Church Architecture (index file)

HOME PAGE | ORDER OR ENQUIRE



A current stock listing - this is updated regularly, but please check availability before ordering. t: 01904 624414


[76709] Anderson, M. D.. Looking for History in British Churches. John Murray, 1951. Hard Cover. Very Good A good hbk copy in worn and torn d/w. Lower edge uncut. Additional newpaper clipping attached to front pastedown. 8vo.

£12.00

[80818] Barrero, Ma Lucia;Monasterio de Nuestra Senora de Prado (Valladolid, Spain);Castresana, Paloma. Castilla Y Leon: Restaura, 1984-1995. Junta de Castilla y Leon, Consejeria de Cultura y Turismo, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good pbk copy. 4to. In Spanish.

£10.00

[36682] BATSFORD, Harry and Fry, Charles. The Cathedrals of England . London: B. T. Batsford, 1935. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 118pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Ink inscription to f.e.p. D/w with 1" tear to front bottom edge and slight scuffing to edges.Top edge dyed blue. Colour frontispiece. B. T. Batsford, 1935

£8.00

[76995] Betjeman, John (ed.). Collins Guide to Parish Churches of England and Wales : Including the Isle of Man. Zz, 1980. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. Stamp to bottom edge. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown.

£7.00

[86679] Boase, T. S. R. Castles and Churches of The Crusading Kingdom. Oxford, 1967. Hard Cover. Good / Good. good hbk with worn d/w, 4to

£10.00

[73942] Bouquet, A. C.. Church Brasses. B. T. Batsford, 1956. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk copy in worn d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[69638] Bourke, John . Baroque Churches of Central Europe . Faber & Faber, 1958. Hard Cover. Good hbk in chipped d/w. Price clipped. 8vo.

£12.00

[84376] BOURKE, John. Baroque Churches of Central Europe. London: Faber & Faber, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Ink inscription to front paste down. 289pp + plates. Faber & Faber, 1958.

£20.00

[84377] Bourke, John. Baroque Churches of Central Europe. Faber & Faber, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy.

£4.00

[22665] BRIERS, Richard. English Country Churches.. Leicester: Promotional Reprint Company, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good A good pbk, 8vo.,290 pp.,b/w illus. Photographs by Mervyn Blatch. Promotional Book Co.,1989.

£6.00

[76559] Brown, Sarah. Visionary Spires. Xx, 1986. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk copy. 8vo. Ink inscription to f.e.p and front pastedown.

£6.00

[78271] BURNE, R.V.H.. Chester Cathedral. London: SPCK, 1958. Hard Cover. Good A slightly worn copy in worn d/w. 8vo.

£7.00

[75934] Bussby, Frederick. Winchester Cathedral, 1079-1979. Paul Cave, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. Ink inscriptions to f.e.p. and inside front cover.

£15.00

[89026] Cannon, Jon. Cathedral: The Great English Cathedrals and the World That Made Them. Constable, 2007. Hard Cover. As New / As New. As new hbk with d/w, 4to

£19.99

[88552] Cautley, H. Munro. Suffolk Churches. The Boydell Press, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good Very goodhbk, ink signature, 4to.

£20.00

[74783] CAVE, C. J. P. And BORENIUS, Prof. Tancred. The Painted Ceiling in the Nave of Peterborough Cathedral. Society of Antiquaries of London, 1938. Printer Wrapper. Very Good Very good in original printed wrappers. 4to. Ink inscription to title page.

£10.00

[75722] CAVINESS, Madeline Harrison. The Windows of Christ Church Cathedral Canterbury. British Academy, 1981. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy. 4to. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown.

£140.00

[76877] Centrum Voor Kunst En Cultuur. Santiago De Compostela. 1000 Ans De Pelerinage Europeen.. Zz, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very good pbk, bookplate to inside cover, 4to.

£15.00

[39943] CHUBB, Sir George Hayter. . The Memorial Chapel of the Leys School Cambridge. Its structure, windows, carvings and memorials. . London: Herbert Jenkins, 1925. Hard Cover. Very Good 117pp., tipped-in plates. A very good copy in original pale blue cloth. 8vo. Herbert Jenkins. 1925.

£20.00

[54958] Churches. Church and School Handbook. Surrey: The Trade and Techincal Press Ltd, 00. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk with plastic coated d/w. 4to. 424pp with b/w illustrations and photographs throughout. The Trade and Techincal Press Ltd.

£10.00

[88650] Clifton-Taylor, Alec. English Parish Churches As Works of Art. Batsford, 1974. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk, ink signature, 8vo.

£5.00

[70364] Clowney, Paul. Exploring Churches.. Lion Publishing, 1986. Trade Paperback. A very good paperback copy.

£2.00

[84467] Cocke, Thomas H.. 900 Years : The Restorations of Westminster Abbey. Harvey Miller, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk in d/w, ink inscription to fep, 4to.

£15.00

[87644] COLLECTIF. ITINERAIRES BOURGOGNE (R)(TDM 11). ZODIAQUE, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£10.00

[87756] COLLECTIF. LUMIERES DE VEZELAY. ZODIAQUE, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 4to.scarce

£25.00

[87646] COLLECTIF. ITINERAIRES EN PROVENCE(TDM18)(NE). ZODIAQUE, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, 8vo.

£10.00

[84584] Cook, G. H. Portrait of Durham Cathedral. Phoenix House, 1948. Hard Cover. Good good hbk in blue cloth, ink signatures. 4to.

£6.00

[84583] COOK, G. H.. Portrait of Salisbury Cathedral. London: Phoenix House, 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in green buckram with blind stamping to front board and silver lettering to spine. Large 8vo. 64pp, illustrated in b/w. Ink signature to f.e.p. Phoenix House, 1949

£6.00

[36678] COX, CHARLES and BRADLEY FORD, Charled. The Parish Churches of England. London: B. T. Batsford, 1935. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk Spine faded. Some minor foxing througout. 8vo.

£7.00

[74469] Cox, Charles, J. The Parish Churches of England. B.T. Batsford, 1950. Hard Cover. Good Fair hbk copy in worn d/w. Spine bumped. 8vo.

£6.00

[87737] Cox, Charles, J. The Parish Churches of England. B.T. Batsford, 1954. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk copy in good d/w, some minor chips to top of spine, in clear protective jacket. 8vo.

£5.00

[72264] Crewe, Sarah. Visionary Spires. Rizzoli, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk copy in d/w. Wear to back of d/w. 4to.

£6.00

[54934] CREWE, Sarah (ed.). Visionary Spires. London: Waterstone, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk with d/w. Oblong 8vo. 144pp with 16 pages of colour illustrations and b/w illustrations throughout. Waterstone, 1986.

£6.00

[40074] CREWE, Sarah (ed.). Visionary Spires.. London: Waterstone, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good 144pp., 170 illus.(20 in colour). A very good copy in dust-wrapper. 4to. Waterstone. 1986.

£6.00

[84333] CREWE, Sarah (ed.). Visionary Spires.. London: Waterstone, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good 144pp., 170 illus.(20 in colour). A very good copy in dust-wrapper. 4to. Waterstone. 1986.

£6.00

[81071] CUTTS, Edward L. . An Essay on the Christmas Decoration of Churches: with an appendix on the mode of decorating churches for Easter, the School Feast, Harvest Thanksgiving, Confirmation, a Marriage, and a Baptism. Illustrated. . Horace Cox, 1868. Hard Cover. Very Good Third edition, with additional matter and illustrations. 96pp., frontispiece, folding plate, and text illustrations. Original green cloth with blind stamped boards and ornamental gilt lettering. Some rubbing and foxing. 8vo. Horace Cox. 1868.

£50.00

[61333] DUBY, Georges. Foundations of a New Humanism. Geneva: Skira, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good Near fine hbk with d/w in a protective plastic cover. 4to. 222pp with colour plates throughout. Skira. 1966

£25.00

[76165] Fenwick, Hubert. Scotland's Abbeys and Cathedrals. Zz, 1978. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. Ink inscriptions to f.e.p. and front pastedown.

£7.00

[87749] Fonseca, Cosimo Damiano;Pace, Valentino;Universita degli studi della Basilicata (Potenza, Italy). Santa Maria Di Anglona: Atti Del Convegno Internazionale Di Studio Promosso Dall'Universita Degli Studi Della Basilicata in Occasione Del Decennale Della Sua Istituzione Potenza-Anglona, 13-15 Giugno 1991. Congedo, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. Very good pbk in d/w, 4to.

£15.00

[11398] GILLERMAN, Dorothy. Enguerran De Mariggny and the Church of Notre-dame at Ecouis. Art and Patronage in the Reign of Philip the Fair. Pennsylvania: Penn State Press, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy with d/w. 120 b/w illustrations. 4to. 237pp. Penn State Press, 1994

£19.95

[5446] GONDARD, Joseph. La Cathedrale Saint-Nazaire De Beziers. ill. Roger Mimault. France: Societe Archeologique De Beziers, 1949. Original Wraps. A copy in original paper/card folder, worn on spine. 34 b&w photographs. 4to. Societe Archeologique de Bezier, 1949. 12pp.

£15.00

[88569] Gonzalez, Antonio. Pinura Romanica. Panteon Rel De San Isidoro- Leon . Isidoriana , 1979. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 4to.

£6.00

[85714] Greene, J. Patrick. Norton Priory. Cambridge University Press, 1989. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk copy in d/w. ex-library with plate to paste down 4to.

£12.00

[82521] Greenhill, F.A.. Incised Effigial Slabs : A Study of Engraved Stone Memorials in Latin Christendom, C.1100 to C.1700. In Two Volumes. Faber, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good 2 volume set in d/w's, 4to.

£50.00

[71176] GRIGSON, Geoffrey. English Cathedrals. London: Thames & Hudson, 1950. Hard Cover. Good hbk in brown cloth. Some minor foxing to prelims. 4to.

£5.00

[87239] Hall, Derek. Scottish Monastic Landscapes. Tempus, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.

£5.50

[72930] Hall, M. H.. The Builders of the Church in Northumbria. J. Masters & Co., 1890. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk copy in maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Spine bumped. Ink inscription by previous owner on f.e.p. 8vo.

£15.00

[89065] Harbison, Robert. The Daily Telegraph Guide to England's Parish Churches. Aurum Press, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good very good large format paperback copy.

£6.99

[89064] Harbison, Robert. The Daily Telegraph Guide to England's Parish Churches. Aurum Press, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good very good large format paperback copy.

£6.99

[76979] Harper, Charles G.. Abbeys of Romance. Cecil Palmer, 1930. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with decorative front board and spine. 8vo. Spotting to preliminary pages and edges.

£8.00

[68848] Harrison, Peter . Castles of God: Fortified Religious Buildings of the World . The Boydell Press, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good Near fine hbk in d/w. Bottom edge of d/w bumped. 4to.

£15.00

[64292] HATLEY, Victor A. (Ed.). The Church in Victorian Northampton, Visitation Records of Bishop Magee, 1872 - 1886. Northampton: Northamptonshire Record Society, 1992. Hard Cover. Good Very good ex library (Borthwick Institute) hbk. 8vo. Library's bookplate on FEP and stamps on edges / prelims.

£10.00

[73923] Hatley, Victor. A.. The Church in Victorian Northampton. Northamptonshire Records Society, 1992. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk copy in green cloth. 8vo.

£6.00

[75724] HELBIG, Jean. Les Vitraux Medievaux Conserves En Belgique 1200-1500. Bruxelles: Imprimerie Weissenbruch, 1961. Full-Leather. A very good hbk copy in full calf in blue. 4to. 296pp. b/w and colour plates/illustrations throughout. Imprimerie Weissenbruch. 1961. In French. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown. In protective plastic covering and worn slipcase.

£75.00

[87706] Hoffmann-Tauschwitz, Matthias;Suchland, Harry C.. Alte Kirchen in Berlin: 33 Besuche Bei Den altesten Kirchen Im Westteil Der Stadt. Wichern-Verlag, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w. 4to

£16.00

[70368] Hope, Vyvyan. Exeter Cathedral. A Short History and Description.. Hope and Lloyd, 1973. Trade Paperback. Good A very good paperback copy - green covers.

£4.00

[74985] HUTTON, Graham and SMITH, Edwin. English Parish Churches . Thames & Hudson, 1953. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in slightly worn and torn d/w. 4to.

£15.00

[86752] Kraus, Henry; Kraus, Dorothy. The Gothic Choirstalls of Spain. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w. large 8vo

£15.00

[87754] Lampl, Dr.Lorenz . Die Klosterkirche Furstenfeld . Bruckmann, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 4to.

£8.00

[73857] Lang-sims, Lois. Canterbury Cathedral: Mother Church of Holy Trinity. Cassell, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk copy in d/w. Ink inscription by previous owner on title page. 8vo.

£8.00

[89255] LEGNER, Anton, Ed.. Ornamenta Ecclesiae. Kunst Und Kunstler Der Romanik (3 vols). Koln: Schnutgen-Museum Der Stadt Koln, 1985. Unbound. Good Good Paperback 3 volume set Copious colour and b&w illustrations throughout. German text. 4to. Schnutgen-Museum, 1985. 1150pp.

£45.00

[87722] Lehmberg, E. Stanford. Cathedrals Under Siege. University of Exeter Press, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w. 4to

£20.00

[87752] Leone Giuseppe; Nigro Salvatore S.. Viaggio nella Sicilia barocca. Rizzoli, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 4to.

£20.00

[87757] Lieb, Norbert;Mulbe, Wolf-Christian von der. Johann Michael Fischer: Baumeitster Und Raumschopfer Im Spaten Barock Suddeutschlands. F. Pustet, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w 4to.

£18.00

[77307] LILLICH, Meredith Parsons. Rainbow Like an Emerald. Stained Glass in Lorraine in the Thirteenth and Early Fourteenth Centuries. University Park: Penn State Press, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good A good copy in d/w. 52pp b&w illustrations. 4to. Penn State Press, 1991. 157pp.

£15.00

[83234] Lindley, Kenneth. Chapels and Meeting Houses. Foreword By John Piper.. John Baker, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£12.00

[76098] Little, Bryan. Abbeys and Priories in England and Wales. Batsford, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. Ink inscriptions to f.e.p. and front pastedown.

£7.00

[84411] MacGregor, Neil. A Victim of Anonymity. Thames and Hudson, 1994. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£4.00

[26385] MARTIN, John. Rupert.. Corpus Rubenianum Ludwig Burchard. Part 1. The Ceiling Paintings for the Jesus Christ Church in Antwerp.. Brussells: Arcade, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w and slip cover. D/w slightly rubbed and chipped to top edge. Lge 8vo. [xiv] + 241pp + 203 b/w plates to rear. Arcade, 1968.

£30.00

[89161] Martindale, Andrew. Gothic Art. Thames & Hudson, 1967. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.

£4.00

[84192] Martinez, Nicholas Lopez. The Cathedral of Burgos. Basic Guide. Chapter of the Cathedral, 1999. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, 4to.

£8.00

[84381] Maybeck, Bernard.. First Church of Christ, Scientist, Berkeley.. Phaidon, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good A fine large format paperback copy.

£5.99

[84382] Maybeck, Bernard.. First Church of Christ, Scientist, Berkeley.. Phaidon, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good A fine large format paperback copy.

£5.99

[87708] Oursel, Raymond. Les Chemins De Compostelle. Zodiaque, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Very good hbk. 4to

£8.00

[75952] Pevsner, Nikolaus; Metcalf, Priscilla. The Cathedrals of England Vol. 1 : Southern England. Viking, 1985. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Large 8vo. Ink inscriptions to f.e.p. and inside front cover.

£12.00

[87293] Phipson, Emma. Choir Stalls and Their Carvings.. Batsford, 1896. Hard Cover. Very Good First edition. A very good copy in original dark brown gilt decorated cloth. 4to. One gathering a little loose in the binding,

£75.00

[87747] Pladevall, Antoni (text). Els Monestirs Catalans . Edicions Destino Barcelona , 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in cream cloth with black lettering to spine, 4to.

£20.00

[76085] Randall, Gerald. The English Parish Church. Spring Books, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in slightly worn d/w. 8vo. Ink inscriptions to f.e.p. and front pastedown.

£6.00

[76577] Rankin, W.E.K.. The Parish Church of the Holy Trinity St.Andrews. Oliver and Boyd., 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk in d/w, ink signature, 8vo.

£7.00

[83135] Rodwell, Warwick. The Archaeology of the English Church. Batsford, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Ink mark to f.e.p. Large 8vo.

£7.00

[87755] Rupprecht, Bernhard;Mulbe, Wolf-Christian von der;Asam, Cosmas Damian;Asam, Egid Quirin. Die Bruder Asam: Sinn U. Sinnlichkeit Im Bayerischen Barock. Pustet, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 4to. scarce

£40.00

[64932] Russell, James S. Places of Worship (Architecture 3s). London: Phaidon, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk. 4to. Publisher's stamp on title page, one corner slightly damaged.

£8.00

[79987] Salzburger Museum. Spatgotik in Salzburg. Skulptur Und Kunstgewerbe. 1400-1530.. Salzburger Museum, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk catalogue, 8vo.

£6.00

[76188] Smith, Christine. St. Bartholomew's Church in the City of New York. Oxford, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with slightly torn d/w. 4to.

£20.00

[76131] Stewart, Rev. D. J.. On the Architectural History of Ely Cathedral. John Van Voorst, 1868. Hard Cover. Good A worn cloth copy with faded spine and bumping to ends. Inner joints cracked. Ink inscription to f.e.p. Initial 2 pages loose. With 8 numbered plates and a folding plan at the end.

£45.00

[84564] Stranks, Charles J.. This Sumptuous Church : The Story of Durham Cathedral. SPCK, 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good Good pbk, ink signature, 8vo.

£4.00

[70001] Swaan, Wim . The Gothic Cathedral . B. Mitchell, 1984. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w. Corners of d/w creased and bumped. 4to. This book is heavy and additional postage costs may apply.

£10.00

[17988] Swaan, Wim. The Gothic Cathedral. London: Ferndale, 1981. Hard Cover. A hbk copy with d/w. 4to. 328pp with b&w illustrations, some colour. Ferndale, 1981.

£15.00

[76342] Swann, Wim. The Gothic Cathedral.. Elek, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk in d/w, ink signature, 4to

£20.00

[76714] Tibbs, Rodney. King's College Chapel Cambridge : The Story and the Renovation.. Terence Dalton, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in slightly marked d/w. 8vo.

£7.00

[84616] Timmers, Jan Joseph Marie; Powell, Marian. A Handbook of Romanesque Art. Nelson, 1969. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£6.00

[87255] TINDALL WILDRIDGE, T.. The Miseries of Beverley Minster: A Complete Series of Drawings of the Seat Carvings in the Choir of St. Johns, Beverley, Yorkshire.. Hutton Driffield: Honeyfields, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 52pp & 74pp comprising of b/w illustrations. Honeyfields, 1982.

£15.00

[87731] WHIFFEN, Marcus. Stuart and Georgian Churches Outside London 1603 to 1837. London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1947. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk copy, d/w spine faded and chipped at extremities but complete, pencil signature, 8vo.

£5.00

[7466] WILLIAMS, Edith E.. The Chantries of William Canynges in St Mary Redcliffe, Bristol. Bristol: William George's Sons, 1950. Hard Cover. A copy in worn d/w. Tears to edges and spine. Some discolouring. Frontispiece and 7 b&w plates. 4to. William George's, 1950. 298pp.

£20.00

[392] WILLIAMS, Edith E.. The Chantries of William Canynges in St Mary Redcliffe Bristol. Bristol, 1950. Hard Cover. 298pp., frontispiece and 7 plates. A very good copy in slightly worn dust-wrapper. 4to. Bristol. 1950.

£40.00

[37002] WILLIS, Michael D.. Temples of Gopaksetra. a Regional History of Architecture and Sculpture in Central India AD 600-900.. British Mueum Press, 1997. Hard Cover. A fine hardback copy in dust-wrapper. 142 illustrations. large 8vo. 1997.

£12.00

[87819] Zodiaque. Castille Romane 2 Volumes . Zodiaque, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good 2 volume set, vol 2 in slipcase, 8vo.

£30.00



HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com