British History (index file)

HOME PAGE | ORDER OR ENQUIRE



A current stock listing - this is updated regularly, but please check availability before ordering.


[89249] Abdy, Jane; Gere, Charlotte. The Souls. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 4to.

£10.00

[87460] Aborigines. Report from the Select Committee on Aborigines (British Settlements) with the Minutes of Evidence Appendix and Index. In Two Volumes . C.Struik , 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good 2 volume hbk set in red cloth, facsimile reprint of the 1836 Imperial Blue Book Report, 4to.

£40.00

[51686] ADAIR, John. Roundhead General - A Military Biography of Sir William Waller. London: Macdonald, 1969. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in brown buckrum, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. 257pp + plates. Macdonald, 1969.

£6.00

[84775] Adair, John Eric. The Puritans : Religion and Politics in 17th Century England and America. Sutton, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, spine creased, 8vo.

£4.00

[15474] ADAMS, George Burton. Constitutional History of England. London: Jonathan Cape, 1948. Hard Cover. A copy with worn d/w with discoloured spine. 8vo. 599pp. Jonathan cape, 1948.

£6.00

[84669] ADAMSON, J.H. & FOLLAND, H.F.. Sir Harry Vane, His Life and Times, 1613-1662. London: Bodley Head, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£8.00

[84636] Akrigg, G.P.V.. Jacobean Pageant. Hamish Hamilton, 1962. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, large 8vo.

£8.00

[76438] Alexander, Michael Van Cleeve. Charles I's Lord Treasurer: Sir Richard Weston Earl of Portland 1577-1635. Macmillan, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good A good hbk copy with d/w. D/w faded on spine.

£8.50

[30320] ALLMAND, C T, ARMSTRONG, C A J (ed). English Suits before the Parlement of Paris 1420 - 1436 Camden Fourth Series Volume 26. London: The Royal Historical Society, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good Hbk with gilt lettering on spine. In excellent condition. 8vo. 328pp. The Royal Historical Society 1982.

£6.00

[38811] ALLMAND, C. T. And ARMSTRONG, C. A. J. . English Suits Before the Parliament of Parios 1420 - 1436. London: Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in cream cloth with gilt lettering to black label to spine. 8vo. 328pp. Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1982

£6.00

[78325] Ambrose, Tom. King and the Vice Queen : George Iv's Last Love. Zz, 2005. Hard Cover. very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£4.99

[78683] Ambrose, Tom. The King and the Vice Queen : George Iv's Last Love. 2005. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£4.99

[83831] Andrews, William; Gutteridge, Joseph. Master and Artisan in Victorian England. Evelyn, Adams & Mackay, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£6.00

[75344] ANSERSON, Olive. A Liberal State of War . New York: Macmillan, 1967. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo. 305pp. Book plate on paste down. Macmillan, 1967.

£7.00

[80828] ANSTRUTHER, Ian. The Knight and the Umbrella: An Account of the Eglinton Tournament - 1839. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1963. Hard Cover. A very good h/bk copy in blue cloth, 8vo. 270pp + 18 b/w plates and illustrated endpapers. Geoffrey Bles, 1963.

£6.00

[34718] ANSTRUTHER, Ian. The Knight and the Umbrella, an Account of the Eglinton Tournament - 1839. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1963. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy in worn and torn d/w. 8vo. 270pp, illustrated throughout. Ink and pencil markings to inside rear board. Geoffrey Bles, 1963

£10.00

[87812] Arch, Joseph. The Autobiography of Joseph Arch. Macgibbon & Kee, 1966. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£4.00

[78449] Armitage, John. Man at Play : Nine Centuries of Pleasure Making. Zz, 1977. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Ink inscription to f.e.p. 8vo.

£6.00

[67751] ARNOLD, Thomas. The History of the English, By the Henry, Archdeacon of Huntingdon from A.C. 55 to A.D. 1154. Roll Series, 1879. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Fair hbk, with worn spine and corners of boards bumped. Foxing to prelims. 8vo.

£20.00

[58997] Arnstein, Walter.. Britain Yesterday and Today. 1830 to the Present.. D.C. Heath & Co., 1976. Trade Paperback. A good paperback copy. 8vo.

£7.00

[83988] ASHBY, M. K.. Joseph Ashby of Tysoe 1859-1919 : a Study of English Village Life. London: Merlin Press, 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good pbk. 8vo. 302 p. London, Merlin Press, 1974.

£6.00

[78404] ASHLEY, Maurice. John Wildman. Plotter and Postmaster. London: Cape, 1947. Hard Cover. A copy in cloth, faded on spine. Ink inscription to f.e.p.

£7.00

[61565] ASHLEY, Maurice. The English Civil War. London: Guild Publishing, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine hbk. 8vo.

£5.00

[71332] ASHLEY, Maurice. Charles II. The Man and the Statesman. History Book Club, 1971. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[88602] Ashworth, Willliam. AN Economic History of England 1870 - 1939. Metheun, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk with d/w, 8vo

£5.00

[62398] Atkinson, R.J.C.. Stonehenge.. Hamish Hamilton, 1956. Hard Cover. A good hardback copy.

£4.50

[6537] ATKINSON, Tom. Elizabethan Winchester. Faber, 1963. Hard Cover. A copy in plastic-covered d/w. 9 b&w illustrations. Ink inscription to f.e.p. 8vo. Faber, 1963. 268pp.

£15.00

[29789] AUSUBEL, Herman. In Hard Times Reformers Among the Late Victorians. New York: Columbia University Press, 1960. Hard Cover. Hbk in scuffed d/w. In fairly good condition. 403pp. 8vo. Columbia University Press 1960.

£8.00

[63555] AXTON, Marie & CARLEY, James P. (Eds.). Triumphs of English, Henry Parker, Lord Morley, Translator to the Tudor Court, New Essays in Interpretation. London: The British Library, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine hbk with d/w. 8vo.

£10.00

[60693] AYLING, Stanley. George the Third. History Book Club, 1972. Hard Cover. Very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. Bottom of spine slightly bumped.

£6.00

[87211] Aylmer, G. E.. The State's Servants : The Civil Service of the English Republic, 1649-1660. Routledge, 1973. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£12.50

[89194] AYRES, Gwendoline M.. England's First State Hospitals 1867-1930. Wellcome Institute for the History of Medicine, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk with d/w, 8vo. 370 pp. Wellcome institute for the history of medicine, 1971

£8.50

[73020] Bagley, J. J.. Historical Interpretation. David and Charles, 1972. Hard Cover. 2 volume set. Very good hbk copies in d/ws. 8vos.

£12.00

[51025] BAINES, Edward. The Social, Educational and Religious state of the Manufacturing Districts . New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good h/bk copy in slightly worn and faded d/w (price-clipped). 8vo. 76pp with several tables included. Augustus M. Kelley, 1969.

£7.00

[40678] BAKER, Derek (ed). The Bibliography of the Reform 1450 - 1648, Relating to the United Kingdom and Ireland for The Years 1955 - 70. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1975. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 242pp. Basil Blackwell, 1975

£8.00

[68275] Bakewell, Sarah . The Smart: The True Story of Margaret Caroline Rudd and the Unfortunate Perreau Brothers . Chatto & Windus, 2001. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w. Ink inscription to title page. 8vo.

£8.00

[80824] BALDICK, Robert. The First Bohemian. The Life of Henry Murger. Hamish Hamilton, 1961. Hard Cover. A copy in d/w, a little chipped at top and tail of spine. 8vo. Hamish Hamilton, 1961. 210pp.

£6.00

[79407] Balfour, Lady Frances. Lady Victoria Campbell : A Memoir. Hodder & Stoughton, 00. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. A good hbk copy with decorative front board. Corners and bottom of spine bumped. 8vo. Edges untrimmed. Ink inscription to f.e.p.

£0.00

[85361] Ballam, Harry (ed). The Visitors' Book. England and the English as Others Have Seen Them 1500-1950 . Max Parrish, 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, ink signature, 8vo.

£8.00

[59241] Barber, Richard.. The Devil's Crown. A History of Henry II and His Sons.. Book Club Associates, 1978. Hard Cover. A good hardback in dust-wrapper.

£3.00

[56045] BARLEY, M.W.. Parochial Documents of the Archdeaconry of the East Riding, an Inventory ( Record Series Vol. XCIX). Beverley: Yorkshire Archaelogical Society, 1939. Hard Cover. Good ex library (Borthwick Institute) hbk with a gold design on front board. 8vo. 168pp. Library's bookplate and stamps on FEP and edges, some spotting on end papers, top edge dusty, spine slightly frayed at ends. Yorkshire Archaeological Society. 1939

£20.00

[71266] BARNETT, Correlli. Marlborough. Book Club Associates, 1974. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w. Large 8vo.

£6.00

[88226] Barrow, Logie. Independent Spirits : Spiritualism and English Plebians 1850-1910. Routledge, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.

£5.00

[66343] BARTY-KING, Hugh. The Worst Poverty: a History of Debt and Debtors . Alan Sutton, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, with slightly creased d/w. Tall 8vo.

£5.99

[33543] BARTY-KING, Hugh. The Worst Poverty, a History of Debt and Debtors . Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 214pp, illustrated throughou in b/w. Alan Sutton, 1991

£5.99

[54053] BATES, David. A Bibliography of Domesday Book. Woodbridge: The Boydell Press, 1985. Hard Cover. Good ex library hbk with d/w (Borthwick Institute). 8vo. 166pp. Library's bookplate attatched to FEP and stamps on edges and preliminary pages. D/w is faintly marked on back cover. The Boydell Press. 1985

£8.00

[71716] Beales, Derek. England and Italy 1859-60. Thomas Nelson, 1961. Hard Cover. good hbk in d/w. Spine bumped. 8vo.

£6.00

[75394] Beales, Derek. England and Italy 1859-60. Thomas Nelson, 1961. Hard Cover. A very good hbk in d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[78746] Beckett, F.. Enemy Within. Zz, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy wtih d/w. 8vo. Ink inscription to f.e.p.

£6.00

[61642] BECKETT, Jane & CHERRY, Deborah. The Edwardian Era. London: Phaidon, 1987. Trade Paperback. Near fine pbk. 4to.

£8.00

[49698] BECKETT, Jane (Editor). The Edwardian Era. London: Phaidon, 1987. Trade Paperback. A very good pbk copy. Large 8vo. 176pp with illustrations throughout. Phaidon, 1987.

£7.00

[63232] BEER, Anna. Bess, the Life of Lady Raleigh, Wife to Sir Walter. London: Constable, 2004. Hard Cover. Fine hbk with d/w. 8vo

£12.00

[75346] BELL, E. Moberly. Flora Shaw. Constable, 1946. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy with worn and torn d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[77385] Bell, Walter G.. The Great Plague in London 1665. The Bodley Head, 1951. Hard Cover. A good hkb copy with worn d/w. 8vo.

£7.00

[76333] Bell, Walter George. The Great Plague of London. Zz, 1994. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£6.00

[74135] BENCE-JONES, Mark. The Cavaliers. Constable, 1976. Hard Cover. good hbk in d/w, spine a little faded, 8vo

£5.00

[79338] Bennett, Daphne. Margot : A Life of the Countess of Oxford and Asquith. Zz, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£7.00

[84779] Bennett, H.S.. The Pastons and Their England. Studies in the Age of Transition . Cambridge, 1951. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk, spine a little marked, signature, 8vo.

£6.00

[71252] BENNETT, Michael. The Battle of Bosworth. Alan Sutton, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very good pbk. Back cover creased. 8vo.

£5.00

[15472] BENTLEY, Nicholas. Edwardian Album; a Photgraphic Excursion Into a Lost Age of Innocence. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1974. Hard Cover. A copy with slight wear to d/w. B/w illustrations throughout. Large 8vo. 223pp. Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1974.

£8.00

[87400] Bernstein, Eduard; Stenning, H. J.. Cromwell & Communism : Socialism and Democracy in the Great English Revolution. Spokesman, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.

£0.00

[87795] Berridge, Virginia; Edwards, Gareth. Opium and the People : Opiate Use in Nineteenth-Century England. Allen Lane, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo. scarce

£20.00

[58993] Best, Geoffrey.. Mid-Victorian Britain 1851-75. Fontana, 1988. Trade Paperback. A very good paperback copy.

£2.50

[87860] Beveridge, Lord . Power and Influence . Hodder, 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk, d/w minor chips, 8vo.

£8.00

[87417] Binnie, G. M.. Early Victorian Water Engineers. Thomas Telford, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. very good hbk with d/w, 8vo

£12.50

[59228] Bishop, James.. Social History of Edwardian Britain.. Angus & Robertson, 1977. Hard Cover. A good hardback copy in torn dust-wrapper.

£4.00

[59141] BLACK, J. B.. The Reign of Elizabeth 1558 - 1603. London: Oxford Univeristy Press, 1959. Hard Cover. A good hardback copy, original cloth, ex-library copy.

£6.00

[37352] BLACK, Jeremy. The Making of Modern Britain, the Age of the Empire to the New Millennium . Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing, 2001. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Price clipped. Large 8vo. 273pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Sutton publishing, 2001

£12.00

[37498] BLACK, Jeremy. Historical Atlas of Britain, the End of the Middle Ages to the Georgian Era. Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 204pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Sutton publishing, 2000

£15.00

[59240] BLACK, Jeremy. The Making of Modern Britain, the Age of the Empire to the New Millennium . Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing, 2001. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 273pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Sutton publishing, 2001

£12.00

[85460] BLACK, Jeremy. An Illustrated history of Eighteenth-century Britain 1688 - 1793. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Hbk in d/w in v good condition. With colour and b/w illustr throughout. 4to. 244pp. Manchester University Press 1996.

£8.00

[78993] Blake, Robert. Disraeli's Grand Tour: Benjamin Disraeli and the Holy Land, 1830-31. Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1982. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£7.00

[321] BLAKHAL, Gilbert.. A Breiffe Narration of the Services done to Three Noble Ladyes,. For the Spalding Club, 1844. Hard Cover. by Gilbert Blakhal, Preist of the Scots Mission in France, in the Low Countries, and in Scotland, 1631-1649. xlii + 224pp., half-title. Original blind stamped and gilt lettered cloth. Some slight rubbing to the covers. large 8vo. Aberdeen. for the Spalding Club. 1844.

£20.00

[60194] BODEY, Hugh. Twenty Centuries of British Industry. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1975. Hard Cover. Very good hbk copy in original grey cloth. 8vo. Some slight marks on front board. 8vo

£6.00

[62209] BOLINGBROKE, Henry. . A Dissertation Upon Parties; in several Letters to Caleb D'Anvers, Esq; dedicated to the Right Honourable Sir Robert Walpole. . R. Francklin, 1749. Hard Cover. The seventh edition. xxxix + (i) + 322pp., engraved frontispiece. A very good copy in full contemporary calf, raised bands, gilt label. 8vo. for R. Francklin. 1749.

£85.00

[31158] BOLITHO, Hector, PEEL, Derek. The Drummonds of Charing Cross. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1967. Hard Cover. Hbk in scuffed d/w in good condition. 1 colour plate, 32 monotone plates. Endpapers illustr genealogical table of The Banking Drummonds. 8vo. 232pp. George Allen and Unwin 1967.

£8.00

[89236] Bondeson, Jan. London Monster : A Sanguinary Tale. Da Capo, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.

£3.99

[78314] BONDESON, Jan. The London Monster, Terror on The Streets in 1790 . Gloucestershire: Tempus, 2000. Hard Cover. A fine h/bk copy in d/w. 8vo. 288pp. Tempus, 2000.

£4.99

[89237] Bondeson, Jan. London Monster : A Sanguinary Tale. Da Capo, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.

£3.99

[64914] BOON, George C.. Silchester: The Roman Town of Calleva. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1974. Hard Cover. Very good hbk. 8vo.

£10.00

[87739] Bott, Alan (ed). Our Mothers. . Victor Gollancz, 1932. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in blue cloth, small mark to front board, large 8vo.

£6.00

[85123] BOURNE, Kenneth (ed). The Letters of the Third Viscount Palmerston to Laurence and Elizabeth Sulivan 1804 - 1863 Camden Fourth Series Volume 23. London: The Royal Historical Society, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Hbk with gilt lettering on spine. In excellent condition. 8vo. 350pp. The Royal Historical Society 1979.

£6.00

[85122] BOURNE, Kenneth (ed). The Letters of the Third Viscount Palmerston to Laurence and Elizabeth Sulivan 1804 - 1863 Camden Fourth Series Volume 23. London: The Royal Historical Society, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Hbk with gilt lettering on spine. In excellent condition. 8vo. 350pp. The Royal Historical Society 1979.

£6.00

[85121] BOURNE, Kenneth (ed). The Letters of the Third Viscount Palmerston to Laurence and Elizabeth Sulivan 1804 - 1863 Camden Fourth Series Volume 23. London: The Royal Historical Society, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Hbk with gilt lettering on spine. In excellent condition. 8vo. 350pp. The Royal Historical Society 1979.

£6.00

[59990] BOYLE, Andrew. The Climate of Treason. Five Who Spied for Russia. London: Hutchinson, 1979. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[80672] Brendon, Piers. The Dark Valley : A Panorama of the 1930s. Jonathan Cape, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£10.00

[79230] Brendon, Piers. Eminent Edwardians : Four Figures Who Defined Their Age: Northcliffe, Balfour, Pankhurst, Baden-Powell. Zz, 2003. Trade Paperback. A very good paperback copy.

£2.99

[58808] Brendon, Piers.. Eminent Edwardians. Book Club Associates, 1979. Hard Cover. A good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. 8vo.

£4.00

[77690] Breslow, Marvin Arthur. A Mirror of England. English Puritan Views of Foreign Nations, 1618-1640. Harvard, 1970. Hard Cover. Goodhbk in d/w, 8vo.

£8.00

[74174] BRETANO, Robert. Two Churches England and Italy in the Thirteenth Century. California University Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good pbk. Inscription to front flyleaf. 8vo.

£7.00

[76448] BRETANO, Robert. Two Churches in England and Italy in the Thirteenth Century. California University Press, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk copy. Rebound in modern neat amateur binding. 8vo.

£7.00

[73647] Brewer, S. M.. Design for a Gentleman: The Education of Philip Stanhope. Chapman & Hall, 1963. Hard Cover. Good hbk in d/w. Price clipped. Spine bumped. 8vo.

£8.00

[19309] BRIGGS, Asa. The Age of Improvement 1783-1867. London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1966. Hard Cover. A hbk copy with worn d/w. 8vo. Some pencil scoring. 547pp. Longmans, Green & Co., 1966.

£8.00

[78037] Briggs, Susan. Those Radio Times. Weideneld & Nicolson, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good good hbk with d/w, large 8vo

£8.00

[74209] Brockman, H. A. N.. The Caliph of Fonthill. Werner Laurie, 1956. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in worn and torn d/w. 8vo.

£10.00

[54070] BRODERICK, Hon. George C.. Memorials of Merton College with Biographical Notices of the Wardens and Fellows. Clarendon Press, 1885. Hard Cover. Hbk in gilt lettered blue bukram, 8vo, fraying to top and bottom of spine and foxing to prelims, ex-library with Borthwick Institute bookplate and stamps. Clarendon Press.1885.

£15.00

[72730] Brodie, Fawn M.. The Devil Drives: a Life of Sir Richard Burton. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1967. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy. Spine bumped and creased. Ink inscription by previous owner on f.e.p. 8vo.

£10.00

[80435] Brome, Vincent. The Other Pepys. Zz, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£7.00

[64300] BROOKE, C.N.L. & POSTAN, M.M. (Eds.). Carte Nativorum, a Peterborough Abbey Cartulary of the Fourteenth Century. Northampton: Northamptonshire Record Society, 1960. Hard Cover. Very good ex library hbk (Borthwick Institute). 8vo. Library's bookplate on FEP and stamps on prelims and edges.

£15.00

[59230] BROOKE, John.. King George III. London: Constable, 1972. Hard Cover. A good hardback copy in slightly worn dust-wrapper.

£10.00

[79000] Brooks, David. The Age of Upheaval : Edwardian Politics, 1899-1914.

Zz, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good pbk copy. 8vo.

£6.00

[75306] BROWN, E. H. Phelps. The Growth of British Industrial Relations. Macmillan, 1965. Trade Paperback. A good pbk. Some cracking to inner joint. 8vo.

£6.00

[85004] Brown, Kenneth D.. John Burns. Royal Historical Society, 1977. Hard Cover. Good Good ex-library hbk, 8vo.

£6.00

[46233] BROWN, Lucy M. And CHRISTIE, Ian (ed). Bibliography of British History 1789 - 1851. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1977. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 759pp. Oxford University Press, 1977

£20.00

[42215] BROWN, Lucy M. And CHRISTIE, Ian R. (ed). Bibliography of Briish History 1789 - 1851. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1977. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 759pp,with ink inscription to f.e.p. Oxford University Press, 1977

£30.00

[86110] Brown, P. D.. William of Cavendish, Memoranda. Royal Historical Society, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, 8vo.

£8.00

[87033] Brown, R. Allen . The Normans and the Norman Conquest . Guild, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk in d/w. 4to.

£6.00

[71518] Bryant, Arthur. Set in a Silver Sea Vol 1 of a History of Britain and the British Peoples. Guild Publishing, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine hbk in d/w. 8vo. vol 1 in 3 vol set

£12.00

[71519] Bryant, Arthur. Freedom's Own Island Vol 2 Of A History of Britain and the British Peoples. Collins, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine hbk in d/w. 8vo. vol 2 in 3 vol set.

£12.00

[61485] Buchanan, R.A.. History and Industrial Civilisation.. Macmillan, 1979. Hard Cover. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. Ink inscription to f.e.p. 8vo.

£4.00

[87320] Buer, M. C.. Health, Wealth, and Population in the Early Days of the Industrial Revolution. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk with d/w. 8vo

£10.00

[88383] Bunting, Madeline. The Model Occupation : The Channel Islands under German Rule 1940-1945. Harper Collins, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w, 8vo

£10.00

[87569] Burford, E. J.. The Orrible Synne. Calder, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£7.00

[47657] BURKE, J.B. . A General Armory of England, Scotland, and Ireland. . London: Edward Churton, 1842. Hard Cover. Chromolithograph half-title. Contemporary half red morocco, some rubbing to the joints and leading edge of half-title a little creased. large 8vo. Edward Churton. 1842. .

£95.00

[79918] Burnett, John.. Plenty and Want. a Social History of Diet in England from 1815 to the Present Day.. Nelson, 1966. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. A good hbk copy with very worn d/w. 8vo.

£10.00

[87841] Burnett, John.. Plenty and Want. a Social History of Diet in England from 1815 to the Present Day.. Nelson, 1966. Hard Cover. Fine / Fair. A good hbk ex library copy with slightly worn d/w. 8vo.

£4.00

[75216] BURNETT, T.A.J. . The Rise and Fall of a Regency Dandy, the Life and Times of Scrope Berdmore Davies. London: John Murray, 1981. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£9.00

[64190] BURRELL, Paul. A Royal Duty. London: Penguin, 2003. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with very slightly worn d/w. 8vo. some pages are creased in the corners.

£2.50

[63627] BURTON, Anthony. William Cobbett: Englishman. London: Aurum Press, 1997. Hard Cover. Good hbk with d/w. 8vo. Slightly bent.

£8.00

[81723] Burton, Elizabeth. The Early Tudors at Home. Allen Lane, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£12.00

[77665] Butterfield, H. George III Lord North and the People 1779 - 80. Zz, 1949. Hard Cover. good hbk with worn d/w, 8vo

£8.00

[55852] BYRNE, Richard. Prisons and Punishments of London. London: Harrap, 1989. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with d/w in a protective cover.

£8.00

[46008] CAM, Helen M. . Liberties & Communities in Medieval England. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1944. Hard Cover. A fair hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 267pp, with b/w maps (some folding). Ink inscripiton to f.e.p. Minor discolouration to edges and endpapers. Slight scuffing to top of d/w spine. Cambridge University Press, 1944

£10.00

[85802] Campbell, George. Imposter at the Bar. William Fuller 1670-1733 . Hodder & Stoughton, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£8.00

[89199] CAMPBELL, John. Nye Bevan. London: Richard Cohen, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Near fine hbk in d/w 8vo.

£7.00

[40442] CANNADINE, David. History in Our Time. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1998. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 308pp, with nameplate to f.e.p. Yale university Press, 1998

£8.00

[73329] Cannadine, David. History in Our Time. Yale University Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[50298] CANTOR, Leonard. The Changing English Countryside 1400-1700. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1987. Hard Cover. A very good hbk with d/w. Now out of print. Book plate to front paste down. 8vo. 190pp with illustrations throughout. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1987.

£10.00

[42832] CANTOR, Norman. The English, a History of Politics and Society to 1760. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1968. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 525pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Nameplate to f.e.p. D/w a little scuffed to edges. George Allen and Uwnin, 1968

£8.00

[84634] CARAMAN, Philip. Henry Morse Priest of the Plague. London: Longmans Green & Co, 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk in d/w 8vo. 201pp. some b/w plates. Longmans Green & Co. 1957

£5.00

[86647] Carlton, Charles. Charles the First : The Personal Monarch. Routledge, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo

£7.00

[45707] CARR-SAUNDERS, A. M. And JONES, D. Caradog. A Survey of the Social Structure of England & Wales, as Illustrated By Statistics . London: Oxford University Press, 1937. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy in blue buckram with gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. 235pp, with diagrams throughout. Minor marking to front board and slightly bumping to top and bottom of spine. Oxford University Press, 1937

£6.00

[78945] CARSWELL, John. The Autobiography of a Working Man, Alexander Somerville . Great Turnstile: Turnstile Press, 1951. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. A good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£7.00

[88467] CARTER, Miranda. Anthony Blunt, His Lives. London: Macmillan, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[86457] Cecil, David. The Cecils of Hatfield House : A Portrait of an English Ruling Family. Cardinal, 1975. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, 4to.

£3.00

[59233] Cecil, David.. The Cecils of Hatfield House.. Cardinal, 1973. Trade Paperback. A good paperback copy.

£4.00

[88152] Census 1801 . Abstract of the Answers and Returns Parish Registers 21 December 1801. Frank Cass, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, 4to.

£20.00

[31729] CHADWICK, Owen. Victorian Miniature. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1960. Hard Cover. Bound in purple cloth, sunned on spine. Incl 3 b/w illustr on plates. Ink signature on fep. Ink inscription covering half page on fep - note of page references in book. A few ink scorings. Joint broken. In good condition. 8vo. 189pp. Hodder & Stoughton 1960.

£10.00

[59835] CHADWICK, Owen. Victorian Minature. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1960. Hard Cover. Fair hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. Spine bumped at bottom.

£8.00

[88103] Challis, Christopher Edgar. The Tudor Coinage. Manchester University Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. very good hbk with prcie clipped d/w, 8vo

£15.00

[88241] Chamberlain, Mary. Fenwomen : A Portrait of Women in an English Village. Routledge, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, 8vo.

£5.00

[83868] Chambers, R. W. . Thomas More . Harcourt Brace, 1950. Hard Cover. Good Fair hbk in slightly worn brown cloth, ink signature, 8vo.

£6.00

[18066] CHANDOS, Lord. From Peace to War. A Study in Contrast, 1857-1918. London: Bodley Head, 1968. Hard Cover. A copy in worn d/w. 8vo. Bodley Head, 1968. 208pp.

£6.00

[87485] Chapman, Stanley . The Early Factory Masters . David & Charles, 1967. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£7.00

[87508] CHECKLAND, S.G.. The Rise of Industrial Society in England. 1815-1885.. London: Longman & Co, 1964. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A good hbk in d/w 8vo., 471pp with 6 maps. Longmans. 1964.

£5.00

[86297] CHECKLAND, S.G.. The Rise of Industrial Society in England. 1815-1885.. London: Longman, 1964. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk in blue cloth, 8vo., 471pp with 6 maps. Longmans. 1964.

£5.00

[82922] CHESNEY, Kellow. The Victorian Underworld. London: Temple Smith, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. A very good hbk copy with slightly chipped and torn d/w. 8vo.

£7.00

[79694] Chilston, Viscount. W. H. Smith. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1965. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. A good hbk copy with worn d/w. 8vo. Ink inscription to f.e.p.

£12.00

[85960] CHRIMES, S.B.. Henry VII. London: Eyre Methuen, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good A good pbk copy.

£7.00

[66227] CHURCHILL, Winston S.. The Island Race . Cassell & Company, 1964. Hard Cover. Very good hbk, with slightly torn d/w. 4to.

£6.00

[82349] Clarenden, Edward; Hyde, Earlay. Selections from "The History of the Rebellion" and "The Life by Himself". Oxford, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£4.00

[83703] Clarenden, Edward; Hyde, Earlay. Selections from "The History of the Rebellion" and "The Life by Himself". Oxford, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£5.00

[79727] Clark, Alice. Working Life of Women in the Seventeenth Century. Zz, 1982. Trade Paperback. Good A good pbk copy. 8vo.

£6.00

[58991] Clark, G. Kitson.. The Making of Victorian England.. Methuen, 1985. Trade Paperback. A very good paperback copy. 8vo.

£4.00

[35088] CLARK, G. N.. The Later Stuarts 1660 - 1714. London: Oxford University Press, for The Early English Text Society, 1949. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy in black buckram with gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. 461pp, with maps and folding family tree to rear. Discoloration to endpapers. Ink Stamp, ink signature and pencil signature to f.e.p. Spine slightly bumped to top and bottom. Oxford University press, 1949

£8.00

[89171] Clark, G.Kitson. Making of Victorian England. University Paperbacks, 1965. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, 8vo.

£2.50

[49459] CLARK, G.N. (Editor). The Later Stuarts 1660-1714. Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1934. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy in navy buckrum with gilt lettering to spine. Ink inscription to front paste down. 8vo. 461pp + tables at rear. Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1934.

£8.00

[76683] CLARK, George. The Later Stuarts 1660 - 1714. London: Oxford Uiversity Press, 1955. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy. 8vo.

£7.50

[75491] Clark, J. Kent. Goodwin Wharton. Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1984. Hard Cover. A very good copy in dust-wrapper.

£8.00

[68344] Clark, J. Kent . Goodwin Wharton . Oxford University Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in chipped d/w. 8vo.

£7.00

[80327] Clark, Ronald W.. The Huxleys. Heinemann, 00. Hard Cover. Fair / Fair. A fair hbk copy with worn and sellotaped d/w. Edges scuffed. 8vo.

£10.00

[31812] CLARKE, Graeme, . Prehistoric England. London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1948. Hard Cover. Good hbk in worn and chipped d/w. 8vo.

£7.00

[24914] COATES, Ken. TOPHAM, Tony.. Trade Unions in Britain.. Nottingham: Spokesman, 1980. Trade Paperback. A good pbk copy with slightly rubbed edges. 8vo. 385pp with minor ink scoring and annotation. Ink inscription to f.e.p. Spokesman, 1980.

£6.00

[75434] COBDEN, Richard, M.P.. Speeches on Questions of Public Policy. Macmillan, 1870. Hard Cover. A good set of two hbk volumes. Ink inscription to title pages. Corners bumped. 8vo.

£25.00

[75700] COBDEN, Richard, M.P.. Speeches on Questions of Public Policy. Macmillan, 1870. Hard Cover. A good set of two hbk volumes. Ink inscription to title pages. Corners bumped. 8vo. Some marking to f.e.p.'s.

£25.00

[75540] COCKBURN, J S (ed). Western Circuit Assize Orders 1629 - 1648 A Calendar Camden Fourth Series Volume 17. London: The Royal Historical Society, 1976. Hard Cover. Hbk with gilt lettering on spine. In excellent condition. 8vo. 352pp. The Royal Historical Society 1976.

£8.00

[38809] COCKBURN, J. S. . Western Circuit Assize Orders 1629 - 1648, a Calendar. London: Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in cream cloth with gilt lettering to black label to spine. 8vo. 352pp, with ink inscripiton to f.e.p. Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1976

£6.00

[67783] COLE, Charles Augustus . Memorials of Henry the Fifth, King of England . Roll Series, 1858. Hard Cover. Good Ex-library copy with usual markings. Fair hbk. Corners of boards bumped. Some minor foxing throughout. 8vo.

£20.00

[53000] COLLINS, Larry. Freedom at Midnight. London: Book Club Associates, 1975. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo. 500pp + plates. Book Club Associates, 1975.

£8.00

[75024] COLVIN, H. M.. Building Accounts of King Henry III. Oxford: OUP, 1971. Hard Cover. A good copy with wear to head of spine of d/w. Now out of print. 16 b/w plates. 472pp. OUP, 1971. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown.

£25.00

[73685] Connely, Willard. The True Chesterfield: Manners-Women-education. Cassell, 1939. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Spine worn and bumped. 8vo.

£8.00

[49099] Coronation . The Connoisseur - Coronation Book 1953. Aylesbury & London: Hazell, Watson & Viney Ltd, 1953. Hard Cover. Good A very good hbk copy with gilt lettering to front and spine. Large 8vo. With illustrations throughout. Hazell, Watson & Viney, 1953.

£6.00

[87682] Cosgrave, Patrick. R. A. Butler : An English Life. Quartet, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, 8vo.

£3.00

[86137] Court, W.H.B.. British Economic History 1870-1914.. Cambridge, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk, small ink signature. 8vo.

£6.00

[84749] Cowherd, Raymond. The Politics of English Dissent. The Epworth Press, 1959. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£5.00

[72850] Cranfill, Thomas Mabry (ed). Rich's Farewell to Military Profession 1581. University of Texas Press, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in green cloth. Spine slightly bumped. 8vo.

£25.00

[7475] CROSS, Colin. The Fall of the British Empire. Book Club Associates, 1968. Hard Cover. A copy in slightly worn d/w. 12pp b&w illustrations. 8vo. Book Club Associates, 1968. 359pp.

£7.00

[59280] Cross, Colin.. The Fall of the British Empire.. Book Club Associates, 1968. Hard Cover. A good hardback copy in slightly worn dust-wrapper.

£5.00

[19856] Croutier, Alev Lytle. Taking the Waters. NY / London: Abbeville Press, 1992. Trade Paperback. A pbk copy. Colour and b&w illustrations throughout. 8vo. Abbeville, 1992. 224pp.

£10.00

[58972] Crouzet, Francois.. Capital Formation in the Industrial Revolution.. Methuen, 1972. Trade Paperback. A very good paperback copy.

£4.00

[79234] Crowson, N.J.. Fleet Street, Press Barons and Politics : The Journals of Collin Brooks, 1932-1940. Zz, 1999. Hard Cover. A very good copy in dust-wrapper.

£20.00

[58296] Crump, C.G.. The Legacy of the Middle Ages.. Oxford, 1927. Hard Cover. Good hbk in worn d/w. Ink inscription to f.e.p. Book plate to front pastedown. 8vo.

£6.00

[59983] CUMMINS, John. Francis Drake. The Lives of a Hero. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1995. Hard Cover. Very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. Bottom of spine very slightly bumped.

£8.00

[63845] CUNNINGHAM, W.. The Growth of English Industry and Commerce During the Early and Middle Ages (Voulme I) & Modern Times Part's I & II (Volumes I & II). Cambridge: Cambridge, 1910. Hard Cover. Three good hbks. 8vo. All have slightly worn spines, the front joint of volume 1 is also slightly worn and the FEP marked, otherwise all three volumes are in good condition internally.

£25.00

[76926] Cuttino, G.P. (ed). Gascon Register A. (Series of 1318-1319). In Three Volumes. OUP, 1975. Full-Leather. Very good ex-library set of 3 volumes, hbk in d/w's, bookplate to paste down, labels removed neatly from bottom of spine large 8vo

£40.00

[72586] Cutts, Edward L.. Scenes and Characters of the Middle Ages. J. S. Virtue, 1929. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in original decorative boards. Ink inscription by previous owner on f.e.p. 8vo.

£6.00

[41851] DAHMUS, Joseph. The Middle Ages. London: Victor Gollancz, 1969. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 408pp, with nameplate to f.e.p. D/w a little scuffed to edges with approx 0.5" loss to bottom of spine. Victor Gollnacz, 1969

£10.00

[64012] DAICHES, David. Charles Edward Stuart. The Life and Times of Bonnie Prince Charlie.. London: History Book Club, 1973. Hard Cover. A very good hbk with d/w.

£7.00

[72216] Darby, H. C.. An Historical Geography of England Before A.d 1800. Cambridge UP, 1951. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk copy in red cloth and gilt boards. Spine bumped and scuffed. Ink inscription by previous owner on f.e.p. 8vo.

£10.00

[61922] DARBY, H.C.. An Historical Geography of England Before A.D. 1800, Fourteen Studies. Cambridge: Cambridge, 1936. Hard Cover. Good hbk in red buckram. 8vo. spine faded, corners bumped, ink inscription on FEP.

£15.00

[52257] DARBY, H.C. (Editor). A New Historical Geography of England After 1600. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very good pbk. Ink signature to title page. 8vo. 460pp. Cambridge UP, 1976.

£8.00

[72440] Darlington, Ralph. The Political Trajectory of J. T. Murphy. Liverpool University Press, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very good pbk copy. 8vo.

£7.00

[46133] DAVID, Richard W. . Political Change and Continuity 1760 - 1885, a Buckinghamshire Study. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1972. Hard Cover. Avery good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 262pp. Nameplate to f.e.p. David and Charles, 1972

£8.00

[59151] Davies, C.S.L.. Peace, Print & Protestantism, 1450-1558. Paladin, 1986. Trade Paperback. A very good paperback copy.

£4.00

[59279] DAVIES, Godfrey. The Early Stuarts, 1603 - 1660. Oxford: Oxford U. P., 1959. Hard Cover. A very good hardback copy, ex-library.

£5.00

[83312] DAVIES, John. The Civil Warres of Great Britain and Ireland. Containing an exact history of their occasion, originall, progress, and happy end. By an Impartiall Pen. . R.W., 1661. Full-Leather. Very Good (16) + 292, p.281, 222-227, 288-384pp., title-page printed in red and black. A little worming to the lower blank margin towards the rear, but well clear of the text. A very good copy bound in full contemporary calf, blind ruled borders, raised bands and blind rules to the spine. Contemporary signature of William De Grey, December 4th, 1677. folio. By R.W. for Philip Chetwind. 1661.

£380.00

[88400] Davies, Norman. The Isles : A History. Macmillan, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w, 8vo

£10.00

[2872] DAVIS, Richard W.. Political Change and Continuity, 1760-1885. David & Charles, 1972. Hard Cover. A good copy in slightly worn d/w. 8vo. David & Charles, 1972. 262pp.

£12.00

[79011] Davis, Richard W.. Political Change and Continuity, 1760-1885 : A Buckinghamshire Study. Zz, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£7.00

[53637] DAWBARN, C.Y.C.. Uncrowned, a Story of Queen Elisabeth and the Early Life of Francis Bacon. London, New York, Bombay and Calcutta: Longmans, Green and Co, 1913. Hard Cover. Fair/worn hbk. Large 8vo. 192pp. Spine slightly frayed, boards marked, FEP foxed, owner's inscription in pencil on FEP, interior pages are in better condition. Longmans, Green and Co. 1913

£12.00

[84456] DEANE, Phyllis Amd COLE, W. A.. British Economic Growth 1688-1959 : Trends and Structure. Cambridge: Cambridge at the University Press, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A good copy in rather worn dustwrapper. 8vo. 350 p. Fold out diagram inside back cover. 7 figs. 92 tables. University of Cambridge Department of Applied Economics Monographs, no. 8. Cambridge u.p., 1967.

£10.00

[86510] DENTON, J. H. And DOOLEY, J. P. . Representatives of the Lower Clergy in Parliament 1295 - 1340 . Woodbridge, Suffolk: The Boydell Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 142pp. The Boydell Press, 1987

£8.99

[25988] DENTON, J. H. DOOLEY, J. P.. Representatives of the Lower Clergy in Parliament 1295-1340.. Woodbridge: The Royal Historical society/The Boydell Press, 1987. Hard Cover. A fine hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 142pp. The Royal Historical society/The Boydell Press, 1987.

£9.00

[84363] Dickens, A. G.. Lollards and Protestants in the Diocese of York. Hambledon Press, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. very good pbk, 8vo

£4.50

[86117] DICKENS, A. G.. The English Reformation. London: B. T. Batsford, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy 8vo. 374pp, B. T. Batsford, 1964

£6.00

[75397] DINGLE, A. E.. The Campaign for Prohibition in Victorian England. London: Croom Helm, 1980. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in d/.w 8vo. Owner's library blind embossed stamp to f.e.p.

£6.00

[83860] Dodd, William;Norton, Caroline Sheridan;An Englishman. The Laboring Classes of England, Especially Those Concerned in Agriculture and Manufactures. A. M. Kelley, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good very good hbk in blue cloth, 8vo.

£6.00

[66904] DOUGLAS, David C.. English Scholars . Jonathan Cape, 1943. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Fair hbk, upper spine of boards worn and corners of boards bumped. Spine cocked. Ink inscription to f.e.p. 8vo.

£7.00

[73641] Duby, Georges. Rural Economy and Country Life in the Medieval West. Edward Arnold, 1968. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in grey cloth. Spine bumped. Ink inscription by previous owner on f.e.p. 8vo.

£12.00

[82851] Duffy, Maureen.. England. The Making of the Myth from Stonehenge to Albert Square.. 4th Estate, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£6.00

[73560] Dunn, Jane. elizabeth and Mary: Cousins, Rivals, Queens. HarperCollins, 2003. Hard Cover. Very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[79023] Dutton, David. His Majesty's Loyal Opposition : The Unionist Party in Opposition, 1905-1915. Zz, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good pbk copy. 8vo.

£7.00

[73780] Dyson, A. E and Lovelock, Julian. Education and Democrasy. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. Hard Cover. Very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[73659] Ede, Mary. Arts and Society in England Under William and Mary. Stainer and Bell, 1979. Hard Cover. Very good hbk copy in d/w. Spine bumped. 8vo.

£8.00

[74500] Edwards, David L.. Christian England Volume 2: From the Reformation to the Eighteenth Century. Collins, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[85230] Eldridge. Victorian Imperialism . Hodder & Stoughton, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, 8vo.

£3.00

[75436] ELIOT, Elizabeth. They All Married Well. Cassell, 1960. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[74095] EMBERTON, Wilfrid. The English Civil War Day By Day.. Sutton, 1997. Trade Paperback. Good Very good pbk, 8vo.

£6.00

[56769] EMBLETON, Ronald & GRAHAM, Frank. Hadrian's Wall in the Days of the Romans. Newcastle: Frank Graham, 1990. Hard Cover. Near fine hbk with d/w. 8vo. 320pp with b/w and colour illustrations.Stamp on FEP and corner cut. Frank Graham. 1990

£10.00

[6674] ENGLISH HISTORICAL REVIEW. Essays in Eighteenth-Century History. Longmans, 1966. Hard Cover. A very good copy in dust-wrapper.

£8.00

[15973] ENSOR, Goerge. An Inquiry Concerning the Population of Nations Containing a Refutation of Mr. malthus' Essay on Population. N. Y.: Augustus M. Kelley, 1967. Hard Cover. A very good cloth covered copy. Facsimile of 1818 edition. 8vo. 502pp. Augustus M. Kelley, 1967.

£12.00

[58998] ENSOR, R.C.K.. England 1870-1914.. London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1960. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy in cloth with gilt lettering. 8vo. 633pp + 7pp containing maps. Oxford UP, 1960.

£8.00

[78745] Ereira, Alan. The People's England. Zz, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk book with d/w. 8vo. Ink inscription to f.e.p.

£7.00

[59229] EVANS, John. The Victorians. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1966. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 254pp, illustrated in b/w. Ink inscription to f.e.p. Cambridge University Press, 1966

£10.00

[73608] Fabel, Robin F. A.. Bombast and Broadsides: The Lives of George Johnstone. University of Alabama Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.

£7.00

[84623] FABER, Geoffrey. Jowett. A Portrait with Background. Faber, 1957. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A good hardback copy in d/w, with minor chips. 14 b&w illustrations. 8vo. Faber, 1957. 456pp.

£7.00

[84666] Faber, Richard. The Brave Courtier. Faber, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£7.00

[59944] FALCONER, Keith. Guide to England's Industrial Heritage. London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1980. Hard Cover. Very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. Spine slightly bumped.

£7.00

[75221] FALKUS, Christopher.. The Life and Times of Charles II.. Book Club Associates., 1992. Hard Cover. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£6.00

[85439] Falkus, Malcolm; Gillingham, John. Historical Atlas of Britain. Granada Pub, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 4to

£8.00

[87738] Fay, C.R.. Huskisson and His Age . Longman, 1951. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk, d/w worn at extremities, 8vo.

£9.00

[85895] Fedorowicz, J. K.. England's Baltic Trade in the Early Seventeenth Century : A Study in Anglo-Polish Commercial Diplomacy. Cambridge, 1980. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, spine a little sunned, 8vo.

£8.00

[87836] Feiling, Keith. The Life of Neville Chamberlain. Macmillan, 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, 8vo.

£6.00

[66215] FENTON, Alexander. Order and Disorder: The Health Implications of Eating and Drinking in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries . Tuckwell Press, 2000. Hard Cover. Very good hbk, with d/w. 8vo.

£10.00

[79122] Feuchtwanger, E. J.. Democracy and Empire : Britain, 1865-1914. Zz, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, 8vo.

£7.00

[79128] Fforde, Matthew. Conservatism and Collectivism, 1886-1914. Zz, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£7.00

[76960] Fielding, Henry. The True Patriot and Related Writings. Zz, 1987. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£30.00

[89165] FIRTH, C.H.. Cromwell's Army. UP, 1962. Unbound. Good Good pbk, newspaper cutting pasted in 8vo.

£3.50

[66493] Fitch, Marc.. Index to Administrations in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury. Volume VI, 1631-1648.. The British Record Society, 1986. Hard Cover. A very good clean hardback copy. From the Borthwick Institute of Historical Research, with bookplate , stamps, and ink number at foot of spine. Gilt lettered red cloth. large 8vo.

£10.00

[56823] FLOUD, Roderick & McCLOSKEY, Donald. The Economic History of Britain Since 1700 2 Vols.. Cambridge, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good Near fine pbks 2. vols. Spines slightly creased. 8vo.

£20.00

[78857] Ford, Boris. The Early Twentieth Century Britain. Zz, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good A good pbk copy with ink inscription to half-title page. 8vo.

£7.00

[43407] FORD, Colin and HARRISON, Brian. A Hundred Years Ago, Britian in the 1880s in Words and Photographs. London: Bloomsbury Books, 1994. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 335pp, illustrated in b/w. Bloomsbury Books, 1994

£12.00

[79816] Fowler, Edith Hernietta. The Life of Henry Harley Fowler. First Visount Wolverhampton. Hutchinson & Co., 1912. Hard Cover. Fair A slightly worn hbk copy in marked boards. Spine faded. 8vo. Inner joint cracking. Cloth coming away from back board.

£12.00

[78751] Fox, Aileen. South-West England, 3500BC-AD600. David & Charles, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Pencil inscription and label to f.e.p. 8vo.

£10.00

[41781] FOX, Alan. History and Heritage, the Social Origins of the British Industrial Relations System. London: Allen & Unwin, 1985. Trade Paperback. A very good pbk copy. 8vo. 481pp. Minor mark to front cover. Allen and Unwin, 1985

£10.00

[87330] Francis, Hywel and Smith, David. The Fed. Lawrence and Wishart, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk with d/w, 8vo

£10.00

[76367] Fraser. King Charles II. Zz, 1989. Hard Cover. good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£6.00

[60412] FRASER, Antonia. The Gunpowder Plot. Terror and Faith In1605.. London: BCA, 1996. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy with bumped d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[76373] Fraser, Antonia. Weaker Vessel. Woman's Lot in 17th Century England.. Zz, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£8.00

[82913] Fraser, Antonia. The Lives of Kings and Queens of England. Phoenix, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, large 8vo.

£6.00

[88495] Fraser, Antonia. The Six Wives of Henry VIII. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk with d/w. 8vo

£8.00

[57057] FRASER, Antonia. The Gunpowder Plot, Terror & Faith in 1605. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine hbk with d/w. 8vo. 347pp with some b/w illustrations. Some slight creasing to d/w.

£8.00

[64043] FRASER, Antonia. The Gunpowder Plot, Terror and Faith in 1605. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996. Hard Cover. near fine hbk with d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[42600] FRASER, Derek. The Evolution of the british Welfare State, a History of Social Policy Since the Industrial Revolution . London: Macmillan, 1978. Trade Paperback. A very good pbk copy. 8vo. 299p. Macmillan, 1978

£6.00

[9496] FRASER, Flora. The English Gentle Woman. Barrie & Jenkins, 1987. Hard Cover. A very good copy wit d/w. Out of print. 8vo. 222 pp. Barrie & Jenkins, 1987.

£7.00

[74196] Fraser, Flora. Princesses: The Six Daughters of George III. John Murray, 2004. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in d/w. Spine bumped. 8vo.

£8.00

[32030] FRASER, Flora. The English Gentlewoman. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1987. Hbk in slightly scuffed d/w with b/w & colour illustr throughout. 8vo. 222pp. Barrie & Jenkins 1987.

£6.00

[34348] FRERE, Sheppard. Britannia. A History of Roman Britain. London: Book Club Associates, 1973. Hard Cover. A copy in worn d/w. Book plate to f.e.p. Large 8vo.

£8.00

[77404] Friedman, Jerome. Miracles and the Pulp Press During the English Revolution. Zz, 1993. Trade Paperback. A good pbk copy. 8vo.

£6.00

[83842] Fuller, Ronald. The Beggars' Brotherhood. George Allen, 1936. Hard Cover. Good Good first edition in blue cloth, 8vo.

£10.00

[48867] FURBER, Elizabeth Chapin . Changing Views on British History. London: Oxford University Press, 1966. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. 418pp. Oxford University Press, 1966.

£8.00

[63342] FUSSELL, G.E. & K.R.. The English Countryman, His Life and Work from Tudor Times to the Victorian Age. London: Orbis, 1981. Hard Cover. Good hbk with d/w. 8vo.

£7.00

[61283] FUSSELL, G.E. & K.R.. The English Countryman, His Life and Work from Tudor Times to the Victorian Era. London: Orbis, 1981. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo. 172pp with b/w illustrations. Spine of d/w slightly faded. Orbis. 1981

£10.00

[79491] Gairdner, James. Early Chroniclers of Europe. England.. SPCK, 1879. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in decorative brown cloth, 8vo.

£6.00

[70282] Gairdner, James . Historia Regis Henrici Septimi, a Bernardo Andrea Tholosate Conscripta; Necnon Alia Quaedam ad Eundem Regem Spectantia . Roll Series, 1858. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with all the usual markings. Book plates to front pastedown and f.e.p. Very good hbk. Edges of boards bumped and frayed. 8vo.

£25.00

[62561] GARDINER, A.G.. Life of George Cadbury. London: Cassell, 1923. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk. 8vo. Spine slightly faded/rubbed. Edges and occasional interior pages/prelims are spotted. Ink inscription on FEP.

£8.00

[78716] Gardiner, John. The Victorians : An Age in Retrospect. Zz, 2002. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. Ink inscription to f.e.p.

£7.00

[75194] GARDINER, Juliet, WENBORN, Neil, Eds. The History Today Companion to British History. London: Collins & Brown, 1995. Trade Paperback. A very good pbk copy. Ink stamp to title page. 8vo.

£6.00

[88191] Gardiner, Juliet; & Wenborn, Neil (eds.). The History Today Companion to British History. Collins & Brown, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£12.00

[79247] Gardiner, Juliet; & Wenborn, Neil (eds.). The History Today Companion to British History. Zz, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£10.00

[89041] Gardiner, Samuel Rawson. Constitutional Documents of the Puritan Revolution 1625-1660. Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1906. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk, binding faded, ink signature, 8vo

£6.00

[85971] Gash, Norman. Aristocracy and People : Approaches to Media. Edward Arnold, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk. 8vo.

£6.00

[87735] Gash, Norman. Aristocracy and People : Britain 1815-1865. Edward Arnold, 1979. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Good hbk, d/w a little worn and spine faded, 8vo.

£8.00

[87770] Gatrell, V. A.. The Hanging Tree : Execution and the English People 1770-1868. Oxford, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£25.00

[74438] Gaunt, Peter. The Cromwellian Gazetteer: An Illustrated Guide to Britian in the Civil War and Commonwealth. Wren's Park, 1987. Hard Cover. Very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to.

£10.00

[89229] Gay, Peter. The Bourgeois Experience-Victoria to Freud Vol. II : The Tender Passion. Oxford, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£8.00

[78926] Gifford, Dennis. Victorian Comics. Zz, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, 4to.

£12.00

[56164] GILLINGHAM, John. The Wars of the Roses. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1983. Hard Cover. very good hbk with d/w in a protective cover.

£8.00

[85595] Gilmour, Ian. Riot Rising and Revolution : Governance and Violence in 18th Century England. Hutchinson, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£10.00

[77962] Gilmour, Ian. Riot Rising and Revolution : Governance and Violence in 18th Century England. Zz, 1992. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Ink inscription to f.e.p. 8vo.

£10.00

[88328] Girouard, Mark. The Return to Camelot : Chivalry and the English Gentleman. Yale, 1985. Unbound. Very Good Very good pbk, 4to.

£6.00

[88788] Girouard, Mark. Victorian Pubs. Yale University Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, ink signature on inside cover, 4to

£12.00

[79191] Gladstone, Viscount. William G.C. Gladstone. A Memoir. Nisbet & Co. Ltd, 1918. Hard Cover. Good Good hvk in blue cloth, top and tail of spine a little bumped, 8vo.

£6.00

[79100] Gladstone, W. E.. Midlothian Speeches, 1879. Zz, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Ink inscription to f.e.p. Small tear to d/w.

£8.00

[67742] GLOVER, John. Le Livere Des Reis De Brittanie e Le Livere De Reis De Engleterre . Roll Series, 1865. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Worn copy. Spine very worn with loss. Boards bumped and frayed. Fore-edge untrimmed. Some minor foxing to prelims. 8vo.

£15.00

[10774] GODWIN, George. Hansons of Eastcheap. The Story of the House of Samuel Hanson and Son Ltd. Printed for Samuel Hanson & Son Ltd., 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good A copy in blue buckram. 10 b&w illustrations. 8vo. Samuel Hanson & Son, 1947. 99pp.

£10.00

[44776] GOLBY, J. M. and PURDUE, A. W. . The Monarchy and the British People, 1760 to the Present. London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1988. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 144pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. B. T. batsford, 1988

£10.00

[75487] Goldberg, P. J.. Women, Work, and Life Cycle in a Medieval Economy : Women in York and Yorkshire C. 1300-1520. Zz, 1992. Hard Cover. A very good copy in dust-wrapper.

£30.00

[81009] Goradia, Nayana. Lord Curzon : The Last of the British Moghuls. Oxford, 1993. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A good hbk copy with d/w. Damaged stamp to initial page. Creasing to initial pages. 8vo.

£7.00

[87387] Gorman, John. Banner Bright : An Illustrated History of Trade Union Banners. Scorpion, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. Very good pbk. 4to

£8.00

[77390] Gottfried, Robert S.. Epidemic Disease in Fifteenth Century England : The Medical Response and the Demographic Consequences. Zz, 1978. Hard Cover. A good hkb copy with worn and torn d/w. 8vo. Owner's bookplate to f.e.p.

£10.00

[83244] Gough, Richard. History of Myddle. Centaur, 1968. Hard Cover. Good / Good. God hbk in d/w. 4to.

£12.00

[10020] GRAHAM, Winston. The Spanish Armadas. Collins, 1972. Hard Cover. A good copy with light wear to top edges and corners of d/w. 8vo. 288 pp. Collins, 1972.

£6.00

[79438] Grant, Douglas. The Cock Lane Ghost. Macmillan, 1965. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£7.00

[49294] GRANT, John. Blood Brothers - The Division and Decline of Britain's Trade Unions. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. 190pp + plates. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1992.

£6.00

[88406] Gray, Todd. Devon Household Accounts, 1627-59. Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo

£8.00

[31577] GREEN, Benny. Britain at War. London: Colour Library Books, 1994. Hard Cover. A very good copy in d/w. Large 4to. 303 p. B/w illus. London, Colour Library Books, 1994

£10.00

[60510] GREEN, David. Queen Anne 1665-1714. History Book Club, 1970. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy with worn d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[86895] Green, David . Sarah Duchess of Marlborough . Collins, 1967. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w. 8vo.

£7.00

[71589] Green, David. Queen Anne. History Book Club, 1970. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w. Spine bumped and cocked. 8vo.

£6.00

[69544] Green, David . The Churchills of Blenheim . Constable, 1984. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[71334] GRIFFITHS, R. A.. The Reign of Henry VI. Sutton Publishing, 1998. Trade Paperback. very good pbk. 8vo.

£10.00

[78082] Gross, Charles. A Bibliography of British Municipal History. Leicester University Press, 1966. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Ink inscription to f.e.p. 8vo.

£10.00

[67229] GROSS, Charles. A Bibliograpy of British Municipal History . Leicester University Press, 1966. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Good hbk, in chipped d/w. Price clipped. 8vo.

£8.00

[83424] GULVIN, Clifford. The Tweedmakers, a History of the Scottish Fancy Woollen Industry, 1600 - 1914. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[59188] Guth, Delloyd.. Late-Medieval England. 1377-1485. . Cambridge, 1976. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£4.00

[83816] Haigh, Christopher (ed). The Cambridge Historical Encyclopedia of Great Britain and Ireland. Cambridge, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 4to.

£6.00

[37084] HAIGH, Christopher (ed). The Cambridge Historical Encyclopedia of Great Britain and Ireland. London: Guild Publishing, 1985. Hard Cover. A very good hbkcopy in d/w. Large 8vo. 392pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Guild publishing, 1985

£10.00

[54620] HAIGH, Christopher (Ed.). The Cambridge Historical Encyclopedia of Great Britain and Ireland. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1985. Hard Cover. Good hbk with d/w. 4to. 368pp with both colour and b/w illustrations throughout. Cambridge University Press, 1985.

£6.00

[44166] HAINSWORTH, D. R. And WALKER, Cherry (ed). The Correspondance of Lord Fitzwilliam of Milton And Francis Guybon His Steward 1697 - 1709. Northamptonshire Record Society, 1990. Hard Cover. A very goodbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 312pp. Northamptonshire Record Society, 1990

£15.00

[51687] HALE, J.R. (Editor). The Evolution of British Histiography from Bacon to Namier. London: Macmillan, 1967. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with d/w. Ink signature to front paste down. 8vo. 380pp. Macmillan, 1967.

£8.00

[83745] Hale, John. The Civilization of Europe in the Renaissance. Harper Perennial, 2005. Trade Paperback. Fine / No Jacket. A fine pbk copy. Large 8vo.

£7.99

[86305] Hale, John. England and the Italian Renaissance. Fontana, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. very good pbk, 8vo

£4.00

[59009] Halevy, Elie.. The Liberal Awakening (1815-1830). Ark, 1987. Trade Paperback. A fair paperback copy.

£2.50

[27686] HALLAM, E & PRESCOTT, A (Ed). The British Inheritance: A Treasury of Historic Documents. The British Library, 1999. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in d/w, 4to, 149pp, illustrated throughout. British Library. 1999.

£15.00

[71177] Hallam, Elizabeth . The Plantagenet Chronicles . Tiger Books International, 1995. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w. Head of spine slightly bumped. 4to. This book is heavy and additional postage costs may apply.

£6.00

[87840] Hammond. The Skilled Labourer 1760-1832. Fraser Stewart, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.

£3.00

[46446] HANHAM, H. J.. Bibliography of British History 1851-1914. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1976. Hard Cover. A very good h/bk copy in good d/w although rather faded along spine. Large 8vo. Owner's bookplate to f.e.p. 1606pp. Clarendon Press, 1976.

£40.00

[83055] Harbottle, Stephen. The Reverend William Turner : Dissent and Reform in Georgian Newcastle upon Tyne. Northern Universities Press, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good pbk copy. 8vo.

£4.99

[67782] HARDY, William. Recueil Des Croniques et Anchiennes Istories De La Grant Bretaigne, a Present Nomme Engleterre Par Jehan De Waurin Seignur De Forestel . Roll Series, 1868. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Fair hbk. Spine worn, corners of boards bumped. Ink inscription to front pastedown. Some minor foxing throughout. 8vo.

£35.00

[75391] HARGREAVES, A. S.. White as Whales Bone: Dental Services in Early Modern England. Northern Universities Press, 1998. Trade Paperback. A very good pbk copy. 8vo.

£10.00

[74198] Harris, David. The Nelson Almanac. Conway Maritime Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in d/w. 4to.

£7.00

[73768] Harrison, J. F. C.. Quest for the New Moral World: Robert Owen and the Owenites in Britian and America. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. Trade Paperback. Fair pbk copy. Spine and cover creased. 8vo.

£6.00

[63226] HARTMAN, Mary S.. Victorian Murderesses, a True History of Thirteen Respectable French & English Women Accused of Unspeakable Crimes. London: BCA, 1977. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with slightly worn d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[84800] HARVEY, John. Gothic England a Survey of National Culture. Batsford, 1947. Hard Cover. Fair Hbk, inscription to front flyleaf and some light spotting, spine faded, 8vo.

£7.00

[74146] HARVEY, John. Gothic England a Survey of National Culture. Batsford, 1947. Hard Cover. Good Hbk, inscription to front flyleaf and some light foxing. d/w, edges worn. 8vo.

£10.00

[71347] Haswell, Jock . The Ardent Queen: Margaret of Anjou and the Lancastrian Heritage . Peter Davies, 1976. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in slightly yellowed d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[78793] Hattersley, Roy. A Brand from the Burning. Little Brown, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk with d/w, 8vo

£7.00

[75581] HAVRAN, Martin J.. Caroline Courtier: The Life of Lord Cottington. Macmillan, 1973. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy in slightly worn d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[79130] Hawkins, Angus. Parliament, Party and the Art of Politics in Britain, 1855-59. Macmillan, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£8.00

[35365] HAZLEHURST, Cameron et al. . A Guide to the Papers of British Cabinet Ministers 1900 - 1964. London: Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in red cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. 8vo. 417pp. Cambridge University Press, 1996

£8.00

[77678] Heald, Gordon.. The Gallup Survey of Britain, 1985. Zz, 1986. Hard Cover. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£6.00

[83796] Hearn, Karen. In Celebration : The Art of the Country House. Tate Galleries, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good very good pbk. 4to.

£4.00

[49827] HELM, P.J.. Exploring Roman Britain. London: Hale, 1975. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. 223pp + plates. Hale, 1975.

£6.00

[78524] Heppenstall, Rayner. Tales from the Newgate Calendar. Zz, 1981. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy. 8vo.

£7.00

[89010] Hern, Anthony. The Seaside Holiday: The History of the English Seaside Resort. Cresset Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w, 8vo

£7.00

[58803] Hewins, Angela.. Mary, After the Queen. Memories of a Working Girl.. Oxford, 1985. Hard Cover. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£6.00

[79224] Hewins, Mary Elizabeth; Hewins, Angela. Mary, after the Queen : Memories of a Working Girl. Zz, 1985. Trade Paperback. A very good paperback copy

£2.00

[83764] Hibbert, Christopher. Classic Biography Charles I. Penguin, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. Very good 8vo pbk

£2.50

[69617] Hibbert, Christopher . Cavaliers and Roundheads: The English at War 1642-1649. HarperCollins, 1993. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[88421] Hibbert, Christopher. The Virgin Queen: A Portait of Elizabeth I. Guild Publishing, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w, 8vo

£6.00

[8465] HIBBERT, Christopher. The Court at Windsor, a Domestic History. History Book Club, 1965. Hard Cover. A very good copy with d/w with slightly faded spine. Out of print. 8vo. 347 pp. History Book Club, 1965.

£10.00

[78067] HICKEY, William. Memoirs of William Hickey; an Inimitable Picture of Life in London, Interesting Sidelights on Travel in Africa, the West Indies, France, Portugal and Holland and Intimate Records of a Long Residence in East India By a Gentleman of Fashion in the C18th. London: Hutchinson, 1960. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy with worn and torn d/w. 8vo.

£4.00

[59270] HILL, Christopher. Reformation to Industrial Revolution - British Economy and Society 1530-1780. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1967. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Now out of print. 8vo. 253pp. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1967.

£6.00

[78239] HILL, Christopher. Intellectual Origins of the English Revolution. Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1965. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with slightly worn and torn d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[45511] HILL, Ernest Prescot (comp). The Chronicles of the Prescotts of Ayrfield. Andover, Hants: The Chapel River Press, 1937. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy in burgundy buckram with gilt lettering to front board and spine. Large 8vo. 177pp, illustrated in b/w and with folding colour map to rear. ink signature to f.e.p. Front joint cracked. Minor scuffing to edges of spine. The Chapel River Press, 1937

£35.00

[58880] Hilton, W.. Foes to Tyranny. a History of the Amalgamated Union of Building Trade Workers.. 1963. Hard Cover. A good hardback copy in original dark red cloth. 8vo.

£10.00

[59010] Hinde, Thomas.. Courtiers. 900 Years of English Court Life.. Gollancz, 1986. Trade Paperback. A good paperback copy. 8vo.

£4.00

[88422] Hindley, Geoffrey. The Book of Magna Carta. Guild Publishing, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk with d/w, d/w slightly sun stained, 8vo

£6.00

[67744] HINGESTON, Francis Charles. Johannis Capgrave Liber De Illustribus Henricis . Roll Series, 1858. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Spine worn, boards marked, frayed and bumped. Fore-edge untrimmed. Some minor foxing to prelims. 8vo.

£25.00

[71608] Hinton, David A.. Alfred's Kingdom: Wessex and the South 800-1500. Book Club Associates, 1977. Hard Cover. Fine hbk. 8vo.

£8.00

[86533] Hinton, David Alban. Alfred's Kingdom : Wessex and the South 800-1500. J.M. Dent, 1977. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£5.00

[46142] HOBHOUSE, Hermione. Prince Albert: His Life and Work. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1984. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in blue buckram with gilt lettering to spine. Large 8vo. 182pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Hamish Hamilton, 1984

£8.00

[68582] Hodder, J. E. Hodder. The Life of Sir George Williams . Hodder & Stoughton, 1906. Hard Cover. Good hbk. Some minor foxing throughout. Fore-edge untrimmed. 8vo.

£10.00

[89193] HODGEKINSON, Ruth G.. The Origins of the National Health Service. London: Wellcome Historical Medical Library, 1967. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 714pp, Wellcome Historical Medical Library, 1967

£12.00

[87516] Hoggart, Richard. The Way We Live Now. Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk., 8vo.

£2.50

[59108] HOLDERNESS, B A. Pre-industrial England Economy and Society 1500 - 1750. New Jersey: J M Dent, 1976. Trade Paperback. Pbk in good condtion, slightly scuffed on cover edges. Spine cracked. Ink signature on top right fep. 244pp. 8vo. J M Dent 1976.

£5.00

[29792] HOLDERNESS, B A. Pre-industrial England Economy and Society 1500 - 1750. New Jersey: J M Dent, 1976. Trade Paperback. Pbk in good condtion, slightly scuffed on cover edges. Ink signature on top right fep. 244pp. 8vo. J M Dent 1976.

£7.00

[61474] Holderness, B.A.. pre-Industrial England. Economy and Society from 1500 to 1750.. Dent, 1976. Trade Paperback. A very good paperback copy.

£6.00

[72874] Holmes, Geoffrey. Politics, Religion and Society in England, 1679-1742. The Hambledon Press, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbkcopy 8vo.

£6.00

[81135] HOPE-SCOTT, James Robert. . Memoirs. With selections from his correspondence. By Robert Ornsby. . John Murray, 1884. Original Cloth. Very Good Second edition. Two volumes. 337 + (1)pp; 318pp. A very good copy in original gilt lettered dark blue cloth. Some foxing. 8vo. John Murray. 1884. James Robert Hope-Scott (1812-1873), English barrister and Tractarian.

£30.00

[79240] Horn, Pamela. Rise and Fall of Victorian Servant. Zz, 1995. Trade Paperback. A very good paperback copy.,

£5.00

[84279] Horn, Pamela. Behind the Counter. Sutton, 2006. Hard Cover. As New / As New. As new hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£4.99

[51133] HORNE, Alistair. MacMillan. London: Macmillan, 1988. Hard Cover. A very good set of two hbk volumes, each with d/w. 8vo. Volume 1 537pp + plates. Macmillan, 1988.

£20.00

[30064] HORNE, Alistair. MacMillan 1894-1956: Vol. 1 of the Official Biography. London: Macmillan, 1988. Trade Paperback. A good pbk copy. 8vo. 535pp. b/w plates.london, Macmillan, 1988.

£6.00

[89024] Horne, Thomas A.. Property Rights and Poverty : Political Argument in Britain, 1605-1834. Chapel Hill, 1990. Hard Cover. As New / Very Good. As new hbk with d/w, 8vo

£8.00

[88075] Housley, Norman. Documents on the Later Crusades, 1274-1580. Longman, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.

£6.00

[65365] HOWARD, William. 3rd Baron Howard of Escrick. . A Letter from My Lord Howard of Escrick, to his Friend. Together with his Protestation, at his Receiving the Blessed Communion in the Tower, on July the Third, 1681. . London: Robert Roberts, 1681. Hard Cover. 4pp., caption-title. Rather browned and some chipping to the edges well clear of the text. Wing H3012; ESTC R4788. folio. Printed by Robert Roberts. 1681. Howard was active in the trial of the Catholic Lords in the wake of the Titus Oates plot, but found himself temporarily in the Tower in 1681 on a false charge brought by Fitzharris, a plotter, who hoped to save himself. Howard later informed against Russell in the Rye House Plot.

£60.00

[81132] HOWELL, James. . Epistolae Ho-Elianae. The Familiar Letters of James Howell, Historiographer Royal to Charles II. Edited, annotated, and indexed by Joseph Jacobs. . David Nutt, 1892. Half-Leather. Very Good Two volumes. ciii + (i) + 374pp; (2) + 375-850pp., 2 plates. Contemporary half morocco by Bickers & Son, marbled boards, top-edges-gilt. Some foxing to the preliminaries and final leaves. large 8vo. David Nutt. 1892.

£75.00

[79335] Howell-Thomas, Dorothy. Lord Melbourne's Susan. Zz, 1978. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. A good hbk copy with slightly worn d/w. Small ink inscription to f.e.p.

£6.00

[89012] Hoyle, R. W. (ed). The Estates of the English Crown, 1558-1640. Cambridge University Press, 1992. Hard Cover. As New / Very Good. As new hbk with d/w, 8vo

£16.00

[87849] Hoyle, Richard. Tudor Taxation Records. Pro Publications, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, ink signature. 4to.

£3.00

[73235] Hudson, Derek. Munby: Man of Two Worlds. The Life and Diaries of Arthur J. Munby 1828-1910. John Murray, 1972. Hard Cover. Good hbk in very worn and torn d/w. Some losses to d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[57131] HUDSON, Kenneth. Pawnbroking, an Aspect of British Social History. London: The Bodley Head, 1982. Hard Cover. Very good / near fine hbk with d/w. 8vo. 169pp with occasional b/w illustrations. Some minor wear to d/w. The Bodley Head. 1982

£7.00

[61650] HUMPHERYS, Anne. Travels Into the Poor Man's Country, the Work of Henry Mayhew. Firle: Caliban Books, 1977. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo. some minor marks on d/w. Price clipped.

£10.00

[59160] Hurstfield, Joel.. The Tudors.. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1973. Hard Cover. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£5.00

[76347] Huxley, Gervas. Endymion Porter. The Life of a Courtier. Chatto & Windus, 1959. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk bound in orange cloth, spine faded, annotations in pen and pencil to back endpapers, 8vo.

£8.00

[53865] HUXLEY, Gervas. Lady Elizabeth and The Grosvenors, Living in a Whig Family 1822-1839. London: Oxford University Press, 1965. Hard Cover. Good/ Fair hbk in worn d/w. 8vo. 187pp with b/w illustrations. D/w is very worn and creased/torn without loss, top edge dusty, owner's bookplate attatched to FEP. Oxford University Press. 1965

£12.00

[86291] Inglis, Brian.. Poverty and the Industrial Revolution.. Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£8.00

[56287] IREMONGER, F.A.. William Temple, Archbishop of Canterbury, His Life and Letters. London, New York & Toronto: OUP, 1948. Hard Cover. Good hbk. 8vo. 663pp with 12 b/w illustrations. Edges spotted, boards slightly marked, ink inscription on FEP. Oxford University Press. 1948

£6.00

[70109] Ithel, John Williams Ab . Brut Y Tywysogion; or, the Chronicle of the Princes . Roll Series, 1860. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with all the usual markings. Worn hbk, spine worn and cracked. Some minor foxing to prelims. Corners of boards bumped. 8vo.

£30.00

[72603] Ives, Edward D.. The Bonny Earl of Murray: The Man, the Murder, the Ballad. Tuckwell Press, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very good pbk copy. 8vo.

£7.00

[53473] JACKSON, Brian. Working Class Community, Some General Notions Raised By a Series of Studies in Northern England. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1968. Hard Cover. Very good green cloth hbk. 8vo. 184pp. Owner's signature on inside front board. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1968

£8.00

[84240] Jacob, E.F.. Essays in Later Medieval History. Manchester, 1968. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good ex-library hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£6.00

[88055] James, Lawrence. Warrior Race : A History of the British at War. St Martins Press, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£9.99

[32707] JAMES, Robert Rhodes. Lord Randolph Churchill. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1959. Trade Paperback. A good pbk. 384 p. 8vo. b/w illus. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1959

£7.00

[23689] JARRETT, Derek. England in the Age of Hogarth. London: Purnell Book Services, 1974. Hard Cover. A v good hbk copy with d/w. B/w illustr throughout. 8vo.256pp. Purnell Book Services 1974.

£12.00

[68378] Jenkins, Geraint . The Craft Industries . Longman, 1972. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w. Ink inscription to f.e.p. 8vo.

£8.00

[53556] JENKINS, Jennifer & JAMES, Patrick. From Acorn to Oak Tree, The Growth of the National Trust 1895-1994. London: Macmillan, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine hbk with d/w. 8vo. 369pp with 8 pages of b/w photographs and 8 pages of colour photographs. D/w in fair condition (creased), owner's bookplate attatched to FEP. Macmillan. 1994

£10.00

[79760] Jenkins, Roy. Liberal Ascendancy. Zz, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good pbk copy. 8vo.

£7.00

[79761] Jenkins, T. A.. Disraeli and Victorian Conservatism. Zz, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good pbk copy. 8vo.

£7.00

[86866] Jolliffe, J.. Angevin Kinship . Adam & Charles Black, 1955. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk, occasional underlinings to text, ink signature, 8vo.

£10.00

[59119] JONES, J. R.. Country and Court: England 1658-1714. London: Arnold, 1978. Hard Cover. A good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. 8vo.

£8.00

[75866] Jones, J. R.. Country and Court : England 1658-1714. Edward Arnold, 1978. Trade Paperback. A good pbk copy. 8vo.

£6.00

[87039] Jones, Mervyn. Michael Foot. Victor Gollancz, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£8.00

[54464] JONES, Terry. Medieval Lives. London: BBC Books, 2004. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with colour illustrated d/w. Large 8vo. 256pp with colour illustrations and photographs throughout. BBC Books, 2004.

£10.00

[43112] JONES, Whitney R. D. . David Williams, The Anvil and the Hammer. Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1986. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 266pp. University of Wales press, 1986

£8.00

[78880] Jones, Whitney R.D . David Williams: The Anvil and the Hammer. University of Wales Press, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£10.00

[85162] Jupp, Peter. The Letter-Journal of George Canning, 1793-1795. The Royal Historical Society, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, 8vo.

£6.00

[86407] Kaeuper, Richard W.. Bankers to the Crown: The Riccardi of Lucca and Edward I. Princeton University Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in slightly worn d/w, ink signature and sticker, 8vo.

£8.00

[73273] Kamm, Josephine. John Stuart Mill in Love. Gordon & Cremonesi, 1977. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.

£7.00

[55351] KEALEY, Edward J.. Harvesting the Air, Windmill Pioneers in Twelfth Century England. Berkeley: University of Calfornia Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Near Fine hbk with d/w in protective cover. 8vo. 307pp with b/w diagrams and illustrations. University of California Press. 1987

£15.00

[78761] Keane, John. Tom Paine : A Political Life. Zz, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£12.00

[85184] Kelly, Ian. Beau Brummell. Hodder & Stoughton, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£8.00

[78316] KELSEY, Harry. Sir John Hawkins, Queen Elizabeth's Slave Trader. New Haven & London: Yale UP, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine hbk with d/w. 8vo

£6.99

[85120] KEMP, B. R.. Reading Abbey Cartularies, British Library Manuscripts Egerton 3031, Harley 1708 and Cottonvespasian E xxv. Royal Historical Society, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good Two very good cloth covered hard back volumes. 8vo 486 & 470 pp. Royal Historical Society, 1986

£15.00

[59109] Kemp, Betty.. Kings and Commons 1660-1832.. Macmillan, 1957. Hard Cover. A good hardback copy, some notes to several pages.

£3.00

[74474] Kendall, Alan. Robert Dudley: Earl of Leicester. Cassell, 1980. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[7273] KENIN, Richard. Return to Albion. Americans in England, 1760-1940. N.Y.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1979. Hard Cover. A copy in slightly worn d/w. B&w illustrations throughout. 4to. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1979.288pp.

£7.00

[86449] KING, Colonel Sir Edwin. The Knights of St. John in the British Empire . St. Johns Gate, 1934. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk. 8vo.

£12.00

[66167] KING, Colonel Sir Edwin. The Knights of St. John in the British Empire . St. Johns Gate, 1934. Hard Cover. Very good hbk. 8vo.

£10.00

[64302] KING, Edmund (Ed.). A Northamptonshire Miscellany. Northampton: Northamptonshire Record Society, 1983. Hard Cover. Very good ex library hbk (Borthwick Institute). 8vo. Library's bookplate and stamps on FEP, prelims / edges, front board has some slight marks.

£10.00

[81024] King, Peter. The Viceroy's Fall : How Kitchener Destroyed Curzon. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£7.00

[83911] Kingsford, C.L.. Prejudice and Promise in Fifteenth Century England. Frank Cass, 1962. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in green cloth, ink signature, back board marked, 8vo.

£6.00

[69366] Kiste, John van der . George III's Children . Sutton Publishing, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very good pbk. 8vo.

£6.00

[88586] Klein, Josephine. Samples from English Cultures. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1970. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. good 2 volume set with worn d/w s, 8vo

£12.00

[78949] Knight, Frida. The Strange Case of Thomas Walker. Ten Years in the Life of a Manchester Radical. Lawrence and Wishart, 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£8.00

[78925] Knight, Frida. University Rebel : The Life of William Frend, 1757-1841. Zz, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£7.00

[88159] Kowaleski, Maryanne. Local Customs Accounts of the Port of Exeter, 1266-1321. Devon and Cornwall Record Society, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo

£7.50

[75765] KRONENBERGER, Louis. Marlborough's Duchness. A Study in Worldliness. Weidenfeld, 1958. Hard Cover. Good clean hbk in faded blue cloth, 8vo.

£6.00

[78939] Kronenberger, Louis. The Extraordinary Mr Wilkes. His Life and Times. New English Library, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£6.00

[75552] LACEY, Douglas R.. Dissent and Parliamentary Politics in England 1661-1689. New Brunswick: Rutgers, 1969. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. 520pp. Rutgers, 1969.

£12.00

[61785] LAING, Lloyd & Jennifer. Britain Before the Conquest: The Origins of Britain. London: Book Club Associates, 1980. Hard Cover. Fine hbk with d/w. 8vo. Bookplate attached to FEP

£6.00

[62343] LAMB, Richard. Churchill as War Leader. New York: Carroll & Graf, 1993. Hard Cover. Near fine hbk with d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[63850] LANCASTER, Osbert. Drayneflete Revealed. London: John Murray, 1949. Hard Cover. Good 1st edition hbk with slightly worn d/w. 8vo. Some slight minor spotting on fore edge.

£20.00

[87690] LAPPING, BRIAN.. End of Empire: Based on the Television Series.. London: Guild Publishing, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, Lge 8vo. 560pp with b/w illustrations throughout. Mapped front and rear end papers. Guild Publishing, 1985.

£4.00

[84557] Leeson, Robert. Travelling Brothers : The Six Centuries' Road from Craft Fellowship to Trade Unionism. Granada, 1980. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, 8vo.

£3.00

[68787] Leslie, Anita . The Fabulous Leonard Jerome . Hutchinson, 1955. Hard Cover. Good hbk. Boards slightly marked. Ink inscription to f.e.p. Corners of boards bumped. Some minor foxing to foreedge. 8vo.

£7.00

[72706] Leslie, Anita and Chapman, Pauline. Madame Tussaud: Waxworker Extraordinary. Hutchinson, 1978. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in slightly worn d/w. 8vo.

£10.00

[79305] Leventhal. F. M.. Respectable Radical : George Howell and Victorian Working Class Politics. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1971. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. A good hbk copy with torn d/w. 8vo.

£7.00

[79079] Levy, Paul. Moore : G.E. Moore and the Cambridge Apostles. Wiedenfeld and Nicolson, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. very good hbk with d/w, 8vo

£0.00

[30035] LEWIS, Gordon, K.. Slavery, Imperialism and Freedom: Studies in English Radical Thought. New York: Monthly Review Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Good hbk in chipped d/w. 346 p. 8vo. New York, Monthly Review Press, 1978.

£10.00

[80767] Lewis, Michael. The Spanish Armada. Batsford, 1960. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk, ink signature, 8vo.

£6.00

[63395] Lincoln.. The Registrum Antiquissimum of the Cathedral Church of Lincoln.. Lincoln: Lincoln Record Society, 1973. Hard Cover. Facsimiles of Charters in Volumes VIII, IX and X. A good copy in original cloth. From the Borthwick Institute of Historical Research, with bookplate and stamps. 4to.

£10.00

[63394] Lincoln.. The Registrum Antiquissimum of the Cathedral Church of Lincoln.. Lincoln: Lincoln Record Society, 1945. Hard Cover. Facsimiles of Charters in Volumes V and VI. A good copy in original cloth. From the Borthwick Institute of Historical Research, with bookplate and stamps. 4to.

£10.00

[38541] LINDLEY, Keith and SCOTT, David (ed). The Journal of Thomas Juxton, 1644 - 1647. London: Royal Historical Society, 1999. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 214pp. Royal Historical Society, 1999

£20.00

[84304] Lindsay, Jack. Arthur and His Times. Britain in the Dark Ages . Frederick Muller, 1966. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w ,ink signature, 8vo.

£5.00

[22803] LIPSON, E.. The Growth of English Society: A Short Economic History.. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1964. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 467pp. Owners bookplate to f.e.p. Adam & Charles Black, 1964.

£6.00

[26812] LIPSON, E.. The Growth of English Society: a Short Economic History. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1959. Hard Cover. A very good copy in plastic covered dustwrapper. 467 p. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine title London, Adam and Charles Black, 1959..

£4.00

[85998] Lisle, Arthur Plantagenet; Byrne, Muriel St. Clare. The Lisle Letters : An Abridgement. The University of Chicago, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[57591] LISTER, John. The Early Yorkshire Wollen Trade, Extracts from the Hull Customs Rolls and Complete Transcripts of the ulnagers' Rolls. (vol. LXIV). York: Yorkshire Archaelogical Society, 1924. Hard Cover. Very good ex library (Borthwick Institute) hbk with decorative binding. 8vo. 134pp. SOme slight creasing to ends of spine. Yorkshire Archaeological Society. 1924

£25.00

[66452] Lloyd, C.M.. Letters from John Wallace to Madam Whichcot.. Lincoln Record Society, 1973. Hard Cover. A very good hardback copy, in cream boards. Withdrawn from the Borthwick Institute for Historical Search, with bookplate and stamp on title-page and lower edge.

£10.00

[66467] Lloyd, C.M.. Letters from John Wallace to Madam Whichcot.. Lincoln Record Society, 1973. Hard Cover. A very good hardback copy, in cream boards. Withdrawn from the Borthwick Institute for Historical Search, with bookplate and stamp on title-page and lower edge.

£10.00

[79158] Lloyd, T. O.. Empire to Welfare State : English History, 1906-1985. Zz, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good A vry good pbk copy. 8vo.

£8.00

[83753] Loades, D. M.. Princes Wales : Royal Heirs and Lives Waitin. The National Archives, 2008. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£10.00

[85161] Loades, D.M. (ed). The Papers of George Wyatt Esquire. Royal Historical Society, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, 8vo.

£6.00

[36859] LONGFORD, Elizabeth. Louisa in Waiting, the Personal Diaries and Albums of Louisa, Lady in Waiting to Queen Victoria and Queen Alexandra . London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 213pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Jonathan Cape, 1979

£10.00

[34278] LONGFORD, Elizabeth. Eminent Victorian Women. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1981. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 255pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. D/w slightly creased to top edge. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1981

£6.00

[47914] LONGFORD, Elizabeth. Louisa Lady in Waiting . London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. Hard Cover. A very good hbk with d/w. 4to. 213pp with illustrations throughout. Jonathan Cape, 1979.

£8.00

[63974] LONGFORD, Elizabeth. Victoria R.I.. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with slightly creased d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[37228] LONGFORD, Elizabeth. Victoria R. I. . London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1964. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in d/w in protective plastic covering. 8vo. 635pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and with folding diagram. Spien slightly faded. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1964

£8.00

[87660] Lovett, William. Life And Struggles of William Lovett. Macgibbon & Kee, 1967. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk copy in d/w ink signature, . 8vo.

£5.00

[82339] Low, Donald A.. That Sunny Dome : A Portrait of Regency Britain. Dent, 1977. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£5.00

[82956] Lowe, C.J.. Salisbury and the Mediterranean 1886-1896. Routledge, 1965. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, ink signature, 8vo.

£6.00

[40266] LUDLOW, Edmund. A Voyce from the Watch Tower, Part Five: 1660 - 1662, Edited By A. B. Worden. London: Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in beige cloth with gilt lettering to black label to spine. 8vo. 370pp. Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1978

£8.00

[84631] Lummis, Trevor; Marsh, J.. The Woman's Domain. Women and the English Country House . Penguin, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, 8vo.

£4.00

[79357] Luttrell, Barbara. The Prim Romantic. Chatto & Windus, 1965. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. A good hbk copy with worn d/w. 8vo.

£7.00

[35084] LYTTON, Earl of. Antony (Viscount Knebworth) a Record of His Youth . London: Peter Davies, 1935. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in blue buckram with gilt lettering to spin.e 8vo. 368pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Spotting to edges. Spine faded. Coners slightly creased. peter davies, 1935

£6.00

[73559] MacAlpine, Ida and Hunter, Richard. George III and the Mad-Business. Pimlico, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good pbk copy. 8vo.

£6.00

[75338] MacDONAGH, Oliver. Early Victorian Government 1830-1870. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1977. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[41952] MACDONALD, D. F. . The Age of Transition, Britain in the Nineteenth & Twentieth Centuries. London: Macmillan, 1967. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 249pp, with nameplate to f.e.p. 0.5" tear to front bottom edge of d/w. Macmillan, 1967

£7.00

[86578] MACDONALD, George; Ed. The Roman Occupation of Britain Being Six Ford Lectures Delivered By F. Haverfield with a Notice By of Haverfield's Life and a List of His Writings. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1924. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk. 304 pp. 8vo. Fold out map inside back cover. 8 b/w plates. 66 b/w figs. Red cloth with gilt spine title, a little faded Ink signature to f.e. p. and bookplate to paste down

£8.00

[86738] MacDougall, Norman. James IV. Tuckwell Press, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo

£12.00

[61252] MACKENZIE, Norman and Jeanne (Eds.). The Diaries of Beatrice Webb. London: Virago, 2000. Hard Cover. Near fine hbk with d/w. 8vo.

£10.00

[64321] MACKIE, J.D.. The Earlier Tudors, 1485 - 1558. Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1985. Hard Cover. Very good hbk. 8vo. Inscribed on FEP & bookplate attached to the same.

£8.00

[35036] MACLEAN, James. Reward is Secondary. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. 558pp, with b/w illustrations. Hodder and Stoughton, 1963

£10.00

[85350] Maier, Pauline. From Resistance to Revolution: Colonial Radicals and the Development of American Opposition to Britian, 1765-1776. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[61643] MARLOWE, John. Perfidious Albion, Anglo - French Rivalry in the Levant 1763 - 1841. London: Elek Books, 1971. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with slightly worn d/w. 8vo.

£10.00

[36486] MARQUIS OF LORNE, K. T. . V.R.I., Her Life and Empire. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1905. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy in black full calf with gilt lettering and edging to front board and gilt edging to spine and rear board. 4to. 396pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Colour frontispiece and titlepage. Spine rubbed to ends. A.e.g. Eyre and Spottiswoode, c1905

£20.00

[56791] MARSDEN, Peter. The Roman Forum Site in London. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1987. Trade Paperback. Near fine pbk. 4to.

£8.00

[79789] Marsh, Peter (ed.). The Conscience of the Victorian State. Zz, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. A very good hbk copy with slightly worn and torn d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[41708] MARSH, Peter (ed). The Conscience of the Victorian State. The Harvester Press, 1979. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 257pp, with nameplate to f.e.p. D/w a little scuffed ot edges and slightly faded to spine. 0.5" tear to front top edge. The Harvester Press, 1979

£9.00

[75335] Marsh, Peter (ed). The Conscience of the Victorian State. Harvester Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in slightly worn d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[85318] Marshall, Dorothy. English People in the Eighteenth Century . Longmans, 1961. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w a little rubbed, 8vo.

£7.50

[84635] MARSHALL, Rosalind K.. The Days of Duchess Anne, Life in the Household of the Duchess of Hamilton 1656-1716. London: William Collins, 1973. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk with d/w priceclipped 8vo. 256pp. b/w illustrations and photographs throughout. William Collins. 1973.

£6.00

[53462] MARSHALL, Rosalind K.. The Days of Duchess Anne, Life in the Household of the Duchess of Hamilton 1656-1716. London: William Collins, 1973. Hard Cover. Good hbk with d/w (worn). 8vo. 256pp. b/w illustrations and photographs throughout. Owner's bookplate attatched to inside front board. William Collins. 1973.

£10.00

[59088] Marshall, Rosalind.. Henrietta Maria. The Intrepid Queen.. HMSO, 1990. Trade Paperback. A very good paperback copy.

£5.00

[61751] MARTIN, Christopher. The Edwardians. London: Wayland, 1974. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with d/w. 4to. d.w is very slightly worn. Ink signature on FEP

£6.00

[64290] MARTIN, Janet D.. The Cartularies and Registers of Peterborough Abbey. Peterborough: Northamptonshire Record Society, 1978. Hard Cover. Very good ex library (Borthwick Institute) hbk. 8vo. Library's stamps on edges / prelims and bookplate on FEP.

£10.00

[87803] Matar, Nabil. Islam in Britain, 1558-1685. Cambridge, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Fine hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£30.00

[84723] Mathew, David. The Social Structure in Caroline England . Oxford, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£4.00

[87783] Mathews, H.F.. Methodism and the Education of the People 1791-1851. The Epworth Press, 1949. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, ink signature, 8vo.

£6.00

[6550] MATTINGLY, Garrett. The Defeat of the Spanish Armada. Cape, 1983. Hard Cover. A copy in d/w. Occasional b&w and colour illustrations throughout. Large 8vo. Cape, 1983. 384pp.

£8.50

[58845] Maude, Pamela.. Worlds Away. Recollections of a Victorian Childhood.. John Baker, 1964. Hard Cover. A good hardback copy in slightly worn and rubbed dust-wrapper.

£4.00

[84999] McCahill, Michael W.. Order and Equipoise : Peerage and the House of Lords, 1783-1806. Royal Historical Society, 1978. Hard Cover. Good Good ex-library hbk, 8vo.

£6.00

[88482] McElwee, William . Britain's Locust Years 1918-1940. Faber & Faber, 1962. Hard Cover. Good God hbk, 8vo.

£3.00

[62361] MCGRANDLE, Leith. The Cost of Living in Britain. London: Wayland, 1973. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with d/w. 4to. Edges are slightly spotted/dusty. Price clipped.

£7.00

[66624] MCGRANDLE, Leith. The Cost of Living in Britain . Wayland Publishers, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. Good hbk, in chipped d/w. Price clipped. Ink inscription to f.e.p. 4to.

£8.00

[42804] MCKENZIE, Robert. British Political Parties, the Distribtion of Power Within the Conservative and Labour Parties . London: Mercury Books, 1963. Trade Paperback. A good pbk copy. 8vo. 694pp. Mercury Books, 1963

£6.00

[79201] Meacham, Standish. A Life Apart : The English Working Class, 1890-1914. Zz, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£7.00

[61520] MEACHAM, Standish. A Life Apart, the English Working Class, 1890-1914. London: Thames & Hudson, 1977. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo. bottom edge stained, some pages have become stuck together.

£8.00

[87636] Meacham, Standish. A Life Apart : The English Working Class, 1890-1914. Thames & Hudson, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£8.00

[15799] MELLOWS, W. T.. Elizabethan Peterborough; the Dean and Chapter as Lords of the City. Northampton: Northampton Record Society, 1956. Hard Cover. A very good cloth covered copy with gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. 205pp. Northampton Record Society, 1956.

£10.00

[64303] MELLOWS, W.T. & GIFFORD, Daphne H. (Eds.). Elizabethan Peterborough, the Dean and Chapter as Lords of the City . Northampton: Northamptonshire Record Society, 1956. Hard Cover. Very good hbk. Ex library (Borthwick Institute) 8vo. Library's bookplate and stampson FEP, edges / prelims.

£10.00

[67705] MICHALOVE, Sharon D.; REEVES, A. Compton. Estrangement, Enterprise and Education in Fifteenth-Century England . Sutton Publishing, 1998. Hard Cover. Good Ex-library copy with usual markings. Presented to the Borthwick by one of the editors. Very good hbk. 8vo.

£7.00

[73367] Middlemas, Keith. Pursuit of Pleasure: High Society in the 1900s. Gordon & Cremonesi, 1977. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in black cloth with gilt decoration. Spine bumped. 8vo.

£6.00

[50477] MILLAR, Oliver. The Queen's Pictures. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1977. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Large 8vo. 240pp with illustrations throughout. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1977.

£15.00

[87483] Millar, Robert . The New Classes . Longmans, 1966. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£2.50

[86579] Miller, Perry & Johnson, Thomas H. . The Puritans. In Two Volumes . Harper Torchbooks, 1963. Trade Paperback. Good Good 2 volume pbk set. 8vo.

£8.00

[59114] Minchinton, W.E.. The Growth of English Overseas Trade in the 17th and 18th Centuries.. Methuen, 1969. Trade Paperback. A very good paperback copy.

£6.00

[89128] Minchinton, W.E.. The Growth of English Overseas Trade in the 17th and 18th Centuries.. Methuen, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk in d/w, ink signature, 8vo.

£4.00

[70942] Mitchison, Rosalind . Essays in Eighteenth-Century History from the English Historical Review . Longmans, 1966. Hard Cover. Good hbk in chipped d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[58977] Mitchison, Rosalind.. British Population Change Since 1860.. Macmillan, 1977. Trade Paperback. A very good paperback copy.

£2.00

[54911] MITFORD, Jessica. Grace Had an English Heat. The Story of Grace Darling, Heroine and Victorian Superstar. London: Viking, 1988. Hard Cover. Good hbk with marked d/w. Large 8vo. 176pp with 8 pages of colour illustrations and b/w illustrations and photographs throughout. Viking, 1988.

£7.00

[68726] Moffat, Alistair. Arthur and the Lost Kingdoms . Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in bumped d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[74570] Money, John. Experience and Identity: Birmingham and the West Midlands 1760-1800. Manchester University Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in worn d/w. 8vo.

£10.00

[14986] MORE, Euston. Oranges at Half-time. London: Dent, 1967. Hard Cover. A good cloth covered copy. 8vo. 139pp. Dent, 1967.

£6.00

[79008] Morgan, Kenneth O.. The People's Peace : British History, 1945-1989. Zz, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good / Good. A good pbkcopy with d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[79810] MORLEY, John. The Life of William Ewart Gladstone. London: Macmillan, 1905. Hard Cover. Fair A slightly worn and scuffed two volume hbk set in blue cloth. Browning to edge of pages. Ink inscription to f.e.p's. 8vos.

£8.00

[85226] Morrow, John. Young England : The "New" Generation. Leicester University Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.

£6.00

[29300] MORSE, H K. Elizabethan Pageantry a Pictorial Survey of Costume and Its Commentators from C.1560-1620. London: The Studio, 1934. Hard Cover. a good hbk copy. purple boards, with faded spine, 4to. 127pp. some foxing and spotting. b/w plates throughout, The Studio. 1934

£12.00

[68595] Mortimer, Gavin . The Longest Night 10-11 May 1941. Voices from the London Blitz .

Phoenix, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very good pbk. Spine creased. 8vo.

£5.00

[75498] Mowat, Charles Loch.. Britain Between the Wars 1918-1940. Methuen, 1964. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with slightly worn d/w. 8vo. Ink inscription to f.e.p.

£6.00

[79340] Napier, Priscilla. The Sword Dance : Lady Sarah Lennox and the Napiers. Michael Joseph, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[50049] NAYLOR, Leonard E.. The Irrepressible Victorian - The Story of Thomas Gibson Bowles. London: Macdonald, 1965. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with slightly worn and torn d/w. 8vo. 192pp + plates. Macdonald, 1965.

£6.00

[86540] Neale, J. E.. Elizabeth I and Her Parliaments 1559-1581. Jonathan Cape, 1971. Hard Cover. Good 2 volume set. Good hbk copies in original cloth. 8vos.

£15.00

[86705] NEALE, J.E.. The Elizabethan House of Commons. Jonathan Cape, 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy in original cloth. 1 fold-out map. 8vo. Cape, 1949. 455pp

£8.00

[78193] Newman, Aubrey. The Parliamentary Lists of the Early Eighteenth Century : Their Compilation and Use. Leicester University Press, 1973. Hard Cover. good hbk with d/w. 8vo

£6.00

[79547] Newsinger, John. Fenianism in Mid-Victorian Britain. Zz, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good pbk copy. 8vo.

£4.00

[83942] Nicholson, Lord Chief Baron. Rogue's Progress. The Autobiography of Lord Chief Baron Nicholson. Longman, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£10.00

[73566] Nicolson, Adam. Men of Honour: Trafalgar and the Making of the English Hero. HarperCollins, 2005. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[80882] Nicolson, Harold; Olson, Stanley. Diaries and Letters 1930-1964. Collins, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£7.00

[42876] NICOLSON, Nigel. The Queen & Us, the Second Elizabethan Age. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 2003. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 149pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2003

£6.00

[63783] NOAKES, Aubrey. The County Fire Office, 1807 - 1957, a Commemorative History. London: Witherby, 1957. Hard Cover. Good hbk with worn d/w. Large 8vo. Owner's cute inscription on FEP.

£15.00

[87827] Norton, Elizabeth. She Wolves: The Notorious Queens of England. The History Press, 2008. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk with d/w, 8vo

£8.00

[59077] Ogg, David.. England in the Reign of Charles II.. Oxford, 1963. Trade Paperback. Two volumes, a fair paperback set.

£6.00

[75865] OLLARD, Richard. The Escape of Charles II, After the Battle of Worcester. Hodder & Stoughton, 1966. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[86034] Ormrod, W. M.. The Reign of Edward the Third : Crown and Political Society in England, 1327-1377. Yale, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.

£7.00

[84747] Osborne, J. W.. John Cartwright. Cambridge, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo. Scarce

£10.00

[66451] Owen, A.E.B.. The Records of the Commissioners of Sewers in the Parts of Holland 1547-1603.. Lincoln Record Society, 1977. Hard Cover. A very good hardback copy, in cream boards. Withdrawn from the Borthwick Institute for Historical Search, with bookplate and stamp on title-page and lower edge.

£10.00

[75034] OWEN, Dorothy M.. Church and Society in Medieval Lincolnshire. History of Lincolnshire Volume V. Lincoln: History of Lincolnshire Commitee, 1971. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy in slightly worn d/w. 8vo. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown.

£8.00

[87897] Owen, Frank. Tempestuous Journey. Llyod George His Life and Times . Hutchinson, 1954. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Good hbk, related newspaper clippings pasted in, one of a limited number signed by the author 8vo.

£7.00

[89016] Pakenham, Simona. 60 Miles from England: The English at Dieppe 1814-1914. Macmillan, 1967. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk with d/w, d/w slightly worn, 8vo

£8.00

[77325] Pakington, Humphrey. English Villages and Hamlets. Zz, 1941. Hard Cover. good hbk copy, foxing to front and back end papers and front edge, ink signature on fornt title page, illustrated throughout. d/w worn on spine, with chipping to top and tail allround. 8vo

£8.00

[68940] Palmer, John; Powell, Brian . The Treaty of Bayonne (1388) with Preliminary Treaties of Trancoso (1387). University of Exeter Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very good pamphlet. 8vo.

£3.00

[89167] Pares, Richard. King George III and the Politicians. Oxford, 1994. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, 8vo.

£2.00

[88634] Pares, Richard. King George III and the Politicians. Oxford, 1953. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. good hbk with ink inscription to fep ad previous owner's bookplate to front paste down, 8vo

£6.00

[70720] Parissien, Steven . George IV: The Grand Entertainment. John Murray, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine hbk in d/w. 8vo.

£10.00

[79592] Parissien, Steven. George IV : Inspiration of the Regency. Zz, 2002. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Fine hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£5.99

[79223] Parris, Matthew. Chance Witness : An Outsider's Life in Politics. Zz, 2003. Trade Paperback. A good paperback copy.

£4.00

[79220] Paxman, Jeremy. Friends in High Places. Zz, 1991. Hard Cover. A good paperback copy.

£2.00

[75331] PAZ, D. G.. The Politics of Working-Class Education in Britain 1830-50. Manchester University Press, 1980. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[58962] Pelling, Henry.. A History of British Trade Unionism.. Penguin, 1977. Trade Paperback. A very good paperback copy.

£2.00

[61567] PEPYS, Samuel. The Shorter Pepys, (Ed. Robert Latham). London: Guild Publishing, 1986. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo. some creasing to d/w. edges slightly marked.

£6.00

[66989] PEPYS, Samuel. Everybody's Pepys: The Diary of Samuel Pepys 1660-1669. ill. SHEPARD, Ernest H.. G. Bell & Sons, 1941. Hard Cover. Very good hbk. 8vo.

£6.00

[87343] Perry, Peter John. British Farming in the Great Depression, 1870-1914 : An Historical Geography. David & Charles, 1974. Hard Cover. Good / Good. good hbk with d/w, 8vo

£8.50

[86309] Peters, Henrietta. Mary Ward. Gracewing, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk with d/w, 8vo

£15.00

[76904] Phillips, C. B.; Smith, J. H.. Stockport Probate Records 1620-1650. Record Society, 1992. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Ex-library copy with stamp to bottom edge and library sticker to front pastedown. 8vo.

£10.00

[64605] PHILLIPSON, David. Smuggling, a History, 1700-1970. Newton Abbott: David & Charles, 1973. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo.

£7.00

[83851] Pinchbeck, Ivy. Women Workers and the Industrial Revolution, 1750-1850. Cass, 1969. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, ink signature, 8vo.

£12.00

[79290] Platt, Colin. Medieval England : A Social History and Archaeology from the Conquest to A.D.1600. Zz, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Large 8vo. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown.

£10.00

[83319] Platt, Colin. Medieval England : A Social History and Archaeology from the Conquest to A.D.1600. Book Club Associates, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£7.00

[53962] PLOWDEN, Alison. Lords of the Land. London: Michael Joseph, 1984. Hard Cover. Near Fine hbk with d/w. 8vo. 238pp with 7 b/w illustrations. Owner's inscription on FEP in ink. Michael Joseph. 1984

£8.00

[89166] Plumb, J. H.. The Growth of Political Stability in England . Penguin, 1973. Trade Paperback. Fair Fairpbk, 8vo.

£2.00

[59068] PLUMB, J. H.. The Death of the Past. London: Macmillan, 1969. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in slightly worn dust-wrapper. 8vo. 153pp.

£8.00

[59234] Plumb, J.H.. Royal Heritage. The Reign of Elizabeth II.. BBC, 1981. Hard Cover. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£4.00

[77919] PLUMB, J.H.. The Growth of Political Stability in England 1675-1725. London: Macmillan, 1967. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with slightly worn d/w. 8vo. 206pp. Macmillan, 1967.

£6.00

[78087] Pocock, Tom. Sailer King : A Biography of William IV. Zz, 1991. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[84614] Pole, J. R.. Political Representation in England and the Origins of the American Republic. University of Calfornia Press, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, 8vo.

£8.00

[76740] Pollard, Tony (ed.). Property and Politics. Zz, 1984. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown.

£8.00

[67849] POOLE, Reginald L.. Studies in Chronology and History . Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Very good hbk, in chipped d/w. 8vo.

£12.00

[65466] POPE-HENNESSY, James. Monckton Milnes, the Years of Promise, 1809 - 1851 & The Flight of Youth, 1851 - 1885. London: Constable, 1951. Hard Cover. 2 Good hbks. 8vo. spines slightly faded, bookplate attached to FEP.

£15.00

[48435] PORTER, A.N. (Editor). Atlas of British Overseas Expansion . London: Routledge, 1991. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. 279pp with illustrations throughout. Routledge, 1991.

£25.00

[79704] Porter, Bernard. The Lion's Share : A Short History of British Imperialism, 1850-1970. Zz, 1975. Trade Paperback. Good A good pbk copy. 8vo.

£4.00

[83750] Porter, Linda. Mary Tudor : The First Queen. Portrait, 2007. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w in plastic sleeve. 8vo.

£10.00

[85986] Porter, Roy. London : A Social History. Penguin, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.

£7.00

[78860] Postgate, Raymond. That Devil Wilkees. Dennis Dobson, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. A very good hbk copy with fair d/w. Slight chipping to d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[87318] Powell, J. Enoch. Joseph Chamberlain. Thames & Hudson, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo

£4.50

[89112] Pribram, Alfred . England and the International Policy of the European Great Powers . Oxford, 1931. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk, 8vo.

£4.00

[83492] Priestley, Philip. Jail Journeys. The English Prison Experience. Routledge, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£4.00

[57649] PRIESTLEY, Philip. Victorian Prison Lives. London: Methuen, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine hbk with d/w. in a protective cover. 8vo. 311pp with b/w illustrations. Methuen. 1985

£12.00

[70039] Priestly, J. B.. Victoria's Heyday . Heinemann, 1972. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w. Spine faded. Full page ink inscription to f.e.p. Large 8vo.

£8.00

[39625] PROCHASKA, Frank. Royal Bounty, the Making of a Welfare Monarchy. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1995. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 330pp, with b/w illustrations. Nameplate to f.e.p. Yale University press, 1995

£8.00

[78845] Prothero, I. J.. Artisans and Politics in Early Nineteenth-Century London : John Gast and His Times. Metheun, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good very good pbk copy, 8vo

£7.00

[88267] Public Record Office Staff. Calendar of Signet Letters of Henry IV and Henry V, 1399-1422. HMSO, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£12.00

[31779] PULLAR, Philippa. Gilded Butterflies, the Rise and Fall of the London Season . London: Hamish Hamilton, 1978. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy in colour glossed d/w. 8vo. 192pp, b/w illustrations throughout. Frontispiece. Clean and unmarked. D/w slightly creased to top edge. Hamish Hamilton. 1978

£6.00

[89176] Raistrick, Arthur . Dynasty of Ironfounders . David & Charles, 1970. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, spine creased, 8vo.

£8.00

[59132] Ramsey, Peter H.. The Price Revolution in Sixteenth Century England.. Methuen, 1971. Trade Paperback. A very good paperback copy.

£4.00

[59158] Ramsey, Peter.. Tidor Economic Problems,. Gollancz, 1966. Hard Cover. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£5.00

[89169] Ramsey. Peter . The Price Revolution in Sixteenth-Century England. University Paperbacks, 1971. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, 8vo.

£3.00

[83982] RAND, E.K.. Founders of the Middle Ages. Dover, 1957. Trade Paperback. Good A good pbk copy. 8vo. Dover, 1957. 365pp.

£4.00

[31135] RANSOME, David R, BRADDICK, M J, GREENGRASS, Mark, CLIFFE, J T. Seventeenth-century Political and Financial Papers Camden Miscellany XXXIII Camden Fifth Series Volume 7. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hbk with gilt lettering on spine in fine condition. 8vo. 492pp. Cambridge University Press 1995.

£6.00

[66515] Ransome, Mary.. The State of the Bishopric of Worcester, 1782-1808.. Worcester Historical Society, 1968. Hard Cover. A very good copy in blue library cloth. From the Borthwick Institute of Historical Research, with bookplate , stamps, and ink number at foot of spine. 8vo.

£10.00

[66514] Ransome, Mary.. The State of the Bishopric of Worcester 1782-1808.. Worcester Historical Society, 1968. Hard Cover. A very good copy in blue library cloth. From the Borthwick Institute of Historical Research, with bookplate , stamps, and ink number at foot of spine. 8vo.

£10.00

[79217] Raymond, E.T.. The Man of Promise. Lord Rosebery. A Critical Study. T.fisher Unwin, 1923. Hard Cover. Good hbk, 8vo.

£6.00

[58806] Raymond, John.. The Baldwin Age.. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1960. Hard Cover. A very good hardback copy.

£4.00

[45397] REID, T. W. Life of the Right Honourable william Edward Forster. London: Chapman & Hall, 1888. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Two volumes. 574pp., 586pp., frontispiece. A good set in original dark blue gilt lettered cloth. Some rubbing to joints and board edges. 8vo. Chapman and Hall. 1888.

£40.00

[84016] Reid, T. Wemyss. Life of the Rt. Hon. W. E. Forster. A. M. Kelley, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£10.00

[81041] Reitzel, William (ed.). The Progress of a Plough-Boy to a Seat in Parliament as exemplified in the History of the Life of William Cobbett. Faber & Faber, 1933. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. A slightly worn but sound hbk copy in green cloth. Boards a little marked. Some spotting to initial pages. 8vo.

£8.00

[10023] RENAULT, Kenneth C.. The Le Riches Story. 175 Years of Progress. Chichester, Sussex: Phillimore, 1993. Hard Cover. A good copy with slight wear to edge of d/w. 8vo. 222 pp. Phillimore, 1993.

£7.00

[82210] Rex, Peter. Harold II. Tempus, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£10.00

[44178] RICHARDSON, R. C. . The Debate on the English Revolution. London: Methuen, 1977. Trade Paperback. A very good pbk copy. 8vo. 195pp. Ink signature to f.e.p. Methuen, 1977

£7.00

[60068] RICHARDSON, R. C. & CHALONER, W. H.. British Economic and Social History. a Bibliographical Guide. Third Edition.. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1996. Hard Cover. Near fine hbk copy in brown cloth with gold gilt lettering. 8vo.

£20.00

[86534] Ridley, Jasper. Lord Palmerston. Constable, 1970. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£10.00

[68379] Roach, John . Social Reform in England 1780-1880. B.T. Batsford, 1978. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in faded d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[85347] Robbins, Caroline. The Eighteenth-Century Commonwealthman . Harvard, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in green cloth, ink signature, 8vo.

£12.00

[79182] Robbins, Keith. The Eclipse of a Great Power. Modern Britain 1870-1975. Zz, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good pbk, 8vo.

£5.00

[79565] Robbins, Keith. Nineteenth-Century Britain : Integration and Diversity. Zz, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[58839] ROBBINS, Keith. The Eclipse of a Great Power: Modern Britain 1870-1975. London: Longman, 1983. Trade Paperback. A very good paperback copy. 8vo.

£6.00

[46294] ROBBINS, Keith (comp, ed). Bibliographyu of British History 1914 - 1989. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 989pp. Oxford University Press, 1996

£25.00

[38810] ROBERTS, Michael (transl, ed). Swedish Diplomats at Cromwell's Court, 1655 - 1656, the Mkissions of Peter Jukius Coyet and Christer Bonde. London: Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in cream cloth with gilt lettering to black label to spine. 8vo. 340pp. Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1988

£6.00

[83168] Robin, Clifton. Last Popular Rebellion : The Western Rising of 1685 Opxxx. Aldershot, United Kingdom: Ashgate Publishing, Limited, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. A very good hbk copy with repaired d/w. Ink iinscription to f.e.p.

£9.00

[61973] ROBINSON, Geoffrey. Hedingham Harvest, Victorian Family Life in Rural England. London: Constable, 1977. Hard Cover. Near fine hbk with d/w in a protective cover. 8vo.

£6.00

[75396] ROCHE, T. W. E.. The Key in the Lock: Immigration Control in England from 1066 to the Present Day. John Murray, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in slightly worn d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[68331] Roe, Derek . Prehistory . Macmillan, 1970. Hard Cover. Good hbk in chipped d/w. Book stamp to f.e.p. 8vo.

£4.00

[78794] Roebuck, Peter. Macartney of Lisanoure : 1737-1806: Essays in Biography. Belfast, Ulster Historical Foundation , 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk with d/w, 8vo

£8.00

[83098] ROGERS, P.G.. The Sixth Trumpeter. The Story of Jezreel and His Tower. OUP, 1963. Very Good / Fair. A very good hbk copy with slightly worn d/w. 8vo.

£10.00

[83141] Roots, Ivan. The Great Rebellion, 1642-1660. Batsford, 1966. Trade Paperback. Good A good pbk copy. 8vo.

£7.00

[58834] Rose, Kenneth.. King George V.. Macmillan, 1984. Trade Paperback. A good paperback copy. Front cover creased.

£5.00

[89200] ROSE, Michael E.. The English Poor Law 1780-1930. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk in dustwrapper. 335 p. 8vo. ink signature Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1971.

£10.00

[86724] Ross, Charles. Richard III. Eyre Methuen, 1981. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. bookplate 8vo.

£7.00

[79787] Rossmore, Lord. Things I Can Tell. Eveleigh Nash, 1912. Hard Cover. Fair A fair hbk copy. Bumping to corners and spine. Owner's book plate and signature to front pastedown. 8vo.

£12.00

[73622] Rowley, Trevor. The Norman Heritage 1055-1200. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1983. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[20273] Rowse, A.L.. The Expansion Of Elizabethan England. London: Macmillan, 1955. Hard Cover. Good A copy in cloth, faded on spine. Slight spotting to fore edge. 8vo. Macmillan, 1955. 450pp.

£7.00

[29662] ROWSE, A.L.. The Later Churchills. London: Macmillan and Co., 1958. Hard Cover. A good copy Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. 8vo 527 p. Ink inscription on f.e.p. 12 b/w plates. London, Macmillan, 1958.

£8.00

[59143] Rowse, A.L.. The England of Elizabeth.. Macmillan, 1961. Trade Paperback. A good paperback copy. 8vo

£4.00

[59138] ROWSE, A.L.. The Expansion of Elizabethan England. London: Macmillan, 1962. Trade Paperback. A very good paperback copy.

£4.00

[77599] Royal Historical Society. Writings on British History 1901-1933 : 5 Volumes Plus 1. Jonathan Cape, 1968. Hard Cover. A very good 5 volume hbk set plus the 1934 volume. Ex-library with usual stamps and plates. 8vos.

£20.00

[83021] Rubini, Dennis. Court and Country 1688-1702. Rupert Hart - Davis, 1968. Cloth. Good / Poor. Good hbk with d/w. Small rips to d/w. 8vo

£6.00

[87527] Rude, George. Wilkes and Liberty. Lawrence and Wishart, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk., ink inscription in front, 8vo.

£5.00

[59064] Rude, George.. The Eighteenth Century 1715-1815.. The Free Press, 1968. Trade Paperback. A fair paperback copy.

£3.00

[87538] Runciman, Steven. The First Crusade. Cambridge University Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk. in d/w, 4to.

£6.00

[89073] Rusnock, Andrea. Vital Accounts : Quantifying Health and Population in Eighteenth-Century England and France. Cambridge, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£9.99

[89072] Rusnock, Andrea. Vital Accounts : Quantifying Health and Population in Eighteenth-Century England and France. Cambridge, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£9.99

[67936] RUSSELL, Conrad. The Crisis of Parliaments: English History 1509-1660. Oxford University Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very good pbk. 8vo.

£6.00

[75856] Russell, Conrad. The Crisis of Parliaments : English History, 1509-1660. Oxford University Press, 1971. Hard Cover. a good pbk copy. 8vo.

£7.00

[41041] SACHSE, William L. (ed). The Diurnal of Thomas Rugg, 1659 - 1661. London: Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1961. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in blue buckram with gilt motif to front board and gilt lettering and decoration to spine. 8vo. 203pp, with namelate and ink isgnature ot f.e.p. Spine slightly faded. Offices of the Royal historical Society, 1961

£10.00

[78881] Sainsbury, John. Disaffected Patriots : London Supporters of Revolutionary America. Montreal, PQ, Canada: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Fine hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£10.00

[49058] SALWAY, Peter. Roman Britain . Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1981. Hard Cover. A very good h/bk copy in slightly creased d/w. Very faint foxing. 8vo. 824pp. Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1981.

£10.00

[88198] Samuel, Raphael.. Miners, Quarrymen and Saltworkers. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.

£7.00

[77489] Saul, Nigel. Age of Chivalry. Zz, 1992. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with d/w, bookplate to paste down, large 8vo.

£8.50

[73305] Saul, Nigel (ed). Age of Chivalry: Art and Society in Late Medieval England. Collins & Brown, 1992. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in d/w. Spine bumped. 8vo.

£8.00

[73781] Saunders, Frances Stonor. Hawkwood: Diabolic Englishman. Faber & Faber, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[64678] SAVAGE, Anne. The Anglo-Saxon, the Authentic Voices of England, from the Times of Julius Caesar to the Coronation of Henry II. London: BCA, 1984. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with slightly worn d/w. 4to.

£7.00

[52907] SAVIDGE, Alan. The Foundation and Early Years of Queen Anne's Bounty. London: SPCK, 1955. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with d/w. Ex library copy from the Borthwick Institute with book plate and ink stamps. 8vo. 159pp. SPCK, 1955.

£8.00

[50139] SAVIDGE, Alan. The Foundation and Early Years of Queen Anne's Bounty. London: S.P.C.K., 1955. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in black buckrum with gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. 159pp. S.P.C.K, 1955.

£7.00

[69811] Sayers, Jane E.. Papal Judges Delegate in the Province of Canterbury 1198-1254: a Study in Ecclesiastical Jurisdiction and Administration . Oxford University Press, 1997. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in rubbed d/w. Ink inscription to f.e.p. 8vo.

£15.00

[86601] Schama, Simon . A History of Britain. At the Edge of the World? 3000 BC - AD 1603 . BBC, 2001. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w. Large 8vo.

£6.00

[68632] Schama, Simon . A History of Britain. At the Edge of the World? 3000 BC - AD 1603 . BBC, 2001. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w. Ink inscription to f.e.p. Large 8vo.

£6.00

[79498] Schreuder, D.M.. Gladstone and Kruger. Liberal Government and Colonial 'Home Rule'. Routledge, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. Very good hbk, d/w a little worn, 8vo.

£10.00

[85565] Schwartz, Hillel. The French Prophets : The History of a Millenarian Group in Eighteenth-Century England. University of Calfornia Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£12.00

[75655] Scott, Jonathan. Algernon Sidney and the Restoration Crisis, 1677-1683. Zz, 1991. Hard Cover. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£25.00

[83912] Seabrook, Jeremy. The Unpriviledged. A Hundred Years of Family lIfe and Traditionin a Working Class Street. Longman, Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, ink signature by author, 8vo.

£5.00

[87522] Seager, Elizabeth. The Countryman Book of Village Trades and Crafts. David & Charles, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk. in d/w, 8vo.

£5.00

[38826] SEARLE, Arthur (ed). Barrington Family Letters 1628 - 1632. London: Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in cream cloth with gilt lettering to black label to spine. 8vo. 269pp. Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1983

£6.00

[39535] SETON-WATSON, R. W. (ed). Tudor Studies, Presented By the Board of Studies in History in the University of London to Albert Frederick Pollard Being the Work of Twelve of His Collegues and Pupils . London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1924. Hard Cover. A fair hbk copy in grey boards with black lettering to paper label to brown cloth spine. 8vo. 318pp, with frontispiece with tissueguard. Nameplate to f.e.p. Minor spotting and discolouration to opening and closing pages and edges. Ink siganture to f.e.p. longmans, Green and Co, 1924

£12.00

[55856] SEWARD, Desmond. Richard III, England's Black Legend. London: Country Life, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo. 220pp with b/w illustrations. d/w slightly creased.

£10.00

[58858] Shannon, Richard.. The Crisis of Imperialism 1865-1915.. Paladin, 1974. Trade Paperback. A very good paperback copy. 8vo.

£3.00

[44267] SHEA, Michael. A View from the Sidelines. Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2003. Hard Cover. A very god hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 189pp. Sutton publishing, 2003

£6.00

[64294] SHEILS, W.J.. The Puritans in the Diocese of Peterborough, 1558 - 1610. Northampton: Northamptonshire Record Society, 1979. Hard Cover. Good to very good ex library (Borthwick Institute) hbk. 8vo. Library's bookplate on FEP and stamps on edges / prelims, prelims have a slight mark.

£10.00

[77984] Shelton, Walter James. English Hunger & Industrial Disorders. Macmillan, 1973. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£10.00

[83447] SHERIDAN, Dorothy (ed). Wartime Women, a Mass-Observation Anthology. Herts: Heinemann, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£6.00

[75671] Shorter, Edward. The Making of the Modern Family. Zz, 1976. Hard Cover. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£7.00

[68558] Simon De Montfort. The Seventh Centenary of Simon de Montfort's Parliament 1265-1965. An Account of the Commemorative Ceremonies and an Historical Narrative . The Curwen Press , 1965. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with all the usual markings. Fine hbk in protective plastic covering. 4to.

£20.00

[85621] Simond, Louis. An American in Regency England . The History Book Club, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk, in clear d/w, 8vo.

£7.00

[30317] SINGH, Bawa Satinder (ed). The Letters of the First Viscount Hardinge of Lahore to Lady Hardinge and Sir Walter and Lady James 1844 - 1847 Camden Fourth Series Volume 32. London: The Royal Historical Society, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good Hbk with gilt lettering on spine. In excellent condition. 8vo. 254pp. The Royal Historical Society 1986.

£6.00

[85124] SINGH, Bawa Satinder (ed). The Letters of the First Viscount Hardinge of Lahore to Lady Hardinge and Sir Walter and Lady James 1844 - 1847 Camden Fourth Series Volume 32. London: The Royal Historical Society, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good Hbk with gilt lettering on spine. In excellent condition. 8vo. 254pp. The Royal Historical Society 1986.

£6.00

[85125] SINGH, Bawa Satinder (ed). The Letters of the First Viscount Hardinge of Lahore to Lady Hardinge and Sir Walter and Lady James 1844 - 1847 Camden Fourth Series Volume 32. London: The Royal Historical Society, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good Hbk with gilt lettering on spine. In excellent condition. 8vo. 254pp. The Royal Historical Society 1986.

£6.00

[83267] Sitwell, Osbert; Barton, Margaret. Brighton. Faber & Faber, 1935. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk copy in red cloth. Untrimmed edges. Ink inscription to f.e.p. 8vo.

£8.00

[74572] Smith, Charles Daniel. The Early Career of Lord North the Prime Minister. Athlone Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[29364] SMITH, Frank. The Lives and Times of Our English Ancestors . Utah : The Everton Publishers , 1969. Hard Cover. A very good h/bk copy in pink d/w (slightly torn). Large 8vo. 230pp with b/w illustrations/maps/tables throughout. Author's signature in front. The Everton Publishers, 1969.

£8.00

[78278] SMITH, Geoffrey Ridsdill. In Well Beward: The Story of Newburgh Priory and the Belasyse Family: 1145-1977. Kineton: Roundwood Press, 1978. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy with ink inscriptions to f.e.p. and front cover.

£10.00

[59134] Smith, Lacey Baldwin.. The Elizabethan Epic.. Jonathan Cape, 1966. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy in slightly worn dust-wrapper.

£5.00

[46417] SMITH, Samuel. My Life Work . London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1903. Hard Cover. A good h/bk copy in green buckram with faded gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. Page edges rather dusty but text clean. Owner's bookplate to f.e.p. 633pp + 30 b/w plates. Hodder & Stoughton, 1903.

£10.00

[66159] SOAMES, Mary. Clementine Churchill . Cassell, 1979. Hard Cover. Very good hbk, with slightly scuffed and faded d/w. Ink inscription to f.e.p. 8vo

£7.00

[89188] Somerville, Alexander . The Autobiography of a Working Man . Macgibbon & Kee, 1967. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[87207] Souhami, Diana. Mrs Keppel and Her Daughter. Flamingo, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.

£2.00

[88607] Southcliffe Ashton, Thomas. Iron and Steel in the Industrial Revolution. Manchester University Press, 1951. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. good ex library copy with usual stamps and markings, 8vo

£3.00

[39584] SPECK, W. A.. Stability and Strife, England 1714 - 1760. London: Edward Arnold, 1977. A very good pbk copy. 8vo. 311pp. Spine slightly craesed. Edward Arnold, 1977

£6.00

[68349] Speck, W. A.. Stability and Strife: England 1714-1760. Edward Arnold, 1977. Trade Paperback. Good pbk. Spine creased. Book stamps to front pastedown and f.e.p. Top of fore-edge dusty. 8vo.

£6.00

[24865] SPECK, W.A.. Stability and Strife; England, 1714-1760.. Cambridge, Mass: Harvard UP, 1977. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy in scuffed & chipped d/w. 8vo. 311pp with ink signature to f.e.p. Harvard U.P. 1977.

£10.00

[49469] SPECK, W.A.. A Concise History of Britain 1701-1975. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. A very good pbk copy. Slight stain to bottom edge. 8vo. 210pp with illustrations throughout. Cambridge University Press, 1993.

£8.00

[71477] Spencer, Charles. Blenheim: Battle for Europe. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2004. Hard Cover. Fine hbk in d/w. Head of spine slightly bumped. 8vo.

£10.00

[17273] SPINK, Henry Hawkes. The Gunpowder Plot And Lord Mounteagle's Letter.... London: Simpkin, Marsh, Hamilton, Kent & Co, 1902. Hard Cover. A copy in blue coth. Slight wear to corners. Small tear to base of spine. 8vo. Simpkin, Marsh, Hamilton, Kent & Co., 1902. 412pp.

£25.00

[3984] STATLER, Jocelyn, ed.. Special Relations. Transatlantic letters linking three English Evacuees and their families. Imperial War Museum, 1990. Hard Cover. A copy in d/w. B&w photographs throughout. 8vo. Imperial War Museum, 1990. 182pp.

£7.00

[79118] Steane, John. The Archaeology of the Medieval English Monarchy. Zz, 1993. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w, price clipped, large 8vo.

£35.00

[88236] Steedman, Carolyn (ed). Language, Gender and Childhood. Routledge, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, 8vo.

£4.00

[82233] Steegman, John. Victorian Taste. Nelson's University Paperbacks, 1970. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy, 8vo.

£4.00

[89091] Stenton, F. M.. The First Century of English Feudalism 1066-1166. Clarendon Press, 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk, d/w a little worn, Ink inscription by previous owner on FEP and bookplate, 8vo.

£7.00

[61484] Stephens, W.B.. Education, Literacy and Society 1830-70.. Manchester, 1987. Hard Cover. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£12.00

[85012] Stevenson, David. Revolution and Counter-Revolution in Scotland, 1644-1651. Royal Historical Society, 1977. Half-Leather. Good Good ex library hbk, 8vo.

£6.00

[79504] Stewart, Robert. Party and Politics, 1830-52. Zz, 1989. Trade Paperback. Good A good pbk copy. 8vo.

£6.00

[75459] Stone, Lawrence. Uncertain Unions: Marriage in England 1660-1753. Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 1992. Hard Cover. A very good copy in dust-wrapper.

£12.00

[77855] Stoye, John Walter. English Travellers Abroad 1604-1667. Their Influence in English Society and Politics. Octagon, 1968. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in red cloth, 8vo, ink signature to fep, scarce in hbk.

£20.00

[73079] Strong, Roy. Country Life 1897-1997: Th English Arcadia. Boxtree, 1996. Hard Cover. Very good hbk copy in slightly marked d/w. 4to.

£12.00

[41984] STUBBS, William (arr., ed). Select Charters and Other Illustrations of English Constitutional History, Form the Earliest Times ot the Reign of Edward the First. London: Oxford University Press, 1951. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy in original gilt lettered cloth.

£7.00

[83843] Sturt, George. A Small Boy in the Sixties. Cambridge, 1927. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk first edition in blue cloth, ink signature, 8vo.

£12.00

[89197] Sturt, George ;MACKERNESS, E. D. (sel, Ed, intro). The Journals of George Stuart, 1890 - 1927. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good two volume hbk set in d/ws, price clipped, 8vo. 904pp in total, Top edge dyed green. Cambridge University Press, 1967

£40.00

[88174] Sultana, Donald. Benjamin Disraeli in Spain, Malta and Albania, 1830-32 : A Monograph. Tamesis, 1976. Half-Leather. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£7.00

[58822] Sweeney, John.. Purple Homicide.. Bloomsbury, 1998. Trade Paperback. A very good paperback copy.

£3.00

[68609] Swettenham, Sir Frank . British Malaya an Account of the Origin and Progress of British Influence in Malaya . John Lane, 1907. Hard Cover. Good hbk. Ink inscription to front pastedown. With folding maps at back. Frontis and 54 plates. Some minor foxing throughout. Corners of boards bumped. 8vo.

£45.00

[86111] TALBOT, C. H.. Letters from the English Abbots to the Chapter at Citeaux 1442 - 1521. London: Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in cream cloth with gilt lettering to black label to spine. 8vo. 282pp. Offices of the Royal historical Society, 1967

£5.00

[71071] Talbot, Godfrey . The Country Life Book of the Royal Family . Country Life Books, 1980. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w. Price clipped. 4to.

£5.00

[58985] Tames, Richard.. Economy and Society in Nineteenth Century Britain.. George Allen, 1972. Hard Cover. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£5.00

[67689] TANN, William. Midlanders Who Made History . Wayland Publishers, 1973. Hard Cover. 2 vols. Good hbks, in chipped d/ws. Oblong 8vo.

£5.00

[20606] Tanner, J.R.. English Constitutional Conflicts of the Seventeenth Century. Cambridge: CUP, 1948. Hard Cover. A copy in slightly worn d/w, faded on spine. D/w torn at head of spine with loss. 8vo. CUP, 1948. 315pp.

£8.00

[57387] Tanner, Marcus.. The Last of the Celts.. Yale University Press, 2004. Hard Cover. A near fine hardback copy. 8vo.

£12.00

[58801] TAYLOR MILNE, Alexander. A Centenary Guide to the Publications of the Royal Historical Society 1868-1968 and of the Former Camden Society 1838-1897. London: Royal Historical Society, 1968. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in red buckrum, gilt lettering to front and spine. 8vo. 249pp. Royal Historical Society, 1968.

£8.00

[52467] TAYLOR MILNE, Alexander. A Centenary Guide to the Publications of the Royal Historical Society 1868-1968 and of the Former Camden Society 1838-1897. London: Royal Historical Society, 1968. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in red buckrum, gilt lettering to front and spine. 8vo. 249pp. Royal Historical Society, 1968.

£8.00

[87674] Taylor, A.J.P.. Essays in English History . BCA, 1976. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£4.00

[87671] Taylor, Andrew. The Politics of the Yorkshire Miners. Croom Helm, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£8.00

[84976] Taylor, Duncan. Fielding's England. Living in England Series . Dennis Dobson, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£2.50

[77817] Taylor, E.G.R.. Late Tudor and Early Stuart Geography 1583-1650. Octagon, 1968. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in red cloth, ink signature to fep, 8vo. scarce

£20.00

[87962] Tebbutt, Melanie. Making Ends Meet : Pawnbroking and Working-Class Credit. St. Martin's Press, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo

£7.00

[82834] Temple, Kathryn. Scandal Nation : Law and Authorship in Britain, 1750-1832. Cornell, 2002. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Fine hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£6.99

[82421] Temple, Sir William. Five Miscellaneous Essays. . The University of Michigan Press, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk, d/w good, 8vo.

£6.00

[89190] Templewood, Viscount . Nine Troubled Years . Collins, 1954. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Good hbk, d/w with tear to spine, no loss, 8vo.

£5.00

[83558] The Earl of Ilchester. The Home of the Hollands 1605-1820. John Murray, 1937. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in red cloth, 8vo.

£8.00

[54717] THE SURTEES SOCIETY (Ed. R. A. Lomas & A. J. Piper). Durham Cathedral Priory Rentals. Volume I. Bursars Rentals (vol 198. Newcastle Upon Tyne: Athenaeum Press Limited, 1989. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in original green cloth. 8vo. 286pp with b/w map in back prelims. Ex library with library stamps and plate on front pastedown. Bottom of spine slightly bumped. Athenaeum Press Limited, 1989.

£12.00

[75439] THOMAS, Donald. Charge! Hurrah! Hurrah! A Life of Cardigan of Balaclava. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[74501] Thomas, Donald (ed). State Trials: treason and Libel. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[64075] THOMAS, John Birch. Shop Boy. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1983. Hard Cover. Very good to near fine hbk with d/w. 8vo.

£7.00

[61471] Thompson, Allan.. The Dynamics of the Industrial Revolution.. Arnold, 1973. Trade Paperback. A very good paperback copy. Spine faded. 8vo.

£4.00

[87732] Thompson, F. M. L.. English Landed Society in the Nineteenth Century . Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1963. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk copy with slightly worn d/w. 8vo. Small ink dedication bookplate to paste down,

£8.00

[73310] Thompson, Neville. Wellington After Waterloo. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1986. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.

£7.00

[88227] Thompson, Paul; Wailey, Tony; Lummis, Trevor. Living the Fishing. Routledge, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, 8vo.

£7.00

[79729] Thompson, Roger. Women in Stuart England and America : A Comparative Study. Zz, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good A good pbk copy. 8vo.

£6.00

[63759] THOMSON, George Malcolm. The First Churchill, the Life of John, 1st Duke of Marlborough. London: Secker & Warburg, 1979. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with slightly creased d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[71262] THOMSON, George Malcolm. The First Churchill, the Life of John, 1st Duke of Marlborough. London: Secker & Warburg, 1979. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[86535] THOMSON, George Malcolm. The First Churchill, the Life of John, 1st Duke of Marlborough. London: Secker & Warburg, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[88353] Thornton, A.P.. The Habit of Authority . George Allen, 1967. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk, 8vo.

£4.00

[85359] Thornton, Tim. Social Attitudes and Political Structures in the Fifteenth Century. Sutton, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, 8vo.

£12.00

[88620] Thorold Rogers, James E.. The History of English Labour. Swan Sonnenschein & Co, 1909. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. fair hbk with ink inscription to tilte page, previous owner's bookplate to front board and worn spine, 8vo

£5.00

[85988] Tillyard, Stella. Citizen Lord : The Life of Edward Fitzgerald, Irish Revolutionary. Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£5.00

[52744] TILLYARD, Stella. Aristocrats - Caroline, Emily, Louisa and Sarah Lennx 1740-1832. London: Chatto & Windus, 1994. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with d/w. Book plate to front paste down, partially concealed by d/w. 8vo. 462pp. Chatto & Windus, 1994.

£9.00

[69641] Tillyard, Stella . Aristocrats: Caroline, Emily, Louisa and Sarah Lennox 1740-1832. Chatto & Windus, 1994. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w. Head of spine bumped. 8vo.

£8.00

[87844] Tiltman, H.Hesell . James Ramsay MacDonald. Labours Man of Destiny . Jarrold & Sons, 1929. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in red cloth, 8vo.

£6.00

[80861] Toynbee, William. Glimpses of the Twenties. Archibald Constable, 1909. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in blue cloth, fore edge spotted, 8vo.

£10.00

[61678] Trantner, Neil.. Population Since the Industrial Revolution. The Case of England and Wales.. Croom Helm, 1973. Trade Paperback. A very good paperback copy. 8vo.

£2.50

[61647] TREBLE, J.H.. Urban Poverty in Britain. London: Batsford Academic and Educational Ltd, 1979. Hard Cover. Near fine hbk with d/w. 8vo. price clipped, spine slightly faded.

£8.00

[83990] TRENCH, Charles Chenevix . Portrait of a Patriot: a Biography of John Wilkes . William Blackwood & Sons, 1962. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk, in d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[75550] TRENCH, Charles Chenevix . Portrait of a Patriot: a Biography of John Wilkes . William Blackwood & Sons, 1962. Hard Cover. Good hbk, in slightly worn d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[66651] TRENCH, Charles Chenevix . Portrait of a Patriot: a Biography of John Wilkes . William Blackwood & Sons, 1962. Hard Cover. Good hbk, in rubbed d/w. 8vo.

£7.00

[57137] TRENCH, Richard. Travellers in Britain, Three Centuries of Discovery. London: Aurum Press, 1990. Hard Cover. Near fine hbk with d/w. Large 8vo. 216pp with b/w illustrations/ photographs throughout. Aurum Press. 1990

£8.00

[68350] Trevallyn Jones, G. F. . Saw-Pit Wharton: The Political Career from 1640 to 1691 of Philip, Fourth Lord Wharton . Sydney University Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Good hbk in dusty d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[76146] Trevallyn Jones, G. F. . Saw-Pit Wharton: The Political Career from 1640 to 1691 of Philip, Fourth Lord Wharton . Sydney University Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Very good hbk copy with slightly worn d/w. 8vo. Ink inscription to f.e.p.

£8.00

[79764] Trevallyn Jones, G. F. . Saw-Pit Wharton: The Political Career from 1640 to 1691 of Philip, Fourth Lord Wharton . Sydney University Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk copy with slightly marked d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[52384] TREVELYAN, G.M.. The Seven Years of William IV. London: Avalon Press, 1952. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in blue cloth, gilt lettering to front and spine. Complete with slipcase. Ink inscription to front paste down. Oblong 8vo. With illustrations throughout. Avalon Press, 1952.

£10.00

[79109] Trevelyan, G.M.. Grey of Falloden.. Longman, 1948. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£6.00

[10019] TREVELYAN, George MacAulay. English Social History, A Survey of Six Centuries from Chaucer to Queen Victoria. Longman, 1978. Hard Cover. A A hardback copy with fraying to corners and to spine. Dusty. Faded spine. Ink inscription to front end page. 8vo. 555 pp. Longa, 1978.

£6.00

[84440] Treves, Guiliana Artom. The Golden Ring. The Anglo-Florentines 1847-1862 . Longman, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. first edition hbk in d/w. Scarce. 8vo.

£30.00

[48865] TREVOR, Meriol. The Arnolds: Thomas Arnold and His Family . London: Bodley Head, 1973. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. 206pp + plates. Bodley Head, 1973.

£7.00

[89141] TUC. The History of the T.U.C. 1868-1968. Tuckwell Press, 1968. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, large 4to.

£4.00

[83734] Turberville, A.S.. English Men and Manners in the Eighteenth Century. Oxford, 1926. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in blue cloth, minor spotting to endpapers, ink signature, 8vo.

£6.00

[78410] TURNER, E.S.. Taking the Cure. London: Michael Joseph, 1967. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy with slightly worn d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[74753] TURNER, F. C. . James II. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1950. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy in slightly worn d/w. 8vo. 544pp. Slight spotting to edges and initial pages. Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1950

£6.00

[11220] TWYSDEN, Sir Roger. Certaine Considerations Upon the Government of England. Camden Society, 1844. Hard Cover. A copy in decoratively gilt- and blind-stamped green buckram. Wear to spine and corners. Ex-National Liberal Club. Gladstone Library. 8vo. Camden Society, 1844. 191pp.

£20.00

[87468] Underdown, David. Pride's Purge : Politics in the Puritan Revolution. Oxford, 1971. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk copy ex-library with stamps, 8vo.

£6.00

[84290] Unwin, George. Industrial Organization in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries. Cass, 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, ink signature, 8vo.

£8.00

[71616] Unwin, Peter. The Narrow Sea. Review, 2003. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w. 8vo.

£7.50

[67009] Various. The Form and Order of the Service That is to be Performed and the Ceremonies That are to be Observed in the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II in the Abbey Church of St. Peter Westminster on Tuesday the Second Day of June MCMLIII. Cambridge University Press, 1953. Hard Cover. Good hbk, in chipped and rubbed d/w. Some minor foxing to prelims. Ink inscription to f.e.p. 8vo.

£6.00

[87347] Various. Let Cowards Flinch. Turnstile Press, 1947. Hard Cover. Good / Good. good hbk with d/w, large 8vo

£10.00

[86680] Various. The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval England. Oxford, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk with d/w, large 8vo

£6.00

[78367] Various. Victorian Travellers Guide to Nineteenth Century England and Wales. Containing Charts Od Roads, Railways, Interesting Localities, Views of Scenery and a Comprehensive List of Hotels. Bracken Book, 1985. Hard Cover. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£8.00

[77480] Various. Manners Makyth Man. Philpot, 1935. Hard Cover. Very Good good hbk copy in dark red cloth, some rubbing to top and tail of spine. Pen dedication c1935 on front end paper. Foxing to fornt and back end papers, illustrations throughout. Clena internally. Scarce. 8vo

£10.00

[62389] VAUGHAN, John. The English Guide Book C.1780-1870. London: David & Charles, 1974. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo. 167pp. David & Charles, 1974.

£15.00

[83457] Vaughan, Robert. The Age of Great Cities. Woburn Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk copy in red cloth. 8vo.

£8.00

[77384] Vicinus, Martha. Independent Women : Work and Community for Single Women: 1850-1920. Zz, 1985. Hard Cover. A very good hkb copy with d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[80858] Villiers, Marjorie. The Grand Whiggery. John Murray, 1946. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£6.00

[61786] WACHER, John. Britain Before the Conquest: The Coming of Rome. London: Book Club Associates, 1979. Hard Cover. Near fine hbk with d/w. 8vo. Bookplate attached to FEP. d/w is slightly worn.

£6.00

[76169] WACHER, John. The Towns of Roman Britain. London: BCA, 1981. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy with worn and torn d/w with some loss. 8vo. Ink inscriptions to f.e.p. and front pastedown.

£9.00

[66907] WAGNER, Anthony Richard . English Genealogy . Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1960. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Good hbk, in chipped d/w. D/w torn to upper spine. Price clipped. 8vo.

£12.00

[87641] Waller, David. The Magnificent Mrs. Tennant. Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 2009. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£12.00

[68370] Waller, John . the Real Oliver Twist. Robert Blincoe: a Life That Illuminates a Violent Age . Icon Books, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very good pbk. Spine creased. 8vo.

£5.00

[82985] Walpole, Horace. Horace Walpole's England as His Letters Picture it.. Constabe, 1930. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in red cloth, 8vo.

£12.00

[89119] Warburton, W.H. . The History of Trade Union Organisation in the North Staffordshire Potteries . George Allen, 1931. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, small ink signature, 8vo.

£12.00

[71703] Ward, J. T and Wilson, R. G. (eds). Land and Industry: The Landed Estate and the Industrial Revolution. Newton Abbot, 1971. Trade Paperback. Good pbk. Cover slightly creased. 8vo.

£6.00

[87541] Ward, J. T.; Wilson, R. G.. Land and Industry : The Landed Estate and the Industrial Revolution: A Symposium. David & Charles, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk. in d/w, 8vo.

£7.00

[79232] Warner, Marina. The Crack in the Teacup : Britain in the 20th Century. Zz, 1979. Hard Cover. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£3.00

[83752] Warnicke, Retha M.. The Marrying of Anne of Cleves : Royal Protocol in Early Modern England. Cambridge, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£12.00

[86698] Warren, W. L.. King John. BCA, 1964. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[50649] WATERSON, Merlin. The Servants' Hall - A Domestic History of Erddig. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. 240pp with illustrations throughout. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980.

£7.00

[65167] WATSON, Andrew G.. The Manuscripts of Henry Saville of Banke. London: The Bibliographical Society, 1969. Hard Cover. Very good hbk. 8vo. signed by the editor.

£12.00

[66894] WATSON, D.R.. The Life and Times of Charles I. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1972. Hard Cover. Very good hbk, in rubbed d/w. Large 8vo.

£3.00

[14988] WEBB, R. K.. Modern England, from the 18th Century to the Present. Hemel Hempstead: Unwin, 1969. Trade Paperback. A paperback copy. 8vo. 652pp. Uniwin, 1969.

£2.00

[60233] WEBSTER, Graham. The Roman Invasion of Britain. London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1980. Hard Cover. Very good hbk copy with fair d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[79142] Wedgwood, C. V.. The King's War 1641-1647. Collins, 00. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. A good hbk copy with worn d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[74563] Wedgwood, C. V.. William the Silent: William of Nassau, Prince of Orange 1533-1584. Jonathan Cape, 1948. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk copy in d/w and clear plastic wrapper. Ink inscription by previous owner on f.e.p. 8vo.

£8.00

[84834] WEDGWOOD, C.V.. Strafford. London: Cape, 1949. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk, fep spotted, 8vo. Cape, 1949. 366pp.

£5.00

[76523] Weintraub, Stanley. Victoria. Xx, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good pbk copy. 8vo.

£7.00

[59932] WELLARD, James. In Search of Unkown Britain. London: Constable, 1983. Hard Cover. Very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[64726] WHEELER, Harold. The Wonderful Story of London. London: Odhams Press, 1956. Hard Cover. Good hbk with slightly worn d/w. 8vo.

£7.00

[84446] WHISTLER, Laurence. The English Festivals. London: Heinemann, 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk in d/w, B&w line illustrations. 8vo. Heinemann, 1947. 241pp.

£12.00

[51134] WHITE, Stephen. Britain and the Bolshevik Revolution. New York: Holmes & Meier, 1980. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. 317pp. Holmes & Meier, 1980.

£8.00

[87656] Wiener, Martin J.. English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980. Cambridge, 1982. Trade Paperback. Good God pbk, 8vo.

£5.00

[79166] Wiener, Martin J.. English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850-1980. Zz, 1982. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, 8vo.

£6.00

[87531] Wigley, John. The Rise and Fall of the Victorian Sunday. Manchester University Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk. in d/w, 8vo.

£8.00

[86435] Wilkinson, C.H. (ed). The King of the Beggars. Bampfylde-Moore Carew . Oxford, 1931. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, with two inserted letters one from the editor, 8vo.

£40.00

[83364] Willan, Thomas Stuart. The Inland Trade : Studies in English Internal Trade in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries. T. S. Willan, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. Ink inscription to f.e.p.

£0.00

[83900] Willey, Basil. The Eighteenth Century Background. Chatto & Windus, 1965. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£4.00

[67740] WILLIAMS AB ITHEL, John. Brut Y Tywysogion; or the Chronicle of the Princes . Roll Series, 1860. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Worn hbk, spine worn and boards frayed and damaged. Fore-edge untrimmed. Some minor foxing to prelims. Spine cocked. 8vo.

£25.00

[89090] Williamson, James . The Ocean in English History . Oxford, 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, 8vo.

£5.00

[81691] Wilson, A. N.. After the Victorians 1901-953. Hutchinson, 2005. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. A fine hbk copy with d/w.

£9.99

[59122] Wilson, Charles.. England's Apprenticeship 1603-1763.. Longans, 1965. Hard Cover. A good hardback copy in worn dust-wrapper.

£6.00

[76658] Wilson, Charles.. England's Apprenticeship 1603-1763.. Longans, 1965. Hard Cover. A good hardback copy with small ink inscription to front pastedown.

£6.00

[59121] Wilson, Charles.. England's Apprenticeship 1603-1763.. Longans, 1965. Hard Cover. A good hardback copy in worn dust-wrapper.

£6.00

[74088] WILSON, Derek. The King and the Gentleman. Pimilco, 2000. Trade Paperback. Good pbk, 8vo.

£6.00

[78355] Withington, Robert. English Pageantry. An Historical Outline.. Benjamin Blom, 1963. Hard Cover. Good 2 volume hbk set, 8vo.

£20.00

[86953] Wootton, David (ed) . Divine Right and Democracy : An Anthology of Political Writing in Stuart England. Penguin, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, ink signature, 8vo.

£3.00

[88611] Wootton, Graham. Pressure Groups in Britain, 1720-1970 : An Essay in Interpretation with Original Documents. Allen Lane, 1975. Hard Cover. Good / Good. good hbk with d/w, 8vo

£5.00

[68584] Worth, Martin . Sweat and Inspiration: Pioneers of the Industrial Age . Sutton Publishing, 1999. Trade Paperback. Good pbk. Back corner of board creased and bumped. 8vo.

£5.00

[89055] Young, G. M.. Portrait of an Age. Phoenix Press, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.

£2.99

[89054] Young, G. M.. Portrait of an Age. Phoenix Press, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.

£2.99

[88448] Young, G.M.. Stanley Baldwin. Rupert Hart-Davis, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk, slightly faded, 8vo

£4.00

[23842] YOUNG, Mary Blamire. Richard Wilton: a Forgotten Victorian. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1967. Hard Cover. A very good copy. 225pp., 8vo., 8 b/w illus. Purple cloth. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1967.

£8.00

[61743] YOUNG, Peter & ADAIR, John. From Hastings to Culloden. Kineton: The Roundwood Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo. some pages marked in one corner, but this never obscures the text, or illustrations.

£7.00

[73639] Zacour, Norman. An Introduction to Medieval Institutions. St James Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.

£7.00

[37303] ZAGORIN, Perez. The Court and Country, the Beginning to the English Revolution . London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969. Hard Cover. Fair hbk in worn d/w. 8vo. 366pp. Ex-library copy, with associated stamps and stickers to opening and closing pages. Ink signature to f.e.p. Front joint cracked. Edges marked. Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1969

£6.00



HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at tony@kenspelman.com