's Tour Great Britain 1802-3. The travel diary of an industrial spy. Translated from the German by E.L. Dellow, with a new introduction by M.W. Flinn. xx + 192pp. A very good copy in dust-wrapper. Private ownership stamp on the title-page.
8vo. David and Charles. 1973. £20.00
HASTINGS. Moss, W.G. The History and Antiquities of the Town and Port of Hastings. Illustrated by a series of engravings, from original drawings. By W.G. Moss, draughtsman to His Royal Highness the Duke of Cambridge. xiv + (2) + 206 + (2)pp., folding plan and 19 plates as required, and extra illustrated with 27 additional plates of the area.
8vo. W.G. Moss. 1824.
bound with...
HASTINGS ROAD. Hastings, Rye, and Winchelsea. New and Improved Itinerary, of all the Principal Roads in Great Britain, illustrative of each place of note, and comprising every information of interest to travellers. Published in separate roads. viii + 31 + (3)pp.
8vo. C. Lawler. 1827.
Two items bound in one in near contemporary dark blue half calf, cloth boards marked and faded, and spine rubbed, but a good clean sound copy.
£195.00
LAKE DISTRICT. An album of 24 neatly mounted chromolithograph views by Marcus Ward & Co, each with a leaf of descriptive text mounted onto the facing page. The first six views are of the Lake District, with others of Snowdonia, Scotland and Ireland. Contemporary decorative cloth "scrap album", spine faded, but in good clean condition.
oblong 4to. c1880. £85.00
LAKE DISTRICT. Otley, Jonathan. A Concise Description of the English Lakes, and Adjacent Mountains: with general directions to tourists. Fifth edition. viii + 184pp., engraved folding map and 11 outlines of mountains printed within the text. A very good copy in contemporary dark green moire cloth, with slightly chipped paper spine label. Bicknell 102.5.
small 8vo. Keswick: published by the author. 1834. £120.00
Otley's work was first published in 1823 and was designed as a factual record with clearly arranged information for tourists, rather than as picturesque description of the scenery. It is an early example of the rapidly developing interest in the minutiae of tabulated information, detailed large scale maps, expedition planners, means of transport and accommodation. This fifth edition contains two additional text engravings, a revised text, and an additional ten pages of botanical notes and index.
LAKE DISTRICT. Scott, Hudson. A Guide to the Lakes of Cumberland, Westmorland, & Lancashire, with a Sketch of Carlisle. viii + 120pp + advert leaf., engraved title-page, double page outline coloured map. Original gilt lettered linen cloth with large engraved paper label on the upper board, blue floral end-papers. Scarce.
12mo. Carlisle. Hudson Scott. c1835. £95.00
Bicknell 161. A small concise pocket guide written for visitors approaching the Lakes from Carlisle.
LAKE DISTRICT. [Gibson, Alex Craig]. The Old Man; or Ravings and Ramblings Round Conistone. vi + 146 + 92)pp., engraved frontispiece and 7 plates. A very good copy in original blind stamped and gilt lettered dark green cloth. Scarce.
small 8vo. Kendal: J. Hudson. 1849. £140.00
LAKE DISTRICT. Black, A. & C. Black's Economical Guide to the English Lakes. vi + 75 + (5) + 48pp illustrated adverts., folding frontispiece map, 2 maps, 2 plates and a title-page vignette. A very good copy in original limp dark green pebble grain cloth, gilt stamped on the upper cover, the motif in blind on the back cover. Scarce. Bicknell 124.2.
8vo. Edinburgh: A. & C. Black. 1857. £75.00
LAKE DISTRICT. FORD, William. A Description of the Scenery in the Lake District intended as a Guide to Strangers. First edition. (8) + xi + (i) + 175 + (1)pp., 3 double-page hand-coloured engravings, each a panoramic view over a coloured map, folding table of distances, and a folding hand-coloured map on linen with the additional slip showing the Hexham, Newcastle and Carlisle Railway. A very good copy in original floral stamped cloth, with large engraved view of a waterfall on the upper cover. Scarce. Bicknell 118.1
8vo. Carlisle: Charles Thurnam. 1839. £160.00
This first edition of 1839 is the earliest use of the term 'Lake-District' in the title of a book.
LAKE DISTRICT. Linton, E. Lynn. The Lake Country. With a Map and One Hundred Illustrations drawn and engraved by W.J. Linton. xxxix + (i) + 350 + (2)pp., engraved frontispiece, title-page vignette, double-page map, 3 plates and numerous text vignettes. A good copy in original decorative gilt cloth designed by John Leighton, all-edge-gilt. Covers rather rubbed and faded, and some slight wear to the extremities.
4to. Smith, Elder and Co. 1864. £160.00
LAKE DISTRICT. GREEN, William. A Description of a Series of Sixty Small Prints, etched by William Green, of Ambleside, from drawings made by himself. 34pp., 60 soft-ground etchings. A very good copy bound in recent quarter sheep, moss green paper boards, retaining the original tinted label on the upper cover. Contemporary identification of some of the mountains, neatly added in pencil.
oblong 8vo. William Green, Ambleside. 1814. £480.00
LAKE DISTRICT. WORDSWORTH, William. Guide to the Lakes, Fifth Edition (1835). With an introduction, appendices, and notes textual and illustrative by Ernest de Selincourt. With a map and eight illustrations. xxviii + 203pp. A fine, india-paper copy in original gilt lettered dark green cloth, all-edges-gilt. A scarce and elegantly produced facsimile with a new introduction.
8vo. Henry Frowde. 1906. £40.00
LAKE DISTRICT. Martineau, Harriet. The English Lake District. Fifth edition. xiv + 367pp., half-title., engraved frontispiece, title-page vignette, 10 maps and plans, and 6 colour printed outlines of mountains. A very good copy in original moss green gilt cloth. Some slight rubbing.
8vo. Windermere. John Garnett. 1885. £95.00
LAKE DISTRICT. Jenkinson, Henry Irwin. Jenkinson's Practical Guide to the English Lake District. With Maps. First edition. lxiv + 335 + (1) + 16pp adverts., 7 coloured folding maps (one contained in a pocket in the inside front cover). A fine copy in bright original green gilt decorated cloth.
8vo. Edward Stanford. 1872. £120.00
LAKE DISTRICT. Lydon, A.F. English Lake Scenery. Illustrated with a series of coloured plates from drawings by A.F. Lydon. 48 pages printed on one-side only.,coloured frontispiece, decorative coloured title-page and 23 colour printed plates printed by Fawcett of Driffield. A very good clean copy in original decorative cloth, with elaborate gilt title set within a panel on the upper cover. Some slight rubbing to the extremities and the spine just a little sunned.
large 8vo. John Walker and Company. 1880. £140.00
LANCASHIRE. Grindon, Leo H. Lancashire. Brief Historical and Descriptive Notes. First edition, large-paper copy. (8) + 83 + (1)p., 14 mounted original etchings, and 28 vignettes in the text. A very good clean copy with just some slight foxing, bound in contemporary dark red half morocco, marbled boards, top-edge-gilt. Scarce.
folio. Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday. 1882. £295.00
LONGSTAFFE, W. Hylton Dyer. The History and Antiquities of the Parish of Darlington. A very good copy in original gilt lettered red cloth. Spine slightly faded. Book plate to front paste down. 522pp + plates.
Large 8vo. Kegan Paul, 1909. £75.00
MALHAM. McFarlane, A. The Visitors' Guide to Malham, giving a concise account of all the natural curiosities, romantic scenery, botany, geology, mineralogy, &c. &c., of Malham, in Craven. 42pp., 2 lithograph plates and a map. A good copy in original linen backed pink printed wrappers. Slight chip to the top edge of the front cover.
8vo. Bingley: John Harrison and Son. 1847. £60.00
MOUNT ST. BERNARD [Nottingham]. An 8pp description (from the Nottingham Indicator). Disbound.
8vo. c1840. £12.00
PYNE, J.B. The Lake Scenery of England. Drawn on stone by T. Picken. 25 chromolithograph plates (including the title-page), with descriptive letterpress by the poet and engraver Charles Swain (1803-74). Some minor foxing, but a very good copy, in original dark green gilt cloth, a.e.g. Small tear without loss to the foot of the title-page and the following leaf. Bicknell 154c; Abbey 196.
small folio. Day and Son. [1859]. £225.00
[REDDING, C.] An Illustrated Itinerary of the County of Lancaster. (6) + 338 + xlviii pp., 9 steel engraved plates, and illustrations in the text. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, gilt spine with label. Joints and board edges rubbed, and some loss to the marbled paper on the upper cover.
Large 8vo. How and Parsons. 1842. £75.00
SCOTLAND. GILPIN, William. Observations Relative Chiefly to Picturesque Beauty, made in the year 1776, on several parts of Great Britain; particularly the High-Lands of Scotland. First edition. Two volumes. xi + 221pp; (2) + 196 + xx + (i)pp., 40 plates (34 tinted aquatints, 5 maps and a plan by Alken). A fine handsome copy bound in full contemporary mottled calf, gilt ‘rope-twist' borders. Gilt spines with red morocco title labels, and olive green morocco volume labels with red oval numbering pieces.
8vo. R. Blamire. 1789. £550.00
Although Gilpin's tour was made just one year after the publication of Samuel Johnson's Journal there is little relationship between the two works, either geographically or philosophically. Gilpin followed what was known as "The Short Tour of Scotland" a circular route from Edinburgh to Glasgow which did not venture further north than Taymouth, chosen perhaps because on this trip he was accompanied by his wife and young son. The journey, undertaken in haste, was to be his last picturesque tour, and any observations on Dr Johnson's remarks do not appear by the time the book was published in 1789. They would have seemed largely irrelevant by 1790 when Scotland's barren landscapes were attracting visitors in numbers that would have totally bewildered Johnson.
Although not recorded by Bicknell, Gilpin revisited the Lake District on his return journey south. He includes a long account of a tour around the lake of Keswick "which we had never done before", and sets forward his scheme for planting and improvements, including a "good carriage road", and the removal of "deformities".
Provenance: Armorial bookplate of Rev. William J.G. Phillips, Eling, Hants. In his will, William Gilpin provided a fund for the endowment of a school at Boldre, in Hampshire, and appointed three beneficed clergy to oversee its provisions. The parish of Eling was one of those chosen, and it is likely that the Rev. Phillips was a trusted friend and neighbour of the author.
SCOTLAND. Lawson, John Parker. Scotland Delineated. A series of views of the principal cities and towns, particularly of Edinburgh and its environs; of the cathedrals, abbeys, and other monastic remains; the castles and baronial mansions; the mountains and rivers sea-coast, and other grand and picturesque scenery. From drawings made by Sir William Allan, Clarkson Stanfield, George Cattermole, W.L. Leitch, Thomas Creswick, David Roberts, J.D. Harding, Joseph Nash, Horatio Macculloch, J.M.W. Turner, D.O. Hill and W. Simpson. Accompanied by copious letterpress, comprising histories of the city and castle of Edinburgh, and palace of Holyrood; with historical and antiquarian notices, interspersed with curious and original anecdotes of the principal scenes and events illustrated throughout the work (ii) + 285pp., lithographed title-page, and 72 tinted lithograph plates by Day & Son. Some scattered foxing as is usual with this title, but a very good copy. Bright original blue gilt decorated cloth. Expertly recased.
folio. Day and Son. [1847]. £480.00
SUMNER, Heywood. Excavations on Rockbourne Down, Hampshire. Being a Record of the Discovery of a Romano-British Farm Settlement, with Plans of the Site, of the Excavations, and Other Illustrations. Original printed wrappers a little creased at the edges. Some slight spotting. 43pp.,13 b&w plates.
8vo. Printed at the Chiswick Press, 1914. £30.00
TOPHAM, W.F. The Lakes of England. Illustrated with eighteen coloured etchings. 40pp., 18 attractive hand-coloured etchings. A good copy in original decorated gilt cloth, all edges gilt. Head and tail of spine and corners rubbed.
square 8vo. [Billing, Guildford for...] T.J. Allman. 1869. £280.00
WALES. [Cradock, Joseph]. An Account of Some of the most Romantic Parts of North Wales. iv + 147 + (1)pp., folding map and 3 engraved plates on 2 leaves. A very good copy bound in contemporary mottled calf, gilt panelled spine and red gilt label. Joints and head of spine expertly repaired. Armorial booklate of Sir John Ingilby, or Ripley Castle.
small 8vo. printed for T. Davies; and T. Cadell. 1777. £320.00
Cradock was one of the first writers to draw specific attention to the picturesque scenery of North Wales, and also one of the first to employ the term Romantic in a title.
"how shall I express my feelings! - the dark tremendous precipices, the rapid river roaring over disjointed rocks, black caverns, and issuing cataracts - all serve to make this the noblest specimen of the Finely Horrid, the eye can possibly behold".
[WEST, Thomas]. A Guide to the Lakes, in Cumberland, Westmorland and Lancashire. The eleventh edition. v + (3) + 312pp., fine hand coloured frontispiece and a double page hand coloured map. A very good uncut copy in original boards. Joints expertly repaired and paper on the boards neatly restored in three places. Bicknell 13.11 "This edition has been updated by the inclusion of the coloured frontispiece and the use of a more modern type-face". The original view of Grasmere by J. Feary having become rather worn, is here re-engraved by Robert Havell, and carefully hand-coloured.
8vo. Kendal: W. Pennington. 1821. £180.00

WARWICKSHIRE. Ireland, Samuel. Picturesque Views on the Upper, or Warwickshire Avon, from its source at Naseby to its junction with the Severn at Tewkesbury: with observations on the public buildings, and other works of art in its vicinity. xviii + 284pp., half-title., 31 sepia plates, map, and woodcut illustrations in the text. A very good copy in contemporary mottled calf, the boards stained dark green, gilt decorated borders and spine, marbled endpapers and sprinkled page edges. Some slight foxing, mainly to the original tissue guards, which are still present, even over the small woodcut text illustrations. Joints expertly repaired and some slight surface wear to the boards.
large 8vo. R. Faulder; and T. Egerton. 1795. £380.00
WINCHESTER. The History and Antiquities of Winchester... together with the charters, laws, customs, rights, liberties, and privileges of that ancient city. Illustrated with a variety of plates. Two volumes. x + (2) + 237 + (1)pp; (4) + 299 + (1)pp., 12 (ex 13) engraved plates. Lacking the "View of the Widow's College" in volume one, although no sign of removal and appears never to have been bound in. Full contemporary calf, foot of spines chipped and two joints cracked but very firm. Contemporary bookplate of Isabella Wyatt, West Grinstead Place, Sussex.
12mo. Winton: printed and sold, by J. Wilkes. 1773. £60.00
ESTC T63416, sometimes erroneously attributed to Thomas Warton.
WORCESTER. A Concise History of Worcester: containing an ample and authentic description of whatever is worthy of remark in that ancient city; together with an account of royal & other visits and chronological events, which have happened in the same, from the earliest period to the present time. Also - an account of the posts, mails, stage coaches, waggons, trows, wherries, and other conveyances, to, and from the city. Embellished with copper-plates. (4) + 156pp., 3 engraved plates, A very good uncut copy in original marbled boards, paper spine label. Marginal tear without loss to one leaf, head and tail of spine chipped and corners a little bumped. 19th century bookplate.
8vo. Worcester: T. Holl. 1808. £125.00
YORK. Halfpenny, Joseph. Fragmenta Vetusta or the Remains of Ancient Buildings in York. Half-title, decorative etched title-page, dedication leaf, iii + (i) + 10 + (3)pp subscribers., 34 etched plates each with a page of descriptive text. A very good large uncut and unpressed copy bound in original boards, with paper spine label. Some wear to the head and tail of the spine, joints and corners, but rare in such unsophisticated state. Some offsetting from the plates as usual, but a clean copy with dark impressions. An original subscriber's copy with the signature of William Danby (1752-1833) of Swinton Park, Yorkshire. Boyne 66.
imperial 4to. York. J. Halfpenny. 1807. £280.00
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com