Literature and History

HOME PAGE | BACK TO SUBJECT LISTS | ORDER OR ENQUIRE


ABC. Jespersen, J. ABC eller Laesbog for de Forste Begyndere. 64pp., title-page vignette. A good copy in original linen backed decorative boards.
8vo. Kristiania. [1893]. £12.00


ANON. The Toilette; or, a guide to the improvement of personal appearance and the preservation of health. Third edition. 92 + ix index + (7)pp adverts. A good copy in original blind and gilt stamped dark green cloth. Some occasional marking a slight dustiness to a few pages. This edition unrecorded in Copac.
12mo. John Dicks. 1855. £35.00


ATKINSON, J.C. Walks, Talks, Travels and Exploits of Two Schoolboys. A Book for Boys. New edition. xi + (i) + 433 + (1) + 44pp adverts., engraved frontispiece. A good copy in original dark green gilt lettered cloth. Spine a little creased, and book block slightly skewed.

8vo. Macmillan and Co. 1892. £20.00


AUCTIONS. List of Catalogues of English Book Sales 1676-1900 now in the British Museum. 523pp. A very good copy in original buckram, spine faded.

8vo. British Museum. 1915. £85.00


BALLARD, J.G. Empire of the Sun. First edition. A very good copy in a very good first issue dust-wrapper, un price-clipped.

8vo. Gollancz. 1984. £40.00


BEAUMARCHAIS. Mémoires de Caron de Beaumarchais contre M. Goëzman... accusé de subornation et de faux, Mme Goëzman, et le sieur Bertrand, accusés ; le sieur Marin... et le sieur Darnaud-Baculard ... assignés comme témoins. 40 + 64 + 78 + 109 + (2) + 28 + 24pp., complete with the engraved portrait of Beaumarchais engraved par Saint-Aubin after Cochin, which is not present in all copies and is here mounted onto an additional leaf as a frontispiece. A very good copy bound in contemporary mottled calf, gilt panelled spine with green gilt label.

4to. Paris. chez Ruault. 1774. £260.00


BEVERLEY. A Letter to His Grace the Archbishop of York, on the Present Corrupt State of the Church of England. By R.M. Beverley, Esq. 41pp. disbound, some foxing but a good copy.

8vo. W.B. Johnson. Beverley. 1831. £8.00


BEWICK, Thomas. Bewick's Select Fables of Aesop and Others. Faithfully reprinted from the rare Newcastle edition published by T. Saint in 1784. With the original wood engravings... and an illustrated preface by Edwin Pearson. xl + 312pp., frontispiece, 36 illustrations to the preface and all the original woodcuts to the Fables reproduced. A very good copy in handsome full contemporary red calf prize binding. Gilt panelled spine with olive green label. Several pages of the preface are rather foxed, otherwise a clean copy.

8vo. Bickers and Son. 1886. £95.00


[BICKERSTETH, E.] Domestic Portraiture; or the successful application of religious principle in the education of a family, exemplified in the memoirs of three of the deceased children of the Rev. Legh Richmond. First edition. xi + (i) + 407 + (1)pp. A very good copy bound in contemporary half calf, marbled boards, blind and gilt stamped spine. With the binder's ticket of H. Whitmore, 109 Market Street, Manchester.

8vo. R.B. Seeley and W. Burnside. 1833. £50.00


BLAKHAL, Gilbert. A Breiffe Narration of the Services done to Three Noble Ladyes, by Gilbert Blakhal, Preist of the Scots Mission in France, in the Low Countries, and in Scotland, 1631-1649. xlii + 224pp., half-title. Original blind stamped and gilt lettered cloth. Some slight rubbing to the covers.

large 8vo. Aberdeen. for the Spalding Club. 1844. £35.00


BOLINGBROKE, Henry. A Dissertation Upon Parties; in several Letters to Caleb D'Anvers, Esq; dedicated to the Right Honourable Sir Robert Walpole. The seventh edition. xxxix + (i) + 322pp., engraved frontispiece. A very good copy in full contemporary calf, raised bands, gilt label.

8vo. for R. Francklin. 1749. £85.00


BOTTARELLI, F. The New Italian, English, and French Pocket-Dictionary, compiled from the dictionaries of La Crusca, S. Johnson, the French academy, and from other dictionaries. To which is prefixed a new compendious Italian grammar. The fourth edition, corrected and improved. Three volumes. lxxv + (1) + 532pp; 523 + (1)pp; 492pp. A very good copy bound in uniform contemporary tree calf, double gilt bands to the spines and black morocco labels.
large square 12mo. F. Wingrave. 1805. £120.00


BOUGEANT, Guillaume-Hyacinthe. A Philosophical Amusement upon the Language of Beasts and Birds. The second edition corrected.(2) + 66pp. Bound in recent gilt lettered buckram. A good copy, title-page a little dusty. Scarce. ESTC T82423.

8vo. For T. Cooper. 1740. £125.00

The author was imprisoned after the publication of this work in which he suggests that animals have souls and the power to communicate. An examination of this essay, entitled Free Thoughts upon the Brute Creation, in which it was ironically contended that the souls of animals are imprisoned devils, was written by John Hildrop in 1742.


BRADBY, D. Life of Barnave [Depute du Dauphine a l'Assemble National en 1789]. Two volumes. 389pp; 409pp., frontispiece. A good clean copy in original green cloth, gilt lettered spines faded.

8vo. Oxford University Press, 1915. £45.00


BRONTE, Charlotte. Shirley. The Clarendon Edition, edited by Rosengarten and Smith. 835pp. A very good copy in dust-wrapper. The definitive edition.

8vo. Oxford. 1979. £30.00


BUNSEN, Frances Baroness. A Memoir of Baron Bunsen, Late Minister Plenipotentiary and Envoy Extraordinary of His Majesty Frederick William IV. At the Court of St. James, Drawn Chiefly from His Family Papers By Frances Baroness Bunsen. Two volumes. iv + 637pp., 3 plates & 2 woodcuts; iv + 616 + 24pp adverts. A very good set in original dark green gilt lettered cloth.

8vo. Longmans, Green & Co., 1868. £95.00


BURKE, J.B. A General Armory of England, Scotland, and Ireland. Cromolithograph half-title. Contemporary half red morocco, some rubbing to the joints and leading edge of half-title a little creased.

large 8vo. Edward Churton. 1842. £95.00


BURN, Richard. The Justice of the Peace, and Parish Officer. The third edition. xvii + (i) + 775 + (1)p errata. A very good clean copy bound in contemporary calf, blind ruled borders, expertly rebacked, raised bands and gilt label. Corners bumped, and new endpapers.

folio. Henry Lintot. 1756. £280.00



BURN, Richard. The Justice of the Peace, and Parish Officer. The seventeenth edition... to which is added, an appendix, containing the Act respecting Aliens, and such others as have passed in the present session. Four volumes. A very good set in full contemporary calf, raised bands and black gilt labels. Crack to the lower centre of one spine but only extending as far as the bottom raised band. Foot of one spine chipped. Armorial bookplate of the Burton Constable Library.

8vo. A. Strahan. 1793. £280.00


BURROWES, J.F. The Piano-Forte Primer; containing the rudiments of music: calculated either for private tuition, or teaching in classes. Twenty-fourth edition, with additions. vi + 60 + 16pp appendix., half-title., musical notation in the text. Original cloth with engraved paper label on the upper cover. Spine a little sunned, and some slight foxing. This edition not in the BL.
8vo. Published, (and sold wholesale only) by the Author. 1841. £45.00

John Freckleton Burrowes (1787-1852), was a composer; and organist of St. James's, Piccadilly


BUTLER, Samuel. Hudibras. In Three Parts. Written in the Time of the Late Wars. Corrected and Amended: With Additions. To which are added Annotations, With an Exact Index to the Whole; adorn'd with a new set of cutts, design'd and engrav'd by Mr Hogarth. (2) + xiv + 400 + (24)pp adverts and index., portrait frontispiece and 9 (ex 16) engraved plates. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked, and with some foxing.

12mo. for D. Midwinter. 1732. £40.00


CAMPBELL, Roy. Flowering Reeds, Poems. First edition. A very good copy in a very good dust-wrapper.

8vo. Boriswood Limited. 1933. £40.00


CAMPBELL, Thomas. The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell. Two volumes. 239pp; 295pp., 8 engraved plates. An attractive copy bound in full contemporary dark blue calf, gilt foliate borders and gilt panelled spines. Some slight rubbing and a little light foxing internally. Small strip of leather peeled off from the upper board of volume one

12mo. Richard Bentley, 1833. £40.00


CAMPBELL, Thomas. Gertrude of Wyoming ; or, the Pennsylvania Cottage. viii + 94 + (2)pp., 35 illustrations after Birket Foster, Harrison Weir, William Harvey, engraved by the Brothers Dalziel. Original dark green cloth, bevelled boards, gilt decorated on the upper cover and spine, all-edges-gilt. Some foxing.

8vo. George Routledge. 1857. £20.00


CARTWRIGHT, Edmund. Armine and Elvira. 38pp., half-title., title-page vignette. Several contemporary caricatures in pen and ink in the margins, depicting characters in the poem. Rather browned copy, but well bound in recent boards with paper label.

4to. John Murray. 1772. £25.00


[CECIL, Richard]. A Friendly Visit to the House of Mourning. The ninth edition. 72pp., woodcut tailpiece. Full contemporary straight grain red morocco, attractive gilt decorated spine, and gilt ruled borders, all-edges-gilt. Some marking to the boards, and slight foxing, but a pretty copy.

12mo. for F.C. and J. Rivington. 1806. £45.00


CHAMBERS, William & Robert. Chambers's Miscellany of Useful and Entertaining Tracts. Twelve volumes bound in six. Contemporary half black calf, double gilt banded spines, marbled boards, red morocco labels. Endpapers and pastedowns a little dusty. A good sound set.

8vo. Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers. 1844-1846. £85.00


CHANDLER, F.W. The Literature of Roguery. Two volumes. A very good set in original gilt lettered dark blue cloth.

large 8vo. Burt Franklin. 1958. £30.00


CHURCH OF ENGLAND LITURGY. Liturgia, seu Liber Precum Communium, et administrationis sacramentorum, Aliorúmque Rituum & Ceremoniarum in Ecclesia Anglicana receptus: Itémque Forma & Modus Creandi Ordinandi & Consecrandi Episcopos, Presbyteros, & Diaconos. Epistolae, Evangelia, & Psalmi inseruntur juxta Sebastiani Castellionis versionem. [38] + 184 + [148]pp., engraved frontispiece. A very good clean copy bound in early 20th century full panelled plum calf, blind tooled spinen with raised and gilt bands, marbled endpapers. Very faint old waterstaining to the edges of a few leaves.

12mo. Londini:apud R. & J. Bonwicke, J. & B. Sprint, Benj. Tooke, M. Atkins, T. Varnam & J. Osborne. 1713. £95.00

ESTC T140407. The dedication is signed Tho: Parsell.


CHANDLER, Raymond. Farewell, My Lovely. 3rd printing. A very good copy in a good dust-wrapper, with some edge wear and slight creasing.

8vo. World Publishing Company. 1946. £45.00


CHATHAM, Earl of. Letters... to His Nephew Thomas Pitt, Esq... then at Cambridge. Second edition. Xxix + (3) + 104pp., half-title. A good copy bound in original pink boards, with later matching linen spine and paper label.

12mo. For T. Payne. 1804. £30.00


[CHERMSIDE, R.S.] Artist and Craftsman. viii + 460pp., half-title. A very good copy in contemporary dark green half calf, marbled boards, raised and gilt banded spine with black gilt label. Slight mark to the final page, and some light foxing to a few leaves. Armorial bookplate of the Somerhill Library. Scarce.
8vo. Cambridge: Macmillan & Co. 1860. £65.00

A collection of short stories that first appeared in the Dublin University Magazine, including ‘A Bookbinder in the Snow'; ‘Fairy Land'; ‘Manchester Men, the Junction Station'; ‘The Craftsman'; ‘Ancient Art-Magic'.


CHURCH OF ENGLAND. Liturgia, seu Liber Precum Communium, et administrationis sacramentorum, Aliorúmque Rituum & Ceremoniarum in Ecclesia Anglicana receptus: Itémque Forma & Modus Creandi Ordinandi & Consecrandi Episcopos, Presbyteros, & Diaconos. Epistolae, Evangelia, & Psalmi inseruntur juxta Sebastiani Castellionis versionem. Editio altera priori longè emendatior. (38) + 184 + (148)pp., engraved frontispiece. A very good copy bound in full 19th century plum calf, with gilt fillet border, blind stamped panels, and the spine in five compartments, with gilt lines and blind stamped decoration. Marbled endpapers. Frontispiece and title-page expertly washed.
12mo bound in sixes. Londini: apud R. & J. Bonwicke. 1713. £95.00

ESTC T140407. A Latin version of the Book of Common Prayer, first published in this form in 1669, this is the 18th printing.


COWARD, Noel. Present Indicative. Signed presentation copy to Pat Kirkwood. "For Sparky from Noel, 1950." Original red cloth, spine rubbed and a little faded, corners bumped.

8vo. Doubleday and Co. 1947. £80.00

Noel Coward wrote the play "Ace of Hearts" (1950) especially for the actress Pat Kirkwood.


DALTON, Michael. The Countrey Justice, containing the practice of the justices of the peace out of their sessions: gathered for the better help of such justices of peace as have not been much conversant in the study of the laws of this realm: now again enlarged, with many precedents and resolutions of the quære's contained in the former impressions... Whereunto is also added by way of appendix under their proper heads all such acts and ordinances as are necessary to be known and put in execution by the iustices of the peace made and published before the yeer 1655. [12]+ 43 + 48-227 + 264-476 + 476-477 + 477-502 + [10]pp., engraved title-page, and folding table (torn without loss). Full contemporary calf, raised bands, original red morocco label. Expertly repairs to the joints and head and tail of the spine. Some foxing to the endpapers and pastedowns, otherwise a generally clean copy. Spine rubbed and gilt label darkened. ESTC R2291.

folio. For the Company of Stationers. 1655. £480.00


DECKER, T. The Gull's Hornbook, reprinted; with Notes of Illustration by J.N. (2) + xii + (6) + 178 + (10)pp., half-title. Title-page printed in red and black, decorative initials "drawn and cut by those ingenious artists, Mr Edward Bird, and Mr Ebenezer Byfield. They are peculiar to this reprint". A very good copy bound in half vellum, with the large woodcut bookplate 173mm x 140mm of F. A. Barrett.

4to. Bristol: reprinted for J.B. Gutch. 1812. £85.00


DEIGHTON, Len. Funeral in Berlin. First edition. A very good copy in a very good un price-clipped dust-wrapper, just a little rubbed at edges.

8vo. Jonathan Cape. 1964. £40.00


DELORIA, Vine Jr, and DEMALLIE, Raymond J. Documents of American Indian Diplomacy, Treaties, Agreements, and Conventions, 1175 - 1979. Two volumes. 1540pp. Original gilt lettered cloth, with neat repair to head of one joint.

4to. Oklahoma University Press, 1999. £100.00


DICKENS, Charles. The Letters. Volume Two, 1840-1841. The Pilgrim Edition edited by Madeline House and Graham Storey. 547pp. A very good copy in dust-wrapper.

8vo. Oxford. 1969. £40.00


DICKENS, Charles. American Notes and Pictures from Italy. With a frontispiece. Two volumes in one. A very good clean copy bound in slightly later 19th century half morocco, marbled boards.

small 8vo. Chapman and Hall. 1867. £25.00


DICKENS, Charles. David Copperfield. The Clarendon Edition, edited by Nina Burgis. 781pp. A very good copy in slightly torn dust-wrapper. The definitive edition.

8vo. Oxford. 1981. £40.00


DUMAS, Alexandre. Impressions de Voyage Suisse. Three volumes in one. (2) + 304 + (2) contents; (2) + 293 + (1) + (2) contents; (2) + 284pp. Full contemporary blind stamped dark green calf. Joints cracked but firm and lacking the labels.

8vo. Paris. Michel Levy Freres. 1861. £50.00


DURRELL, Lawrence. The Tree of Idleness. First edition. 48pp. A very good copy in very good un price-clipped d/w.

8vo. Faber & Faber, 1955. £35.00


EDUCATION. Some Account of Bramham College, and the course of education adopted there. [bound with the separately printed Appendix]. First edition. 32pp; 79 + (1)p. Two parts in one. Presentation copy "to Mr J.C. Padman, by the author." Original linen backed printed boards. Covers rubbed and corners worn, but a good copy.
12mo. Webb, Millington and Co. 1854. £60.00

Scarce, not in the BL, and Copac only records 2 copies, York Minster and NLS.


EDUCATION. The Truth about the Education Bill as it applies to Bradford and other County Boroughs. An exposition of the measure and a reply to radical criticisms. 32pp. Original blue printed covers are a little dusty, but a good copy. Scarce, not in the BL.
8vo. Bradford. 1902. £8.00


ELOQUENCE. Modèles d'Eloquence, ou les traits brillans des orateurs Français les plus célèbres. Nouvelle édition. xii + 383pp. A very good copy bound in full contemporary mottled calf, elaborate gilt spine just slightly chipped at head.

foolscap 8vo. Lyon. 1810. £30.00


FREDERICK II. Anti-Machiavel: or, an Examination of Machiavel's Prince. With notes historical and political. Published by Mr. de Voltaire. Translated from the French. First English edition. xxiii + (1) + 332 + (4)pp adverts. A very good clean copy bound in full contemporary sprinkled calf, gilt borders, raised and gilt banded spine with morocco label. Upper joint cracked but very firm, and slight wear to the head and tail and corners. ESTC T136840.

8vo. printed for T. Woodward. 1741. £495.00

In fact by Frederick II, edited by Voltaire, with the text of 'The Prince' and A. N. Amelot de la Houssaye's preface to his French translation. "In 1740, the 28 year old crown prince Frederick of Prussia published a slim volume of commentary with the unequivocal title of Anti-Machiavel, a book written in French for style, printed in Holland for precaution, and published anonymously for discretion. Such safe guards, long in the planning, had little effect: the book was swiftly translated into the major European languages... and the thin cover of anonymity was almost immediately blown off by scandal. ... the book is filled with outraged denunciations of Machiavellian politics and psychology; from its opening comment that "The Prince is in point of morality what Spinoza's work is with regard to faith", the text is undiscriminating in its use of evidence and vigorous with its assaults against those widely-recognised enemies, intrigue, treachery, dissimulation and unscrupulous double-dealing. Impossible to summarize fairly, the central portion of the work institutes an almost perfect mirror reversal of the statements in Machiavelli's famous, or notorious, eighteenth chapter of The Prince, entitled "In what ways Princes should keep their word". Frederick's arguments here embody and develop the claim that the ruler must keep faith with his subjects, who are not (as Machiavelli had them) foolish and feeble, but fully able to detect fraud, resist pretence, and see across that ideological distance separating reality from its various representations. The lynchpin of Frederick's counterblast is the recognition, as he phrases it, that, "to judge men by their words and professions would be the way to be always mistaken; we therefore compare their actions with one another, and then with their words; and against this repeated examination, falsity and deceit will find no refuge."

This bold statement was no sooner uttered than retracted, for on 31 May 1740 Frederick became king, and performed a decisive volte face. Ref: M. Shortland. Setting Murderous Machiavel to School. Journal of European Studies, 1988.


FACTORY GIRLS. Mind Amongst the Spindles: a Selection from the Lowell Offering, a Miscellany wholly composed by the factory girls of an American city. With an introduction, by the English editor. xxiii + (2) + 26-252pp. A very good copy bound in later, but not recent, half calf, marbled boards, red morocco label. Scarce.
12mo. Charles Knight. 1844. £180.00

The first edition, published the year before its appearance in America. It is based upon the "Lowell Offering", a periodical edited by Harriet Farley and Harriot Curtis, and published between 1840-1845. It was written and published by the mill girls, with financial backing from the mill owners in Waltham & Lowell Massachusetts; they were the first female industrial wage earners in the USA. The preface includes a recommendation of their work to the anonymous English editor from Harriet Martineau. Charles Dickens visited Lowell mill in the winter of 1842 and recorded his impressions of what he saw there in the fourth chapter of his "American Notes".


FIELDING, Henry. The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling. Two volumes. The Wesleyan Edition. Edited by Battestin and Bowers. A fine copy in dust-wrappers.

8vo. Oxford. 1974. £75.00


FLEETWOOD, William. Chronicon Preciosum: or, an Account of English Money, the Price of Corn, and other Commodities, for the last 600 years. In a letter to a student in the university of Oxford. (16) + 181 + (1) + (10)pp. Contemporary panelled calf, rebacked and corners neatly repaired, not recently, and with red gilt label. Early signature of Michael Newton and several notes on the title-page, which is also a little dusty. ESTC T4823.

8vo. Printed for Charles Harper, at the Flower-de-luce. 1707. £220.00


FRANKLIN, Benjamin. The Papers of Benjamin Franklin. Edited by Leonard W. Labaree and Whitfield J. Bell, Jr. Twenty volumes. A good clean set in dust-wrappers. Ex Corrigan Memorial Library, New York, with neat stamp on each endpaper and verso of the title-pages. Traces of labels at the foot of the spine.

8vo. Yale University Press. 1959. £250.00


FROUDE, James Anthony. Thomas Carlyle. A History of the First Forty Years of His Life, 1795-1835. Four volumes. I & II first editions; III & IV 4th editions. A very good set in original gilt lettered cloth.

8vo. Longmans. 1882-1885. £75.00


GAILLARD, Gabriel Henri. Rhétorique Françoise a l'usage des jeunes demoiselles. Sixieme édition; corrigée et augmentée. (2) + 417 + (3)pp., half-title. Worn contemporary calf, contents clean.

8vo. Paris. 1787. £45.00


GASKELL, E.C. The Life of Charlotte Bronte. Two volumes. First American edition. Half-titles., frontispiece portrait, preliminary advert leaf inserted in each volume, and 6pp adverts at the end of volume I, and pages 7-14 of the adverts at the end of volume II. Original blind stamped cloth, faded, neatly repaired at head and tail of the spines. Pages rather browned and foxed, and with contemporary ownership signatures on the pastedowns.

8vo. New York. D. Appleton and Company. 1857.


GASKELL, E.C. The Life of Charlotte Bronte. Two volumes. Second American edition. Half-titles., frontispiece portrait, preliminary advert leaf inserted in each volume, and 6pp adverts at the end of volume I, and pages 7-16 of the adverts at the end of volume II. Original blind stamped cloth, neatly repaired at head and tail of the spines. Old faint waterstain to the lower corner in volume two, and some slight browning and foxing to the text as usual.

8vo. New York. D. Appleton and Company. 1858.


GIBBON, Edward. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Edited by B. Radice. Ten volumes. A fine set in slipcases.

large 8vo. Folio Society. 1983. £75.00


GOETHE. The Maxims and Reflections of Goethe. Translated by Bailey Saunders. First English edition. 223pp + adverts., half-title. A very good copy in original gilt lettered plum cloth.
8vo. Macmillan and Co. 1893. £20.00


[GOLDSMITH, Oliver.] The Citizen of the World or, Letters from a Chinese Philosopher, residing in London, to his friends in the East. Two volumes. vi + 276pp; 276pp. A good copy bound in early 19th century half calf, marbled boards. Faint trace of old waterstain to the upper margins, and engraved title-page just a little cropped at the foot. ESTC T107731.

12mo. Dublin: printed for J. Williams. 1769. £85.00


GOLDSMITH, Oliver. Poems for Young Ladies. In Three Parts. Devotional, Moral, and Entertaining. (Selected by Dr. Goldsmith). To which is now added, the much-admired poetical readings of Mr Sheridan and Mr Henderson, as recited at Freemasons Tavern. The whole being a collection of the best pieces in our language. ix + (3) + 276pp. Contemporary mottled calf, covers worn and darkened, joints cracked, and some foxing and occasional spotting. Bound without the half-title. This edition not in the B.L.

8vo. E. Johnson. 1785. £80.00


GRAHAM, John. The Way of God Vindicated in the Early Death of the Righteous. A Sermon Preached in St Saviour's Church, York. on the occasion of the death of Jonathan Gray, Esq., Alderman. 24pp. A very good copy,

disbound.

8vo. London, and H. Bellerby. York. [1837]. £12.00


GRAMMARS:

GRAMMAR. The Italian Student's Assistant; or, a synoptical arrangement of the Italian verbs upon a new and simple plan. (1) + 6pp. A fine copy, virtually mint in original buff stiff paper wrappers with printed paper label. Scarce, Copac records just 3 copies, BL, Glasgow, Newcastle.
4to. Baldwin, Cradock & Joy. 1818. £65.00


BUTTER, Henry. The Etymological Spelling-Book and Expositor. Four hundred and forty-third edition. 158pp + advert leaf., portrait frontispiece. A very good copy in original blind stamped cloth.
8vo. Simpkin & Co. 1887. £25.00

BUTTER, Henry. The Etymological Spelling-Book and Expositor. New and revised edition. 157pp., portrait frontispiece. A good copy in original decorative card covers. Some even age browning to the paper.
8vo. Simpkin, Marshall. [1897]. £15.00

CARPENTER, Thomas. The Scholar's Spelling Assistant. Intended for the use of schools and private tuition. A new edition. 132 + 16pp adverts. A very good copy in original blind stamped cloth.
8vo. Longmans. c1885. £25.00

MARKHAM, William. The Introduction to Spelling and Reading the English Language, by an easy and progressive method... also rules for spelling, punctuation, &c; a practical treatise on the arts of writing and arithmetic; and familiar fables, illustrated. 168pp., frontispiece depicting a school-room, and wood engravings illustrating the fables. A very good copy in original brown and black decorative cloth.
small 8vo. William Tegg. 1867. £25.00

MARTIN, William. The Intellectual Grammar; comprising orthography, etymology, syntax, and prosody... with an elementary course of juvenile composition. 104pp. A very good copy in original blind stamped and gilt lettered cloth.
8vo. Simpkin, Marshall, and Co. 1852. £40.00

MORELL, J.D. A Grammar of the English Language together with an exposition of the analysis of sentences. Forty-third thousand. viii + 118pp + advert leaf., half-title. A very good copy in original blind stamped cloth, head of the spine a little worn.
8vo. Edinburgh: Jams Gordon. 1861. £20.00

MURRAY, Lindley. Lindley Murray's Abridged English Grammar, with notes, questions, additional exercises &c &c by the Rev. E.D. Jackson. Manchester Grammar School Edition. Ninth edition, corrected and improved. 125pp + adverts. A very good copy in original blind stamped cloth.
small 8vo. Manchester: John Heywood. c1850. £25.00


GREEN, Matthew. The Spleen, and other Poems. With a prefatory essay, by J. Aikin. (2) + xxxi + (1) + 94pp + advert leaf., half-title., 3 plates by Thomas Stothard, engraved by James Heath, J. Neagle and T. Parker. Full contemporary calf, gilt ruled borders, raised and gilt banded spine with small floral ornament and red morocco label. Upper joint cracked but firm and head of spine chipped. Recent book label of Charles Ballantyne, Yarrow.
12mo. T. Cadell, Junr. 1796. £75.00

ESTC T68900. The first collected edition, and the first appearance of the Stothard plates. As well as The Spleen, it also includes John Aiken's essay on Green's poetry and opens with the short biography of the poet that originally appeared in Dodsley's Collection of Poems.


GREENWOOD, James. The London Vocabulary, English and Latin: put into a new method, proper to acquaint the learner with the things as well as pure Latin words. Adorned with twenty-six pictures. For the use of schools. The twenty-third edition. viii + 123 + (1)p., 26 woodcuts. A good clean copy bound in contemporary sheep, neatly rebacked and corners repaired.
12mo. R. Baldwin. 1807. £140.00


GREY, Earl. The Speech of Earl Grey, in the House of Lords, May 12th 1817 on Lord Sidmouth's Circular. 89 + (3)pp adverts. A good disbound copy. Title page with small tear to upper edge without loss.

8vo. Ridgways. 1817. £8.00


HALSBAND, Robert. The Life of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu. 313pp. A very good copy in original blue cloth, gilt lettered spine.

8vo. Oxford University press, 1956. £35.00


HARDY, Thomas. The Thomas Hardy Journal. Volume I, No 1 (January 1985) - Volume XXIV (Autumn 2008). Together with the The Hardy Society Journal: Vol I No 1 (March 2005) - Vol V, No 2 (Summer 2009). Lacking Volume V, no 3 (Autumn 1989) of the first run, and Autumn 2005 of the second series. All fine copies in original card covers. 76 parts.

8vo. 1985 - 2009. £50.00


HARE, Augustus J.C. Memorials of a Quiet Life. Three volumes. 18th edition, with the third ‘supplementary' volume of 57 mounted photographs. A very good set in contemporary half dark red morocco, gilt spines, marbled paper boards.

8vo. Smith, Elder. 1884-1876. £95.00


[HARE, Samuel]. Memoir of John Sharp, late Superintendent of Croydon School. viii + 243pp. A good copy in original blind stamped cloth. Bookplate removed, and inscription on front endpaper.

8vo. W. & F.G. Cash. 1857. £20.00


HAZLITT, William. Sketches and Essays. Now first collected by his son. Half-title, advert leaf uncancelled. A good copy in the primary binding of original green cloth, embossed on both boards and lettered in gilt on the spine, yellow endpapers. Expert repairs to the joints, corners bumped. Keynes 104.

small 8vo. John Templeman. 1839. £60.00


HERBERT, Sir Thomas. Memoirs of the Last Two Years of the Reign of King Charles I. To which is added, a particular account of the funeral of the King. viii + 222pp., portrait frontispiece. A very good copy in contemporary calf, neatly rebacked retaining the original red gilt label.

8vo. for G and W Nicol. 1813. £120.00


HOLBEIN, Hans (illus.). L'Elogue de la Folie, compose en forme de Declamation par Erasme, et traduit par Mr Guedeville. Avec les notes de Gerard Listre, & les belles figures de Holbein. Nouvelle edition, revue, augmentée, & mise dans un meilleur ordre. (28) + 320pp., half-title., title-page in red and black, engraved frontispiece and portrait, 76 text engravings and 6 folding plates after Holbein Bound in near contemporary sprinkled calf, gilt banded spine with red morocco label, spine slightly rubbed. Original paper flaw to two leaves, forming a tear without loss of text, and with old marginal repair, and last leaf dusty.
small 8vo. Amsterdam: Francois L'Honore. 1731. £295.00

With a note of the purchase of this volume at York in 1800 for 3/6d by Jacob Costobadie of Jesus College.


HOLT, David. Miscellaneous Extracts from Various Authors, calculated to amuse, instruct and edify. Second edition. x + (1) + 12-292pp., engraved portrait. A very good copy in original cloth, spine a little faded.

8vo. Manchester: John Harrison. 1839. £25.00


HOPE-SCOTT, James Robert. Memoirs. With selections from his correspondence. By Robert Ornsby. Second edition. Two volumes. 337 + (1)pp; 318pp. A very good copy in original gilt lettered dark blue cloth. Some foxing.

8vo. John Murray. 1884. £30.00

James Robert Hope-Scott (1812-1873), English barrister and Tractarian.


HORT, William Jillard. An Introduction to the Study of Chronology, and Ancient History: in question and answer. xvii + (i) + 215 + (1)p. A very good copy in contemporary dark blue goatskin, gilt banded spine and lettered in gilt on the upper cover.
12mo. Longman, Rees. 1837. £25.00

First published in 1820, this edition unrecorded by Copac.


HOWELL, James. Epistolae Ho-Elianae. The Familiar Letters of James Howell, Historiographer Royal to Charles II. Edited, annotated, and indexed by Joseph Jacobs. Two volumes. ciii + (i) + 374pp; (2) + 375-850pp., 2 plates. Contemporary half morocco by Bickers & Son, marbled boards, top-edges-gilt. Some foxing to the preliminaries and final leaves.

large 8vo. David Nutt. 1892. £75.00


HOYLE, Edmond. Mr. Hoyle's Games of Whist, Quadrille, Piquet, Chess, and Back-Gammon, complete. In which are contained, the method of playing and betting, at those games, upon equal, or advantageous terms. Including also, the laws of the several games. The eleventh edition. (4) + xii + (2) + 208pp. Signed by the publisher Thomas Osborne at the foot of the preliminary leaf which states "no copies of this book are genuine, but what are signed...", and by Edmond Hoyle at the foot of the title-page. Some light browning, but a very good copy bound in recent quarter calf, vellum tips, gilt label.

12mo. For Thomas Osborne. [1755?]. £280.00

ESTC T87520.


ISAACS, Hyam. A Solemn and Affectionate Address to both Jews and Christians. vi + (1) + 8-32pp. A good copy, disbound.

8vo. W. Buck. 1835? £15.00


JAMES, Henry. Within the Rim and other Essays, 1914-1915. First edition, later impression, issued as a volume in Collins's series "Kings' Way Classics." A very good copy in original cloth, green gilt label very slightly chipped.

small 8vo. W. Collins. c1927. £12.00


JARVIS, J.W. The Glyptic, or Musee Phusee Glyptic: a scrap book of jottings from Stratford-on-Avon and elesewhere, with an attempt at description of Henry Jones's Museum. Illustrated with 85 woodcuts... including a few selected from Thomas Bewick's works. xi + (i) + 13-111pp., woodcuts. Original gilt lettered blue cloth joints and head and tail of spine rather rubbed. Recent pen signature on the front end paper..

8vo. John Russell Smith. 1875. £35.00


JOHNSON, Samuel. The Works. A new edition, in twelve volumes. With an essay on his life and genius, by Arthur Murphy, Esq. Twelve volumes. A very good large uncut set bound in recent grey cloth boards with paper spine labels. With the bookplate of Stephen Tumin.

large 8vo. Luke Hansard & Sons. 1810. £225.00


[JOLY, Gui.] Memoirs de Gui Joly Conseiller au Chatelet &c. Contenant l'Histoire de la Regence d'Anne d'Autriche & des premieres Années de la Majorité de Louis XIV. Nouvelle edition, augmentée de remarques & d'éclaircissemens curieux sur l'histoire de de-tems là. Two volumes. (2) + 244pp; (14) + 300pp. A very good copy bound in contemporary mottled calf, gilt spines and labels. Some slight marginal waterstaining, late 19th century notes on verso of one title-page, and foot of one spine expertly repaired.

12mo. Amsterdam. Chez Jean Frederic Bernard. 1738. £120.00


[KINGDOM, William]. The Secretary's Assistant; exhibiting the various and most correct modes of superscription, commencement, and conclusion of letters to persons of every degree of rank. Sixth edition. vii + (1) + 9-156pp., fine decorative engraved title-page., preliminary advert leaf. A very good copy in original gilt lettered floral stamped cloth.

12mo. Whittaker & Co. 1835. £40.00


KNOWLES, James D. Memoir of Mrs Ann H. Judson, wife of the Rev. Adoniram Judson, missionary to Burmah. Including a History of the American Baptist Mission in the Burman Empire. Second edition. vi + (i) + 8-324 + (4)pp catalogue., frontispiece portrait and folding map. A very good copy in contemporary half roan, marbled boards. Endpapers foxed and browned.

12mo. for the Proprietor. c1829. £45.00


LAMB, Charles]. Talfourd, Thomas Noon. Final Memorials of Charles Lamb; consisting chiefly of his letters not before published, with sketches of some of his companions. Two volumes. Half-titles, preliminary adverts in Volume I. Original blind stamped plum cloth, spines faded and neatly repaired at head and tail, a little dusty.

8vo. Edward Moxon. 1848. £65.00


LESAGE. The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillana. Translated by Henri Van Laun. Four volumes in two. Illustrated by Ad. Lalauze. A very good set bound in handsome red half morocco. Spines just a trifle faded. Frontispieces to both volumes. Spine in six compartments with raised bands.

8vo. Gibbings & Co., 1896. £120.00


LEWIS, Wyndham. Time and Western Man. First edition. 487pp. A very good copy in original gilt lettered red cloth. Slight nick to the head of the spine, a little light foxing, and top corner of end-paper creased.

8vo. Chatto & Windus, 1927. £30.00


LINDSEY, Theophilus. A Farewell Address to the Parishioners of Catterick. 23 + (1)pp. Disbound, with early name at the head of the first page of main text.
8vo. for J. Johnson, No. 72, St. Paul's Church-yard. 1776. £30.00

Three variants are recorded by ESTC and this appears to be an unrecorded fourth. It collates as ESTC T26783, but page 5 is signed and there are adverts at the foot of page 23. A Unitarian pamphlet "drawn up solely for the use of a country parish, and never intended to go beyond it."


LIVES OF THE FATHERS. Fifteen titles bound in fourteen volumes in original gilt lettered dark blue cloth. Volume Six chipped on the spine otherwise a good sound set.

8vo. Oxford: John Henry Parker. 1840-1856. £200.00


LONGINUS, Dionysius. On the Sublime: translated from the Greek, with notes and observations, and some account of the life, writings, and character of the author. By William Smith. Second edition, corrected and improved. (16) + xxxiv + 189 + (5)pp adverts., engraved frontispiece. A sound, clean copy in contemporary panelled calf, raised bands. Head and tail of the spine worn, and lacks the label. Blank corner of one leaf torn not affecting text.

8vo. J. Watts. 1743. £65.00


LUPTON, William. The Temporal Advantages of Religion. (2) + 30pp. Rather dusty and marked on the outer pages. Disbound.

8vo. S. Wilmot. Oxford. 1721. £10.00


MACKAY, Major General Hugh. Memoirs of the War carried on in Scotland and Ireland. MDCLXXXIX - MDCXCI. With an Appendix of Original Papers. xix + (i) + 359 + (1)pp., engraved portrait frontispiece. A very good clean copy bound in recent cloth with paper spine label. Only c150 copies were printed.

4to. Printed at Edinburgh. 1833. £120.00


MANN, Joseph. The Dying and Reviving Corn of Wheat. A Sermon Preached at Kellington and Elsewhere. 21 + (1)pp. original glazed paper wrappers with large paper label. Some wear to the spine.

8vo. G. Mitton. 1883. £6.00


MANSFIELD, Katherine. Something Childish and other Stories. First edition, 2nd issue. A very good copy in slightly chipped dust-wrapper.

8vo. Constable and Co. 1924. £40.00


MANWARING, Edward. Institutes of Learning: taken from Aristotle, Plutarch, Longinus.... and many other writers both ancient and modern. Containing the method of teaching the classics in their most substantial and beautiful parts; the characters and affections of stile; the art of school-compositions, and all kinds of oratory. Concluding with an exhortation to learning. (10) + 70pp., half-title. A very good copy, disbound. ESTC T37283.
8vo. W. Innys and R. Manby. 1737.£50.00


MASON, William. Poems. Two volumes. (4) + 139 + (1)pp; 129 + (3)pp. A good copy in full contemporary calf, raised bands with red morocco labels. Joints slightly cracked but very firm. Early paper library labels to the foot of the spines.

12mo. Glasgow: printed by Robert & Andrew Foulis, printers to the University. 1774.

£95.00

ESTC T96771; Gaskell 568.


MATHEW, A.H. The Life of Sir Tobie Matthew, Bacon's Alter Ego. First edition. xvi + 391 + (1)pp., frontispiece and 19 plates. A very good copy in original green gilt cloth, bevelled boards. Very scarce.

8vo. Elkin Mathews. 1907. £40.00


MILLIGAN, Dr. Baal: or, Sketches of Social Evils. A Poem, in Ten Flights. (8) + 299 + (1)pp., half-title. A very good copy in original blind stamped and gilt lettered dark green cloth. Scarce. The author was a prominent Keighley physician.
8vo. William Freeman. 1861. £30.00


MILNE, A.A. The King's Breakfast. Music by H. Fraser-Simson. Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. Third edition. (6) + 18pp. A very good clean copy in original linen backed decorative boards. Dust-wrapper a little marked and chipped at corners and head and tail of spine.

large 8vo. Methuen & Co. 1928. £20.00


MILTON, John. The Poetical Works. Three volumes. A very good clean set bound in recent quarter morocco, marbled boards, raised bands, and gilt lettered spines.

small 8vo. William Pickering. 1832. £65.00


MOIR, D.M. Sketches of the Poetical Literature of the Past Half-Century. First edition. xii + 330pp., half-title. A very good copy in contemporary half calf, marbled boards. Raised gilt bands and black morocco label. It includes Origin, Progress and Tenets of the Lake School; S. T. Coleridge, Robert Southey, William Wordsworth, Ballad Poetry, Shelley, and a section on the ‘female constellation'.

12mo. William Blackwood and Sons. 1851. £35.00


MONTI, Vincenzo. Tragedie. 285 + (1)pp., engraved portrait frontispiece and 2 engraved plates. Full contemporary gilt decorated vellum, red morocco label. Some rubbing and a little discolouration to the covers.

12mo. Firenze: Angiolo Garinei Libraio. 1825. £30.00

Vincenzo Monti (February 19, 1754 - October 13, 1828), Italian poet and scholar.


NEAL, Alice. All is Not Gold that Glitters. By Cousin Alice. 214pp., engraved frontispiece. A very good copy in later 19th century half calf, marbled boards, with ornate gilt decorated spine. Slight marginal staining to the frontispiece.
8vo. Addey and Co. 1853. £75.00

The first English edition, published in the same year as the American edition, of this moralistic tale about the Gold Rush. It is cited as the first children's novel to be set in California.


NICHOLLS, George. A History of the English Poor Law, in connexion with the legislation and other circumstances affecting the condition of the people. First edition. Two volumes. xxix + (i) + 408pp; vi + 467 + (1)p. Later 19th century full calf, gilt panelled spines with red morocco labels. One joint cracked but still holding. Marbled edges and endpapers. Some foxing to the preliminaries and title-pages.

8vo. John Murray. 1854. £140.00


OSBORNE, Dorothy. Letters from Dorothy Osborne to Sir William Temple, 1652-54. Edited by Edward Abbott Parry. Fourth edition. (6) + 332pp., 2 portrait plates. A fine copy bound by Stoakley, late Hawes in full crushed morocco, with very attractive gilt decorated floral panels, all-edges-gilt.

8vo. Griffith, Farran, Okedon & Welsh. 1888. £125.00


PALGRAVE, Francis Turner. The Golden Treasury of the best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language. (12) + 332pp., title-page vignette. A near fine copy in bright original gilt decorated green cloth. First published in 1861, and scarce in such fine condition.
8vo. Macmillan and Co. 1863. £25.00


PHILIPS, F.C. As in a Looking Glass. 293pp + plates. A very good copy bound in near contemporary dark blue half morocco, blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering to spine and gilt edge at top. Presentation copy from the author - limited to 1000 copies.

Large 8vo. Ward & Downey, 1889. £75.00


[PHILLIPS, Richard]. Addisoniana. Two volumes. Engraved title-pages, a portrait, and 7 folding facsimiles. A rather dusty copy bound in contemporary half red morocco, marbled boards. Spines rubbed and some waterstaining, signatures on title-pages.

12mo. for Richd. Phillips. £45.00


PLUTARCH. The Musica (Greek text) of Plutarch. Translated [by J. H. Bromby]. x + (2) + 115 + (1)pp., engraved frontispiece. Original salmon pink boards, spine worn and rather foxed. A parallel Greek and English text.
8vo. Chiswick: C. Wittingham. 1822. £20.00


PORTER, Kenneth Wiggins. John Jacob Astor, Business Man. A very good two volume hardback set in original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 1353pp in total, with b/w illustrations. Nameplate to f.e.p. of both vols. First edition.

8vo. Harvard University Press, 1931. £80.00


PRICE, Richard, and PRIESTLEY, Joseph. Sermons. (4) + 210 + (2)pp ‘Catalogue of books distributed by the Unitarian Society'. Contemporary calf, lacks backstrip and corners worn.
8vo. Hackney: printed by C. Stower. 1814. £20.00

First published in 1791, this is the third edition.


PRIOR, Matthew. The Poetical Works. Two volumes. Aldine edition. 263pp; 328pp., half-titles. A very good copy in contemporary quarter calf, blind ruled spines with black and green morocco labels. Some foxing to the text.
8vo. Bell and Daldy. [1886?]. £25.00


PSALMS. The Psalms of David for the use of Parish Churches the words selected from the version of Tate & Brady by the Revd. George Hay Drummond the music selected adapted & composed by Edward Miller. (4) + xlvii + (1) + 142pp., engraved throughout apart from the preface, signed and dated: Edward Miller. Doncaster, March 1790, advertisement and list of subscribers, which are in letterpress. Lacks the final 4pp. section of an ‘Addenda containing some additional favorite [sic] tunes'. Contemporary quarter reverse calf, marbled boards worn and detached, spine worn, but a good clean copy internally.
4to. W. Miller. 1790. £60.00

ESTC records just 5 copies, a poor survival rate from the 3,420 ‘total amount of copies' subscribed.


RAFFLES, Thomas. Memoirs of the Life and Ministry of the late Reverend Thomas Spencer, of Liverpool. Fourth edition, corrected and improved. xi + (1) + 278 + xxxiii Appendix + (1)p advert., portrait frontispiece. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, gilt banded and gilt lettered spine. Frontispiece a little dusty, and with slight water stain at the foot. Provincial bookseller's label for W. Turner, Market Place, Driffield.
12mo. Liverpool. Reston & Taylor. 1817. £30.00


RAMSAY, Sir James H. The Foundations of England, or Twelve Centuries of British History (B.C. 55 - A.D.1154). Two volumes. 553pp; 509pp., maps and illustrations. Original dark blue gilt lettered cloth. Some slight rubbing and light wear to the corners and head and tail of the spines.
8vo. Swan Sonnenschein and Co, 1898. £65.00


RAMSAY, Sir James H. Lancaster and York, a Century of English History (A.D.1399 - 1485). A good two volume hardback set in original gilt lettered blue cloth. 498pp; 632pp, with folding b/w maps. Ex library copy with some blind stamps. Boards a little scuffed to edges.

8vo. Oxford University Press, 1892. £75.00


REID, Stuart J. A Sketch of the Life and Times of Sydney Smith. Rector of Combe-Florey, and Canon Residentiary of St Paul's. Based on family documents and the recollections of personal friends. Second edition. xx + 409pp., preliminary advert leaf., portrait frontispiece, illustrations. Original red gilt cloth, spine faded, inner joints cracked, and some slight foxing. Scarce.

8vo. Sampson Low. 1884. £35.00


REID, T. W. Life of the Right Honourable William Edward Forster. Two volumes. 574pp., 586pp., frontispiece. A good set in original dark blue gilt lettered cloth. Some rubbing to joints and board edges.

8vo. Chapman and Hall. 1888. £40.00


RERESBY, Sir John. The Memoirs of Sir John Reresby of Thrybergh, Bart., M.P. for York, &c, 1634-1689. Written by himself. Edited from the original manuscript by James J. Cartwright. xiv + 466pp. Original gilt lettered cloth. Spine rubbed and faded.

8vo. Longmans. 1875. £40.00


RICHARDS, Thomas. Antiquae Linguae Britannicae Thesaurus: being a British, or Welsh-English Dictionary: containing some thousands of British words more than any Welsh dictionary hitherto published... to which is prefix'd, a Compendious Welsh Grammar, with all the rules in English. First edition. xxii + (1) + (16) list of subscribers + 68 + double-column unpaginated dictionary + (40) + errata leaf + advert leaf. A very good copy bound in early 19th century half calf, marbled boards. Expertly rebacked and with new gilt label. ESTC T66971.

8vo. Bristol: printed and sold by Felix Farley in Small-Street. 1753. £260.00


RICHARDSON, Samuel. Letters from Sir Charles Grandison. Selected with a biographical introduction and connecting notes by George Saintsbury. With illustrations by Chris. Hammond. First edition thus. Two volumes. Fine original pictorial gilt decorated cloth, top-edges-gilt. Some occasional foxing internally.
8vo. George Allan. 1895. £30.00


RICCOBONI, Marie Jeanne de Heurles Laboras de Mezières.] Letters from Juliet Lady Catesby, to her friend Lady Henrietta Campley. Translated from the French. The Sixth Edition. 249 + (3)pp., half-title. A good copy bound in full contemporary calf, double gilt ruled borders, raised and gilt banded spine with red morocco label. Clean tear to one leaf without loss. With contemporary ownership name of Maria Therese De Limvilan (?) on the half-title, and later signature on the inner front board recording the purchase of this volume in Dijon in 1926.

12mo. J. Dodsley. 1780. £95.00

First published in 1760 and translated by Frances Brooke, this edition is scarce, ESTC recording 3 copies only, BL, Library of Congress, and Illinois.


RIQUETI, Honoré Gabrieli, Comte de Mirabeau. Dénonciation de l'Agiotage, au Rou et a l'Assemblee des Notables. viii + 150pp. An uncut copy in original wrappers which are rather worn. A few pages dusty, but generally a clean copy internally. Provenance: Contemporary signature of W. Danby of Swinton Park, Yorkshire.

8vo. 1787. £35.00

Mirabeau had offered himself as a candidate for the office of secretary to the Assembly of Notables which the King Louis XVI had convened, and to bring his name before the public published this financial work, the Dénonciation de l'agiotage, which abounded in such violent diatribes that he not only lost his election, but was obliged to retire to Tongres.


RITSON, Joseph (ed). Robin Hood: a collection of all the ancient poems, songs, and ballads, now extant, relative to that celebrated English outlaw. To which are prefixed historical anecdotes of his life. lxxiv + 240pp., half-title., woodcut vignette. A very copy bound in near contemporary half calf, marbled boards. Gilt banded and lettered spine. The preface notes that this re-edited version of Ritson's edition, has been specially prepared for "young persons", and that it is hoped that it will be of interest following the recent publication of Scott's Ivanhoe.

foolscap 8vo. Longman. 1820. £180.00


ROWNTREE, R. Seebohm. Land and Labour. Lessons from Belgium. Second edition. Presentation copy from the author dated November 1912, to Theodore Grubb, pioneer of adult education in Yorkshire. xx + 633pp + adverts., half-title., maps and plans. A good copy in original gilt lettered dark blue cloth. Joints a little rubbed.

8vo. Macmillan and Co. 1911. £45.00


RUSKIN, John. Praeterita. Outlines of Scenes and Thoughts perhaps Worthy of Memory in my Past Life. First edition. Together with Dilecta... illustrating Praeterita. Four volumes bound in three. vii + (2) + 432pp; (4) + 442; (2) + 182pp; 171 + (1)pp., steel-engraved frontispiece double portrait, and 3 plates. Contemporary dark red half morocco by Mansell, top-edges-gilt., A little rubbing to the head of spines and corners, and slight occasional foxing.

large 8vo. George Allen. 1886-1900. £180.00


RIPPON, John. The Selection of Tunes in Miniature : adapted to the piano forte &c., containing the air and the bass of all the tunes in the large volume, being nearly 300, with Odes, &c... with new familiar lessons. (2)pp, followed by pages of printed music for 320 tunes, some arranged four to a page. Full contemporary calf, spine and corners worn, boards rubbed. Internally a good clean copy. First published in 1806, this edition unrecorded by Copac.
small 8vo. Sold at Dr Rippon's Vestry. 1817. £60.00


RODWELL, Josiah. Two Sermons. On the corruption of human nature, preached at Trinity Church, Hull, Thursday, August 28; and, on the duties of the clergy, preached ... June 12, 1800. 54pp., tipped in errata slip. Later plain paper wrappers, old light red stain to the lower corners, and some waterstaining. Scarce, ESTC records just a single copy (Trinity College, Cambridge).
8vo. C. Whittingham. 1800. £10.00


ROSSETTI, CHRISTINA G. Poems. New and enlarged edition. xiv + (2) + 450pp + advert leaf., frontispiece and plates. Complete with half-title and final advert leaf. A very good copy in original gilt cloth. This edition first published in 1890. Early signature at head of the title-page, some foxing to the tissue guard, and traces of the removal of a bookplate.

8vo. Macmillan and Co. 1894. £12.00


ROUSSEAU, J.J. A Discourse upon the Origin and Foundation of the Inequality among Mankind. By John James Rousseau, citizen of Geneva. First English edition. lx + (5) + 6-260pp. Full contemporary calf, triple gilt banded spine and red gilt label. Some light browning and occasional slight foxing, and spine rubbed and a little worn at the head. Scarce.

8vo. R. & J. Dodsley. 1761. £850.00


ROWNTREE, John Stephenson. An Inquiry Into the Truthfulness of Lord Macaulay's Portraiture of George Fox. In Two Lectures. iv + 120pp. A good copy in original blind stamped and gilt lettered cloth.

8vo. York: Thomas Brady. 1861. £40.00


SHAW, Bernard. The Works. 32 of 34 volumes. All near fine copies in original gilt lettered cloth.

8vo. Constable and Co. 1931. £150.00


[SHAW, Peter]. The Tablet, or Picture of Real Life; justly representing, as in a looking-glass, the virtues and vices, fopperies and fooleries, masks and mummeries of the age. With the true Characters Of the Wise and Good. In a Select Set of Essays, Serious and Jocose, upon the most interesting Subjects. Address'd to those who dare to think for themselves, and attempt, in Earnest, to improve Mankind. xx + 371 + (1)p adverts. Full contemporary sprinkled calf, double gilt ruled borders, raised and gilt banded spine. Contemporary ownership name of H. Wigley on the front end paper.

8vo. for T. Longman. 1762. £280.00

"We may say of the modern writers, that... ‘if they were sifted from piracies, little would remain the sieve'. We have not near so many new books as new title-pages. Authors frequently make the public a present of stolen goods, disguised, to prevent discovery." Hoisted by his own petard, this is in fact a re-issue of the 1750 work ‘The Reflector', with a cancel title-page.


STERNE, Laurence. The Works of Laurence Stern (sic), A.M. Prebandary of York, and Vicar of Sutton on the Forest, and of Stillington, near York. 16 volumes bound in 5. Portrait frontispiece. Full contemporary calf, gilt panelled spines with red and green morocco labels. Joints cracked and some chipping to several head or tails of the spines.

12mo. n.p. n.d. [1769]. £650.00

This is the first collected edition of Sterne's works, comprising of a spurious 3rd edition of Tristram Shandy. 9 volumes in 2. [London: printed in the Year 1769]; The Sermons of Mr Yorick. 2 volumes, [London: printed in the Year 1769]; A Sentimental Journey... Yorick's Sentimental Journey Continued... & A Political Romance. 5 volumes in 1. [London: printed in the Year 1769]. All volumes have a separate title-page, and the ‘Works...' appears as a half-title to each of the volumes.

ESTC T14715: BL, C, O only in the UK; 8 copies in USA.


STERNE, Laurence. A Sentimental Journey through France and Italy. Five volumes in one, each with separate title-page, but continuous pagination. 328pp. A very good copy bound in nineteenth century half calf, gilt panelled spine. Signature of Agnes Wagstaffe 1777 on the first title-page. Probably a pirated edition, ESTC T14755 noting that the imprint is false.

8vo. P. Miller and J. White. 1774. £120.00

This includes: Sentimental Journey (vols 1,2), 'Yorick's Sentimental Journey Continued. .. By Eugenius', i.e. John Hall-Stevenson (vols.3, 4); and 'A Political Romance' (vol.5).


SOAVE, Francesco. Novelle Morali di Francesco Soave. Colla spiegazione Inglese di vari idiomi e frasi che in esse s'incontrano di G. Polidori. Quarta edizione. Two volumes. (6) + 19 + (1)pp; (2) + 212pp + advert "list of works by G. Polidori". Full contemporary tree calf, gilt banded spines with red and green gilt morocco labels. Slight cracking to the joints but very firm, and some old waterstaining only visible on the edge of the book block. The notes, by Gaetano Polidori, are mainly in English.

12mo. a Londres: au depot des jeux instructifs pour la jeunesse, chez Didier et Tebbett. 1809.

Contemporary signature of Frances H. Reynell, April 2nd 1810 to each title-page.

£45.00


[SPANISH WAR OF SUCCESSION]. The protest of the L-------------s, upon a--------- Her M--------- for Her Sp----: with the Names of the L-ds. (Price 2d.). 15 + (1)pp. Unstitched and uncut pamphlet as issued. Outer leaves a little dusty, but a good copy. ESTC T46042.
8vo. n.p. [1712]. £35.00

A protest against the rejection of a proposed clause to address Queen Anne, 7 June 1712. Those Lords who objected to the terms of peace, are only indicated by dashes.


SPENSER, Edmund. Daphnaida and Other Poems. Ed. W.L. Renwick. 243pp. A good copy in original red cloth, gilt lettered spine a little faded.

8vo. Scholartis Press, 1929. £25.00


[STEELE, Richard]. The Englishman: being the Sequel of the Guardian. (2) + vi + 292 + (12)pp index. A very good copy bound in contemporary panelled calf, raised bands. New gilt label and head of spine expertly repaired.

12mo. by Sam Buckley in Amen-Corner. 1714. £95.00

ESTC T149609. The period covered is 6 October 1713 - 15 February 1714; a sequel, 'The Englishman' (1715), was later published as the second volume in 1716.


STERNE, Laurence. Voyage Sentimental suivi des Lettres d'Yorick a Eliza. Nouvelle Edition, dont la traduction française a été entièrement revue et corrigée sur le texte anglais. Ornée de six Figures dessinées par Monsiau, et gravées par le plus habiles Artistes. Two volumes, with six very fine copperplate illustrations by Nicolas André Monsiau, all with guards. A very good large-paper copy bound in contemporary half calf, with original red gilt morocco labels and highly decorated gilt spine. Expert repairs to the head and tail of the spines and to several small areas of the marbled paper boards

folio. A Paris et a Amsterdam, chez J.E. Gabriel Dufour.

£1,200.00


STERNE, Laurence. The Works of Laurence Sterne. In ten volumes complete. A very good set bound in early 20th century crushed red morocco, with the spines gilt in six compartments containing gilt floral and leaf motifs. Gilt labels, and top-edges-gilt. Some slight darkening to the spines but a handsome set.

large 12mo. W. Strahan. 1783. £850.00


STERNE, Laurence. Voyage Sentimental, par M. Stern, sous le nom d'Yorick. Traduit de l'Anglois par M. FRÉNAIS. First French edition. Two volumes. A superb copy finely bound in contemporary quarter calf, marbled boards. Spines elaborately gilt decorated in compartments, with red gilt morocco labels. Contemporary shelf mark in each volume but partly erased in volume 1. Marginal tear, volume. 2, p. iii; minor staining 2.191. Small book label of ‘Lynden van Hemmen' in both volumes. He appears to have been an early Sterne collector as we have traced a copy of the 1807 edition of the Letters of Yorick and Eliza which also carries this same label.

12mo Se vend à Amsterdam, chez Marc-Michel Rey; et a Paris, chez Gaugery, Libraire, rue des | Mathurins, au Roi de Dannemarck. 1769. £1,600.00


STERNE, Laurence. The Sermons of Mr Yorick. Volume I - II. Ninth edition. Volumes III-IV, New Edition. Volumes V-VII First Edition. A good set in full contemporary calf, some joints cracked but very firm, gilt numbering on spines rubbed.

12mo. J. Dodsley 1768 / T. Becket, 1770 / W. Strahan, 1769.£280.00

In 1747 and 1750 Sterne published two sermons separately under his own name. Ten years later, in 1760, he published a further 14 sermons, together with a reprint of the 1747 sermon, which were entitled The Sermons of Mr Yorick, volumes I and II. He explains in the preface that "the reason of printing these sermons, arises altogether from the favourable reception, which the sermon given as a sample of them in Tristram Shandy, met with from the world." Six years later the pattern was repeated with the 1750 sermon being added to a further collection of eleven as The Sermons of Mr Yorick, volumes III and IV. No more were published in his lifetime, then in 1769, a year after his death, his widow and daughter, faced with spiralling debts, published three more volumes under the title Sermons of the late Rev. Mr Sterne, volumes V, VI, and VII.


STOTHARD, Thomas (illus). Rogers, Samuel. The Pleasures of Memory, with other Poems. A new edition. (6) + 187 + (1)pp., half-title., fine engraved head and tailpieces. A good copy in contemporary half calf, marbled boards, gilt sun motifs and black gilt label. Some rubbing to the covers, slight dustiness to the endpapers. With the armorial bookplate of Guy Stone, printed in slate-blue, and a tipped in slip from his bookbinder, "Mr Stone, to be labelled lengthways, Pleasures of Memory & Other Poems". The first edition to include Stothard's engravings.

small 8vo. T. Cadell and W. Davies. 1802. £45.00


STRAUS, Ralph. Tricks of the Town. Being reprints of three eighteenth century tracts, with an introduction by Ralph Straus, and eight illustrations. 256pp., plates. Very nicely produced reprints of Tricks of the Town Laid Open (1747); A Trip Through the Town (1735), and A Trip from St James's to the Exchange (1744). A fine copy in dust-wrapper. Scarce.

8vo. Chapman and Hall. 1927. £35.00


SULLY, Duc de. Memoires de Maximilien de Bethune, Duc de Sully, Ministre de Henri IV. Ten volumes. Full contemporary English calf, gilt ruled spines with red morocco labels. Some cracking to the joints and slight wear to the head and tails of a few spines.

12mo. a Londres. 1778. £225.00


SYMONDS, John Addington. Renaissance in Italy. Three volumes. First edition. Contemporary half vellum, marbled boards, red and green morocco labels, top-edges-gilt. Further volumes appeared between 1881-1886.

8vo.Smith, Elder and Co. 1875-1877. £75.00


TANSILLO, Luigi. The Nurse, a Poem. Translated from the Italian... by William Roscoe. The second edition. 89 + (3) + 34pp., title-page vignette and several woodcuts in the text, one full-page. Some browning to the paper. Full contemporary calf, gilt borders and spine. Joints cracked but firm. ESTC T97230.
8vo. Liverpool: J. M'Creery. 1800. £30.00

First published in quarto format in 1798. A parallel English and Italian text, with engravings attributed to John Anderson.


TAYLOR, Jeremy. Ductor Dubitantium, or the rule of conscience in all her generall measures; serving as a great instrument for the determination of cases of conscience. In four books. First edition. Two volumes in one. (6) + xl + 559 + (1)p; (2) + 558pp + 1f errata and bookseller's catalogue., engraved emblematic frontispiece, engraved portrait, and a vignette engraving on the second title-page. Both of the printed title-pages are handsomely rubricated. Some very slight worming, mainly a single small hole just touching a few letters and disappearing after the first 200 pages. Old non intrusive waterstaining to the margins of some pages, but all in all a very good clean fresh copy.

folio. by James Flesher, for Richard Royston. 1660. £650.00

With signature of B. Basnett (a bookseller?) at the head of the title-page, and early note on the verso of the frontispiece "I had this book of Mr B. Basnett upon Exchange for other Books valued at 24s. R. Edwards". A contemporary ownership name has been partially erased at the head of the frontispiece leaf, ‘Deborah Cross, her book', and there is the 18th century signature Rich. Hill on the front end-paper. With the armorial bookplate ‘Avancez', and later bookplate of R.W. Hunt, Keeper of the Western MSS, Bodleian Library, and another private collector.

A John Basnett is recorded as an 18th century bookseller in Bath, but this inscription looks earlier in the 1700's; possibly a relation?


TENNYSON, Alfred. Maud, and Other Poems. First edition 2nd issue, with the adverts dated August. Original blind stamped and gilt lettered dark green cloth, with some rubbing to the corners and head and tail of the spine. A good clean copy. Contemporary inscription on the title-page.

small 8vo. Edward Moxon. 1855. £45.00


TILY, Joseph. Select Orations upon the Liberty and Peace of Europe. Translated out of Latin. By Sir Joseph Tily, Kt. First edition. [4], xxvii, [3], 373, [1]p., half-title. A very good copy in full contemporary sprinkled calf, raised bands and gilt label. Some erratic pagination, but complete.

8vo. printed for S. Gellibrand; and are to be sold by S. Crouch, in Cornhill; and J. Taylor, at the Ship, in St. Paul's Church-Yard, MDCCIV. [1704]. £75.00

ESTC T113015, 7 copies only.


TOOKE, J.H. The Diversions of Purley. A new edition, revised and corrected by Richard Taylor... with numerous additions from the copy prepared by the author for republication: to which is annexed his Letter to John Dunning, Esq. Two volumes. xxxiv + (4) + 498pp; (6) + 590pp + 1f errata., engraved frontispiece. A good copy in original linen, with black gilt labels. Head of the spines just a little worn, and some spotting to the spines.

large 8vo. For Thomas Tegg. 1829. £95.00


TROTTER, John Bernard. Memoirs of the Latter Years of the Right Honourable Charles James Fox. Third edition. xxxix + (i) + 552pp., engraved portrait frontispiece. Later nineteenth century half morocco, marbled boards, red gilt label. Some slight foxing and corners scuffed..

8vo. for Richard Phillips. 1811.£50.00


VENERONI. Le Maitre Italien, Ou La Grammaire Francoise et Italienne. Nouvelle Edition. (2) + viii + 613 + (15)pp., half-title. A very good copy in contemporary mottled calf, red gilt label. Corners slightly worn.

8vo. chez Bruyset Freres, 1789. £65.00


WATSON, William. The Eloping Angels. A Caprice. First edition. Decorative title-page and binding designed by Warrington Hogg. A very good copy in original decorative dark blue gilt cloth. Bookplate, and 1st edition written in ink on the inner pastedown.

small 8vo. Elkin Mathews. 1893. £25.00


WESKER, Arnold. Chips with Everything. First edition. A very good copy in a very good dust-wrapper.

8vo. Jonathan Cape. 1962. £25.00


WESLEY, John. The Journal of the Rev. John Wesley. Enlarged from the original mss., with notes from unpublished diaries, annotations, maps and illustrations. Edited by Nehemiah Curnock. 8 volumes. A good set in original dark blue cloth, one board a little scratched, spines faded and some occasional pencil notes.

8vo. The Epworth Press. 1938.£100.00


WEST, Mrs. Letters Addressed to a Young Man, on his first entering into life, and adapated to the peculiar circumstances of the present times. In three volumes. Fifth edition. Full contemporary tree calf, gilt banded spines, black gilt labels. Lacks two of the very small oval volume labels, and head of spines just slightly worn. Name on bookplates scratched out.

12mo. Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme. 1809. £125.00


WHITELEY, Joseph. An Essay on the Advantages of Revelation. By the Rev. Joseph Whiteley, A.B. Curate of Beeston, in the Parish of Leeds, and late of Magdalen College, Cambridge. 56pp. A fine uncut copy in original wrappers. A presentation copy, inscribed on the title-page, "The Gift of the Author to F. B, Dec 11th 1786.", and on the upper wrapper "To Mr Bridges, from the Author." Some manuscript notes to the final leaf.

4to. Leeds: Thomas Wright. 1787. £120.00

ESTC T11046. First published as a 16 page pamphlet in Cambridge in 1783, of which only one copy is recorded (St John's Cambridge).


WINTER, William. Wanderers: being a Collection of the Poems of William Winter. First edition. xv + (1) + 200 + (6)pp adverts., half-title. A near fine copy in original dark green cloth decorated in black and gilt.

small 8vo. Edinburgh: David Douglas. 1891. £20.00


WILLIAM IV. Some Recollections of the Last Days of His Late Majesty King William the Fourth. 41pp. A very good copy in slightly faded original cloth.

small 8vo. J. Hatchard and Son. 1837. £40.00


WILSON, W.C. The Friendly Visitor, published in Monthly Tracts, during the Year 1820. Volume II.(4) + 152pp. Contemporary roan backed marbled boards, vellum corners. Some rubbing to the covers. Scarce.

12mo. Kirkby Lonsdale. 1820. £40.00


HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com