Barnsley

    Beverley

    GEORGE, Oliver. The History an Antiquities of the Town and Minster of Beverley, in the County of York. First edition. Large paper copy. xxiii + (i) + 575 + (i)pp. advert., 52 illustrations (6 full-page plates, 21 text vignettes by J. Greenwood and pedigrees). A very good clean copy with only slight foxing bound in contemporary olive green calf. Gilt and blind stamped borders and gilt panelled spine. Expert repairs to the joints and corners. Only 50 subscribers are listed for the large paper copies. Boyne 235.

    4to. Beverley. M. Turner. 1829. £220.00


    Bridlington


    Danby

    ATKINSON, J.C. Forty Years in a Moorland Parish. Illustrated edition. xv + (i) + 471pp., frontispiece, 2 plates, 2 maps, and 13 illustrations after photographs by Frank M. Sutcliffe specially prepared for this edition, limited to c250 copies. A very good copy in original blue cloth. The Ripley Castle copy.

    8vo. Macmillan and Co. 1891. £75.00


    Fountains Abbey


    Haworth


    Hull:

    SHEAHAN, James Joseph. General and Concise History and Description of the Town and Port of Kingston-upon-Hull. A good copy in original blind stamped cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 704pp. Inner joints cracked. With a letter from the author mounted onto the front-end-paper.

    8vo. Simpkin, Marshall and Co, 1864. £75.00


    FROST, Charles. Notices Relative to the Early History of the Town and Port of Hull, Compiled from Original Records and Unpublished Manuscripts, and Illustrated with Engravings, Etchings and Vignettes. A very good copy bound in contemporary dark plum straight grain morocco, expertly rebacked retaining the original spine. 150pp, with appendix and index, frontispiece. Ink and pencil inscription to f.e.p., and a few neat pencil notes in the margins.

    4to. J. B. Nichols, 1827. £120.00


    BOYLE, J. R. (trans.) Charters and Letters Patent Granted to Kingston Upon Hull. 257 + viii pp. A very good copy in original cloth. good cloth covered copy with gilt lettering to spine.

    large 8vo. Hull: Harland and Son. 1905. £30.00


    DARWENT, Rev C. E. The Story of Fish Street Church, Hull. 229pp., frontispiece and text illustrations. A good copy in original gilt lettered brown cloth. Minor bumping to top and bottom of spine.

    8vo. William Andrews and Co, 1899. £25.00


    LAMPLOUGH, Edward. Hull and Yorkshire Frescoes. Printed for private circulation. Number 66 of 400 copies. xvi + 384pp. Original gilt lettered green and black cloth. Covers rubbed and a little marked.

    8vo. Hull: Charles Henry Barnwell. 1888. £15.00


    Leeds:

    ROBERSON, Hammond. An Account of the Ceremony of Laying the First Stone of Christ's Church, now building in Liversedge, with the speech delivered on that occasion. 72pp., frontispiece. A large uncut copy in recent wrappers. Edges a little dusty.

    8vo. Leeds: Griffith Wright. 1813. £65.00


    EVERETT, James. Memoirs of the Life, Character and Ministry of William Dawson, late of Barnbow, near Leeds. 336pp. frontispiece foxed. Original blind stamped cloth, spine worn and creased, inner joints cracked, but generally a clean copy.

    small 8vo. Hamilton, Adams. 1844. £12.00


    Malton:


    Northallerton:


    Richmond:


    Sedbergh:

    THOMPSON, W. Sedbergh, Garsdale, and Dent: peeps at the past history and present condition of some picturesque Yorkshire Dales. Illustrated with drawings made expressly for the work by J.A. Symington. 280pp + adverts., half-title., plates. A good copy in original gilt cloth. Some rubbing to the covers and slight foxing. Inscription on half-title.

    large 8vo. Leeds: Richard Jackson. 1892. £60.00


    Selby:


    MORRELL, W.W. The History and Antiquities of Selby, in the West Riding of the County of York. xxiii + (i) + 350pp., illustrated with 8 original mounted photographs, and engraved plates, folding map. A good copy in original cloth. Spine a little faded and expertly repaired at head and tail. Scarce.

    8vo. Selby. 1867.


    Sheriff Hutton:


    Wensleydale:

    An attractive manuscript indenture for the sale of lands in Aysgarth, Wensleydale, North Yorkshire, between James and Anthony Swinbanck [of Mossdale], for a consideration of 5 shillings and a peppercorn rent. In excellent original condition, vellum, folded and sealed, and with a large calligraphic initial.

    Yorkshire. 1684. £60.00 + VAT


    York:


    DIXON, W.H. Fasti Eboracenses. Lives of the Archbishops of York. Volume One (all published). Large-paper copy. xxii + (2) + 496pp., half-title. A very good copy in original blind stamped and gilt lettered cloth. Very slight wear to the spine.

    4to. Longman, Green... 1863. £50.00


    DAVIES, Robert. A Memoir of the York Press, with notices of authors, printers, and stationers, in the sixteenth, seventeenth. and eighteenth centuries. First edition. vi + 397pp. A good copy in original blind stamped plum cloth, slight wear to the spine.

    8vo. Nichols and Sons. 1868. £85.00


    DAVIES, R. The Historie of the King's Mannour House at York. First edition. (2) + 23 + (1)pp., 11 etched plates (including title-page) by A. Buckle, and a folding ground plan of the school. A very good copy in original gilt lettered cloth, spine slightly faded, modern book-plate.

    large 8vo. York. "Daily Herald Office". 1883. £35.00


    BULMER, Edward. The Parish Registers of St Martin-Cum-Gregory in the City of York. 168pp., with numerous additional manuscript notes in the margins and additional information on the end-papers. A very good copy in contemporary dark red half calf, marbled boards, gilt banded spine and label.

    4to. York: Delittle & Sons. 1897. £35.00


    WIDDRINGTON, Sir Thomas. Analecta Eboracensia. Some remaynes of the ancient city of York. Edited and annotated by the Rev. Caesar Caine. Number 163 of 265 copies. xxxvi + 332pp., 26 plates and 8 other illustrations. A good copy in original dark blue gilt lettered cloth, spine a little dull, and some rubbing to the board edges.

    large 8vo. C.J. Clark. 1897. £75.00


    COOPER, T.P. York: The Story of its Walls, Bars, and Castles. Being a complete history, and pictorial record of the defences of the City of York, from the earliest times to the present day. xx + 365 + (i) + advert leaf., frontispiece and 55 plates and plans. A good copy in original gilt lettered red cloth, spine faded and some slight rubbing.

    8vo. Elliot Stock. 1904. £40.00


    RAINE, Angelo. Mediaeval York. xiv + (2) + 345pp. A very good copy in original cloth. Spine dull

    8vo. John Murray. 1955. £40.00


    INTERIM. Bulletin of the York Archaeological Trust. Volumes 1-16 bound in blue cloth, and volumes 17 - 20 (part 1) in original parts. In very good condition.

    8vo. University of York. 1973-1995. £50.00


    Yorkshire:


    YORKSHIRE MUSICAL FESTIVAL 1828. A highly interesting collection of all four programmes for the morning concerts, annotated throughout by the composer and organist Stephen Elvey. He was present at all the morning concerts and has written detailed notes on both performers "not enough command in his voice", and the performances "not together in the last part". Of Mrs Knyvett's singing in the Messiah he writes "Tame, only fit for a contra", although he is later won over "this lady certainly sings the sacred music the best of all." He has also added extra pages noting additions and alterations to the printed programme. A unique first hand interpretation of the festival, by a skilled critic. Bound in quarter vellum c1900, some pages a little creased and dusty.

    8vo. York. Blanchard & Clapham [and others]. 1828. £220.00

    Stephen Elvey was born in 1805 in Canterbury and was trained as a chorister at the Cathedral under Highmore Skeats. In 1830 he became organist at New College Oxford and then at St Mary's University Church and St John's College. He composed a few, yet significant, pieces of sacred music including Evening Service in Continuation of Croft's Morning Service in A (1825) and The Psalter, or Canticles and Psalms of David (Parker and Co, Oxford, 1856). He died in 1860.


    YORKSHIRE PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY. A selection from papers relating to the antiquities and natural history of Yorkshire, read at the monthly meetings of the society from 1847 to 1854. 289pp., 8 plates. A presentation copy to Sir Roderick Impey Murchison. Original linen backed boards, covers a little dusty.

    8vo. York: Henry Sotheran. 1855. £50.00


    WHITE, Walter. A Month in Yorkshire. Fourth edition. xv + (i) + 272pp., folding map. A good copy in original blind stamped and gilt lettered green cloth, covers a little faded.

    8vo. Chapman and Hall. 1861. £25.00


    SMITH, William. Old Yorkshire. First Series. Five volumes. A sound set in original gilt cloth. Spines dull and rubbed.

    8vo. Longmans. 1881-1884. £75.00


    MACQUOID, Thomas, and Katharine. About Yorkshire. 357pp., 67 illustrations. Contemporary quarter red leather, head of spine repaired. Joints a little rubbed, and a little light browning to the end-papers.

    8vo. Chatto & Windus. 1883. £30.00


    SMITH, W.H.., and Sons. Map of Yorkshire. Price 2/-. Folding hand coloured map mounted on linen. Original dark green gilt lettered cloth a little rubbed, but a good copy.

    small 8vo. W.H. Smith. c1890. £20.00



HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com