|
|
Military (index file) |
A current stock listing - this is updated regularly, but please check availability before ordering.
[52951] AIR MINISTRY. Bomber Command. The Air Ministry Account of Bomber Command's Offensive Against the Axis, September, 1939 - July, 1941.. London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 2001. A fine pbk copy. Large 8vo. 129pp. HMSO, 2001. ISBN: 0-11-702540-2.
£2.99
[86520] Anderson, Kenneth. U.S. Military Operations 1945-1984. Hamlyn, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ggod hbk with torn d/w, 4to
£5.00
[45663] ANON. Kirkenesferda 1942. Oslo: J. W. Carrelens, 1946. Hard Cover. Good A very good hardback copy. Presentation copy from the authpr. Corners a little worn. large format.
£20.00
[18107] ANSELL, Colonel Sir Mike. Soldier on. An Autobiography. London: Peter Davies, 1974. Hard Cover. Good A copy in slightly worn d/w. 38 b&w illustrations. 8vo. Peter Davies, 1974. 180pp.
£5.00
[72039] Armitage, Michael. The Royal Airforce: An Illustrated History. Arms and Armour, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to.
£7.00
[72537] Armitage, Michael (ed). Classic RAF Battles: From World War One to the Present. Brockhampton Press, 1995. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in d/w. Oblong 4to.
£8.00
[74443] Ascoli, David. A Companion to the British Army 1660-1983. Harrap, 1983. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in d/w. Spine worn. Ink inscription by previous owner on f.e.p. 4to.
£7.00
[3997] BAILEY, Anthony. England, First and Last. Faber, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good A good copy in d/w. 8vo. Faber, 1985. 212pp.
£5.00
[53980] BALLARD, Robert D.. Exploring the Lusitania, Probing the Mysteries of the Sinking That Changed History. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1995. Hard Cover. Good Very good hbk with d/w. 4to. 227pp with colour and b/w photographs and illustrations throughout. Top edge slightly creased. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1995
£10.00
[75157] BALLARD, Robert D.. Exploring the Lusitania, Probing the Mysteries of the Sinking That Changed History. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1995. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 4to.
£8.00
[71781] Barnett, Correlli. Britain and Her Army. Cassell, 1970. Trade Paperback. Very good pbk. Large 8vo.
£8.00
[73014] Barnett, Correlli. The Swordbearers: Studies in Supreme Command in the First World War. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1963. Hard Cover. Good hbk in worn d/w and clear plastic wrapper. Spine bumped. 8vo.
£8.00
[80499] Bauer, Lt-Colonel E.. The History of World War II. Orbis, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 4to.
£6.00
[86321] Bell, P. M.. The Origins of the Second World War in Europe. Longmans, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£4.50
[81666] Bishop, Patrick. Fighter Boys : Saving Britain 1940. HarperCollins, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[68417] Blake, Robert; Louis, Wm. Roger . Churchill: a Major New Assessment of His Life in Peace and War. Oxford University Press, 1993. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[56988] BOUTELL, Charles. Arms and Armour in Antiquity and the Middle Ages. London: Reeves & Turner, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good A very good paperback copy.
£6.00
[72026] Bowyer, Chaz. History of the RAF. Magna Books, 1977. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w. Price clipped. 4to.
£7.00
[88373] Bowyer, Chaz. Guns in the Sky : The Air Gunners of World War Two. Dent, 1979. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 4to.
£5.00
[65656] BRADFORD, Ernle. Siege: Malta 1940-1943. Hamish Hamilton, 1985. Hard Cover. Good hbk, with slightly torn d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[74408] Braithwaite, Rodric. Moscow 1941; a City and Its People at War. Profile Books, 2006. Hard Cover. Very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.
£10.00
[4011] BRANDON, Ruth. The Burning Question. The Anti-Nuclear Movement Since 1945. Heinemann, 1987. Hard Cover. Good A copy in d/w. 8vo. Heinemann, 1987. 174pp.
£3.00
[71863] Briggs, Asa. Go for it! Working for Victory on the Home Front 1939-1945. Mitchell Beazley, 2000. Hard Cover. Good Very good hbk in d/w. Spine bumped. 4to.
£6.00
[74166] BRIGHTON, Terry. Hell the Truth About the Charge of The Light Brigade. Viking, 2004. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in very good d/w. Large 8vo.
£10.00
[88124] Brown, Malcolm. The Imperial War Museum Book of the Western Front. BCA, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk, in d/w, 4to.
£8.00
[71869] Brown, Malcolm. Verdun 1916. Tempus, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk copy. 8vo.
£6.00
[47319] BROWN, Malcolm. The Imperial War Museum - Book of 1918 - Year of Victory . London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo. 392pp + plates. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1998.
£10.00
[88383] Bunting, Madeline. The Model Occupation : The Channel Islands under German Rule 1940-1945. Harper Collins, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w, 8vo
£10.00
[49291] BYRD, Martha. A World in Flames - A Concise History of World War II. New York: Smithmark, 1992. Hard Cover. Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. Ink inscription to front paste down. 8vo. 356pp with illustrations throughout. Smithmark, 1992.
£6.00
[77266] Carroll, Andrew. Behind the Lines : Revealing and Uncensored Letters from Our War-Torn World. Zz, 2005. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£4.99
[71351] Carver, Field Marshal . The Seven Ages of the British Army. Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[88112] Cassola, Arnold;Basbakanlk Osmanl Arsivi (Turkey);Scheben, Thomas;Bostan, Idris. The 1565 Ottoman Malta Campaign Register. Publishers Enterprise Group, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk, 4to. scarce
£50.00
[59973] CAVE BROWN, Anthony. Treason in the Blood. London: Robert Hale, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk copy with d/w. Large 8vo.
£10.00
[14998] CECIL, Robert. A Divided Life; a Biography of Donald MacLean. London: Bodley Head, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good A copy with d/w. 8 pages of b/w illustrations. 8vo. 212pp. Bodley Head, 1988.
£5.00
[85185] CHANDLER, David. Waterloo. The Hundred Days.. BCA, 1993. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk with d/w, ink signature and bookplate, large 8vo.
£7.00
[74065] CHANDLER, David. Napoleon's Marshals. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk in good d/w. Large 8vo.
£20.00
[73585] Chandler, David (ed). Robert Parker and Comte De Merode-Westerloo: The Marlborough Wars. Longmans, 1968. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in d/w. Spine bumped. d/w worn. 8vo.
£12.00
[78532] Chandler, David (ed). Robert Parker and Comte De Merode-Westerloo: The Marlborough Wars. Longmans, 1968. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in slightly worn d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[60475] CHANDLER, David (ed.). The Oxford Illustrated History of the British Army. London: BCA, 1995. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy with d/w. 4to. Bottom of spine slightly bumped.
£7.00
[71859] CHANDLER, David (ed.). The Oxford Illustrated History of the British Army. London: BCA, 1995. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy with d/w. 4to. Bottom of spine slightly bumped.
£12.50
[85443] Chandler, David G.. Napoleon's Marshals. Weideneld & Nicolson, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 4to.
£20.00
[60422] CHANDLER, David G. (ed.). Great Battles of the British Army as Commemorated in the Sandhurst Companies. London: Guild Publishing, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£7.00
[86562] Chandler. David . The Oxford Illustrated History of the British Army . BCA, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w. 4to
£12.50
[4033] CHANT, Christopher. Land Forces of the World. Cresent Press, 1990. Hard Cover. Good A copy in d/w. Colour and b&w illustrations throughout. 4to. Crescent, 1990. 240pp.
£5.00
[47370] CHANT, Christopher . The History of the RAF 1939-1989. London: Brian Trodd, 1990. Hard Cover. Good Very good hbk with d/w. Large 8vo. 183pp with illustrations throughout. Brian Trodd, 1990.
£7.00
[79506] Charmley, John. Churchill's Grand Alliance : The Anglo-American Special Relationship, 1940-57. Hodder & Stoughton, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£7.00
[30888] CHURCHILL, Randolph S. (ed.). Churchill, His Life in Photographs. New York: Rinehart & Company, , 1955. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk copy with slightly worn d/w. large 8vo. 210pp approx., clean and unmarked. Slight foxing to f.e.p.and edges. Crayon marking to front of d/w. Top edge of d/w curling. Corners worn. Rinehart & Company, 1955
£8.00
[71736] Churchill, Winston. Step By Step 1936-1939. Macmillan, 1943. Hard Cover. Fair hbk in worn cloth. Spine bumped. 8vo.
£8.00
[83537] Clark, Andrew. Echoes of the Great War. OUP, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£10.00
[81567] Clayton, Tim; Craig, Phil. Finest Hour. Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. bookplate
£7.00
[76092] Clayton, Tim; Craig, Phil. Finest Hour. Hodder and Stoughton, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. Ink inscription to reverse of half-title page.
£8.00
[81566] Clayton, Tim; Craig, Phil. The End of the Beginning. Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£7.00
[31102] COHEN, Kate. The Neppi Modona Diaries Reading Jewish Survival Through My Italian Family. Hanover: University Press of New England, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good Hbk in slightly scuffed d/w in v good condition. Incl b/w photos in text. 8vo. 274pp. University Press of New England 1997.
£8.00
[50292] CRANKSHAW, Edward. Gestapo - Instrument of Tyranny. London: Putnam, 1961. Hard Cover. Good A very good hbk with d/w in protective plastic. Foxing to edges. Ink signature to front paste down. 8vo. 275pp. Putnam, 1961.
£6.00
[30083] CROSS, Robin. Fallen Eagle: The Last Days of the Third Reich. London: Michael O'Mara, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy in dustwrapper. 282 p. B/w plates. Maps. 8vo. London, Michael O'Mara, 1995
£7.00
[35944] CROSS, Robin. Fallen Eagle: The Last Days of the Third Reich. New York: Wiley, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy in dustwrapper. 282 p. B/w plates. Maps. 8vo.New York, Wiley, 1995
£6.00
[86331] Daily Mail Staff. Britain at War. Parragon, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback in dust-wrapper.
£4.00
[60655] DELANEY, John. V E Day the Album. Photographs from the Imperial War Museum.. London: Limited Editions Club, 1995. Hard Cover. Good Very good hbk copy with d/w. 4to
£7.00
[79956] Dyer, G.. After Iraq - Where Next for the Middle East?. Zz, 2008. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£7.00
[35648] DYER, Gwynne. War. London: Guild Publishing, 1986. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 272pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. D/w faded to edges. 0.5" tear to front top edge of d/w. guild Publishig, 1986
£6.00
[21973] DYMOND, Jonathan. War: Its Causes, Consequences, Lawfulness, Etc.. Leominster: Orphan's Printing PRess, 1897. Hard Cover. A worn blue cloth copy. Inner joint cracked. Small 8vo. 88pp with additional 36pp appendix by Ellen Robinson 'Is there not a better way?' Some spotting. Front endpage slightly torn. Orphan's Printing Press, 1897.
£12.00
[68412] Eatwell, Roger . Fascism: a History . Chatto & Windus, 1995. Hard Cover. Good hbk in d/w. D/w faded. Ink inscription to title page. 8vo.
£8.00
[47923] EDWARDES, Michael. Clive, the Heaven-born General . Oxon: Book Club Edition, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. 211pp with illustrations throughout. Book Club Edition, 1977.
£6.00
[51265] EISENBERG, Dennis. The Re-Emergence of Fascism. London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1967. Hard Cover. Good Very good hbk with worn and torn d/w. Ink signature to front paste down. 8vo. 348pp. Macgibbon & Kee, 1967.
£8.00
[74489] Eliach, Yaffa. There Once Was a World: a Nine-hundred-year Chronicle of the Shtetl of Eishyshok. Little, Brown & Co, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. This book is heavy and extra postage costs may apply.
£8.00
[86346] Evans, Richard J.. In Hitler's Shadow. Tauris, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£4.00
[86355] Farrar-Hockley, Anthony. The Somme. Pan, 1999. Trade Paperback. Good A very good paperback copy.
£20.00
[81517] Featherstone, Donald. Bridges of Battle : Famous Battlefield Actions at Bridges and River Crossings. Arms and Armour, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w, 8vo.
£8.00
[28561] FENYVESI, Charles.. When the World Was Whole. Three Centuries of Memories.. London: Picador, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy in dust-wrapper. 266pp.
£6.00
[71206] Fergusson, Bernard . Beyond the Chindwin Being an Account of the Adventures of Number Five Column of the Wingate Expedition Into Burma, 1943. Collins, 1945. Hard Cover. Good Very good hbk in chipped d/w. Ink inscription to f.e.p. 8vo.
£6.00
[43187] FERGUSSON, Bernard (ed). The Business of War, the War Narrative of Major-General Sir John Kennedy. London: Hutchinson, 1957. Hard Cover. Good A very good hbk copy in red cloth boards with red lettering to black cloth spine. 8vo. 371pp, with folding map to rear. Minor marking to bottom of spine. Hutchinson, 1957
£6.00
[86351] Fest, Joachim C.. Face of the Third Reich. Penguin, 1979. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy.
£4.00
[81699] Fletcher, Ian. A Desperate Business : Wellington, the British Army and the Waterloo Campaign. Spellmount, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. A fine hbk copy with d/w. 4to.
£9.99
[88511] Franks, Norman. Dark Sky, Deep Water : First Hand Reflections on the Anti-U-Boat War in WWII. Grub Street, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. very good pbk. 8vo
£4.00
[86342] Fraser, David. And We Shall Shock Them. Sceptre, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good A very good paperback copy.
£3.00
[71812] Freedman, Lawrence and gamba-Stonehouse, Virginia. Signals of War: The Falklands Conflict 0f 1982. Faber & Faber, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[87036] GAULE, Charles De. War Memoirs Vol I The Call to Honour. London: Collins, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbkin d/w In good condition. 8vo. 447pp. Collins 1955.
£8.00
[11593] GILBERT, Martin. The Boys. Triumph Over Adversity. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good Hardback copy. B/w illustrations throughout. 8vo. 511pp. Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1996.
£7.00
[66604] GILBERT, Martin. Second World War . Phoenix House, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, back cover creased. Large 8vo.
£6.00
[72090] Gilbert, Martin. Somme: The Heroism and Horror of War. John Murray, 2006. Hard Cover. Near fine hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.
£10.00
[74097] GLOVER, Michael. Warfare in the Age of Bonaparte.. Pen and Sword, 2003. Trade Paperback. Good pbk, 8vo.
£5.00
[75926] Gordon, Yefim. Mikoyan MiG-29 Fulcrum : Multi-Role Fighter. Airlife, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. Small 4to. Ink inscriptions to f.e.p. and inside front cover.
£10.00
[84086] Gruenberger, Richard. Social History of the Third Reich. 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good A good paperback copy
£4.00
[88512] Gunston, Bill. Night Fighters : A Development & Combat History. Patrick Stephens Limited, 1976. Hard Cover. Good / Good. good hbk with d/w. 8vo
£5.00
[88927] Haig, Douglas; Sheffield, Gary; Bourne, John. War Diaries and Letters, 1914-1918 : The Diaries of Field Marshal Sir Douglas Haig. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£5.99
[80952] Hallion, Richard P.. Taking Flight. Investigating the Aerial Age From Antiquity Through The First World War. Oxford University Press, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Hbk with d/w. Large 8vo. 531pp with b/w illustrations throughout. Oxford University Press, 2003.
£6.99
[78159] Hamilton-Edwards, Gerald Kenneth Savery. In Search of Army Ancestry. United Kingdom: Phillimore, 1977. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[85214] HAMILTON-WILLIAMS, David. Waterloo New Perspectives. The Great Battle ReAppraised.. BCA, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w, 8vo.
£10.00
[71738] Hammerton, J. A.. A Popular History of the Great War. The Fleetway House, 0. Hard Cover. 6 volume set. Fair hbks in cloth with gilt lettering to spines. Spines bumped and worn. Volumes 5 and 6 spines cocked and very worn. Slightly soled FEP in vols 5-6. 8vos. Affected by damp. These books are heavy and extra postage costs may apply.
£20.00
[79743] Hart, B. H. Liddell. History of the Second World War. Book Club Associates, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with slightly torn d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[75955] Hart, S.. Panzer. Aurum Press, 1999. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Small 4to. Ink inscription to f.e.p.
£8.00
[88187] HASTINGS, Max. Overlord, D-Day And the Battle for Normandy, 1944. London: Guild Publishing, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. Good hbk with d/w. 8vo.
£7.00
[71903] Hastings, Max. The Korean War. Michael Joseph, 1987. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[74512] Haythornthwaite, Philip J.. The Armies of Wellington. Arms and Armour, 1994. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.
£10.00
[85106] HAYTHORNTHWAITE, Philip J.. The Napoleonic Source Book. Guild, 1990. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk in d/w. Large 8vo. Guild, 1990. 414pp.
£12.00
[85171] Haythornthwaite, Philip J.. Who Was Who in the Napoleonic Wars. Arms and Armour, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 4to.
£12.00
[74052] Haythornwaite, P. J.. Die Hard! Dramatic Actions from the Napoleonic Wars. Arms and Armour Press, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w. Large 8vo.
£8.00
[60537] HELD, Robert. The Age of Firearms. A Pictorial History. London: Cassell, 1957. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy with worn d/w. 4to. Top and bottom of spine slightly bumped.
£7.00
[86319] Hibbert, Christopher. Waterloo. Wordsworth Editions, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£4.00
[30106] HILL, J.R.. British Sea Power in the 1980's. Book Club Associates, 1985. Hard Cover. Good A fair copy with d/w. Large 8vo. 128pp with b/w photographic illustrations throughout. D/w slightly worn at extremities. Book Club Associates, 1985
£7.00
[86357] HORNE, Jonathan [ comp]. The Best of Good Fellows: The Diaries and Memoirs of the Rev. Charles Edmund Doudney, M.A.,C.F. (1871-1915). Jonathan Horne Publications , 1995. Hard Cover. Good A very good copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 196 p. B/w illus. Jonathan Horne Publications 1995.
£4.99
[34827] HORNE, Jonathan [ comp]. The Best of Good Fellows: The Diaries and Memoirs of the Rev. Charles Edmund Doudney, M.A.,C.F. (1871-1915). Jonathan Horne Publications , 1995. Hard Cover. A very good copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 196 p. B/w illus. Jonathan Horne Publications 1995.
£6.00
[61839] Hough, Richard.. Mountbatten. Hero of Our Time.. BCA, 1981. Hard Cover. A very good copy in dust-wrapper.
£3.50
[86347] Howard, Michael. The Invention of Peace : Reflections on War and International Order. Profile Books, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback in dust-wrapper.
£4.00
[73990] Huggett, Frank E.. Cartoonists at War. Book Club Associates, 1981. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Fair hbk copy in worn d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[82543] Hutchinson, Lucy. Memoirs of the Life of Colonel Hutchinson. Oxford, 1973. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£7.00
[86340] Hyde, H.Montgomery. Solitary in the Ranks : Lawrence of Arabia As Airman and Private Soldier. Constable, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£4.00
[78797] Inglis, Ruth. The Children's War : Evacuation 1939-1945. Collins, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. very good hbk with d/w, 8vo
£6.00
[88747] Ivelaw-Chapman, John. Riddles of Wipers. Leo Cooper, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w, 4to
£10.00
[40992]
JENKINS, Dominick. The Final Frontier, America, Science, and Terror. London: Verso, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 312pp. Verso, 2002
£8.00
[86356] Jenkins, Roy. Churchill : A Biography. Pan, 2002. Trade Paperback. Good A very good paperback copy.
£4.00
[64672] JOACHIMSTHALER, Anton (Trans. Helmut Bogler). The Last Days of Hitler, the Legends, the Evidence, the Truth. London: Brockhampton Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo.
£7.50
[86341] Just, Ward. Military Men. Michael Joseph, 1970. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback in dust-wrapper.
£4.00
[60458] KAPLAN, Philip & COLLIER, Richard. The Few. Summer 1940, the Battle of Britain. London: Blandford Press, 1900. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk copy with d/w. Oblong 4to.
£8.00
[71853] Keegan, John. The Battle for History: Re-Fighting World War Two. Hutchinson, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good Near fine hbk in d/w. 8vo.
£7.00
[71821] Keegan, John and Wheatcroft, Andrew. Who's Who in Military History. Hutchinson, 1987. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w. 4to.
£8.00
[49782] KEMP, Paul. A Pictorial History of the Sea War 1939-1945. London: Brockhampton Press, 1998. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Large 8vo. 190pp with illustrations throughout. Brockhampton Press, 1998.
£9.00
[71779] Kennedy, Ludovic. Menace: The Life and Death of the Tirpitz. Book Club Associates, 1979. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w. Small 4to.
£7.00
[51594] KENNEDY, Paul. The Rise and Fall of the Great Power. London: Unwin and Hyman, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo. 677pp. Unwin & Hyman, 1988.
£8.00
[71774] Kerr, Walter. The Secret of Stalingrad. Macdonald and Janes, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[32326] KIMMINS, Anthony. Half Time, the Autobiography of Anthony Kimmins, Including His Famous Broadcasts . Lomdon: Heinemann, 1947. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy.
£7.00
[82992] Kipling, Rudyard. Irish Guards in the Great War : The First Battalion. Spellmount, 1996. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hardback with d/w Large 8vo
£12.50
[47967] KNIGHT, Ian. "By the Orders of the Great White queen". London: BCA, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. 272pp + plates. BCA, 1992.
£8.00
[88249] Knight, Ian. Nothing Remains but to Fight : The Defence of Rorke's Drift, 1879. BCA, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 4to.
£7.00
[88334] Lascelles, Alan; Hart-Davis, Duff. King's Counsellor : Abdication and War: the Diaries of Sir Alan Lascelles. Weideneld & Nicolson, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£10.00
[86320] Leasor, James.. Green Beach.. Heinemann, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good A good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£4.50
[81574] Lee, Christopher. Nelson and Napoleon : The Long Haul to Trafalgar. Headline, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£8.00
[72561] LEWIS, Johnathan and STEELE, Ben. Hell in the Pacific. 4 Books, 2001. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£7.00
[83162] Liddle, Peter. Aspects of Conflict, 1916. Michael Russell, 1985. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A good hbk copy with d/w. 4to.
£7.00
[45593] LINDEMANN, Albert S. . The Jews Accused, Three Anti-Sematic Affairs: Dreyfus, Beilis, Frank: 1894 - 1915. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 301pp, illustrated in b/w. Cambridge University Press, 1991
£12.00
[29955] LINKLATER, Magnus, HILTON, Isabel, ASCHERSON, Neal. The Fourth Reich, Klaus Barbie and the Neo-Fascist Connection.. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good A good, clean, hbk copy with colour d/w. 8vo. 352pp with central 8 page central b/w photographic plate section. Top edge of d/w slightly creased. Hodder and Stoughton, 1984
£8.00
[88547] Livesey, Anthony. Great Battles of World War I. Michael Joseph, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 4to.
£7.00
[74131] LOFTS, Norah. Emma Hamilton.. Michael Joseph, 1978. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in d/w, large 8vo.
£6.00
[75104] LORD, Walter. The Miracle of Dunkirk. Allen Lane, 1983. Hard Cover. A good hbl copy with d/w. 8vo.
£7.00
[86354] Lord, Walter. Miracle of Dunkirk. Wordsworth Editions, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good A fair paperback copy.
£3.00
[73033] Low. Europe Since Versailles. Penguin, 1940. Mass Market Paperback. Fair pbk copy. Spine creased and worn. Oblong 8vo.
£6.00
[86337] Lukacs, John. June 1941. Hitler and Stalin.. Yale: Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£4.00
[87960] Lyall, Gavin. Freedom's Battle Vol. II : The War in the Air 1939-45. Pimlico, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. Very good pbk. 8vo
£5.00
[86327] Macdonald, Lyn. Somme. Macmillan, 1984. Trade Paperback. Good A very good paperback copy.
£5.00
[86326] Macdonald, Lyn. Somme. Macmillan, 1984. Trade Paperback. Good A very good paperback copy.
£5.00
[71871] MacIntyre, Ben. A Foreign Field. HarperCollins, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w. 8vo.
£7.00
[88372] MACKSEY, Kenneth. Rommel Battles and Campaigns. BCA, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 4to.
£5.00
[80606] Macksey, Kenneth. The Tanks, Nineteen Forty-Five to Nineteen Seventy-Five. A &ap, 1979. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£4.00
[86349] Macksey, Kenneth. Penguin Encyclopedia of Weapons and Technology. Penguin, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£4.00
[80426] Mallinson, Howard. Send It by Semaphore : The Old Telegraphs During the Wars with France. Zz, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£4.99
[14634] MANSEL, Philip. Pillars of Monarchy; An Outline of the Political and Social History of Royal Gaurds 1400-1984. Quartet, 1984. Hard Cover. Good A copy with slight wear to d/w. B/w and occasional colour illustrations. large 8vo. 207pp. Quartet, 1984.
£4.00
[4056] MANSEL, Phillip. Pillars of Monarchy. Quatet, 1984. Hard Cover. Good A copy in d/w. 12 colour, 67 b&w illustrations. 8vo. Quartet, 1984. 207pp.
£6.00
[86429] Marquess of Anglesey. A History of the British Cavalry Vol. 5 : Egypt, Palestine and Syria, 1914-1919. Leo Cooper, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£18.00
[42976] MARTEL, Sir Giffard. East Versus West . London: Museum Press Ltd, 1952. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy.
£8.00
[71747] Mayo, Lida. Bloody Buna. Book Club Associates, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w. 8vo.
£7.00
[67979] McCormick, Ken and Darby Perry, Hamilton (eds). Images of War: The Artist's Vision of World War II. Cassell, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w. Top edge slightly scuffed and spine bumped. 4to.
£15.00
[80250] Mckinstry, Leo. Spitfire : Portrait of a Legend. Zz, 2007. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Fine hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£6.99
[73578] McLeave, Hugh. The Damned Die Hard: The Story of the French Foreign Legion. Saxon House, 1974. Hard Cover. Fair hbk copy in very worn d/w. Spine bumped. 8vo.
£7.00
[42360] MCNAB, Andy. Bravo Two Zero, the True Story of an SAS Patrol Behind the Lines in Iraq. London: Bantam Books, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 374pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Bantam Books, 1993
£8.00
[35896] MELEGARI, Vezio. The World's Great Regiments. London: Spring Books, 1972. Hard Cover. Good A good copy. 4to. 236 pp. Colour and b/w illus throughout. Red cloth with gilt spine title. London, Spring Books, 1972.
£8.00
[68586] MENDELSSOHN, Peter De. The Age of Churchill. Heritage and Adventure, 1874-1911. Thames and Hudson, 1961. Hard Cover. Fair hbk in chipped d/w. Price clipped. Ink inscription to f.e.p. Large 8vo.
£8.00
[71901] Messenger, Charles. The Art of Blitzkrieg. Ian Allen, 1976. Hard Cover. Good Very good hbk in d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[71811] Middlebrook, Martin. Operation Corporate: The Story of the Falklands War, 1982. Viking, 1985. Hard Cover. Good hbk in worn and torn d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[83161] Mills, Fred. Great Uncle Fred's War : An Illustrated Diary, 1917-20. Pryor, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy. Tall 8vo.
£6.00
[29480] MOJTABAI, A. G.. Blessed Assurance: At Home with the Bomb in Amarillo, Texas. London: Secker & Warburg, 1986. Hard Cover. A very good copy in dustwrapper. 255 p. 8vo. London, Secker & Warburg, 1986.
£6.00
[59363] MONIN, Lydia & GALLIMORE, Andrew. The Devil's Garden. A History of Landmines. London: Pimlico, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good Near fine pbk copy. 8vo.
£6.00
[32731] MONIN, Lydia and GALLIMORE, Andrew. The Devil's Gardens : a History of Landmines. London: Pimlico, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good pbk. 234 p. 8vo. London, Pimlico, 2002.
£7.00
[86792] Moorehead, Alan. Gallipoli. Hamish Hamilton, 1956. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Good hbk copy in slightly worn and torn d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[86322] Moorehead, Alan. A Late Education. . Hamish Hamilton, 1970. Hard Cover. Good A very good hardback in dust-wrapper.
£4.00
[74410] Morriss, Roger. Nelson: The Life and Letters of a Hero. Collins & Brown, 1996. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in d/w. Oblong 4to.
£7.50
[85438] Napoleon I; De Chair, Somerset. Napoleon on Napoleon : An Autobiography of the Emperor. Brockhampton Press, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£5.00
[85113] Napoleon I; Haythornthwaite, Philip J.. In the Words of Napoleon : The Emperor Day by Day. Greenhill, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£8.00
[70228] Nesbit, Roy Conyers. An Illustrated History of the R.A.F. Battle of Britain 50th Anniversary Commemorative Edition . Colour Library Books, 1991. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w. Ink inscription to f.e.p. Large 4to.
£10.00
[71860] Newspapers. Union Jack, a Scrapbook: British forces' Newspapers 1939-1945 . HMSO, 1989. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk copy. 4to.
£6.00
[81692] Nicolson, Adam. Men of Honour : Trafalgar and the Making of the English Hero. HarperCollins, 2005. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. A fine hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£5.99
[61862] Ninh, Bao.. The Sorrow of War.. Vintage, 1998. Trade Paperback. A very good paperback copy.
£3.00
[72292] Ousby, Ian. The Road to Verdun: France, Nationalism and the First World War. Jonathan Cape, 2002. Hard Cover. Very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.
£9.00
[86350] Overy, Richard; Wheatcroft, Andrew. The Road to War. Penguin, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£4.00
[88289] PAKENHAM, Thomas. The Boer War. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. 659pp + plates. Weidenfeld & Nicolson
£8.00
[29824] PARKER, R A C. Struggle for Survival The History of the Second World War. Oxford: Oxford U. P., 1989. Hard Cover. Good Hbk in d/w in good condition with protective d/w. Some smudges of red ink on edges. 8vo. 328pp. Oxford U. P. 1989.
£6.00
[71248] Parkinson, Roger . The War In the Desert . Book Club Associates, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w. Large 8vo.
£6.00
[75822] Patry, Leonce. The Reality of War : A Memoir of the Franco-Prussian War (1870-71). Cassell & Co., 2001. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£10.00
[45596] PAUL, Wolfgang, Translated By BOGLER, Helmut. Hermann Goring, Hitler Paladin or Puppet. London: Brockhampton Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Good A very goood hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 286pp, illustrated in b/w. Borckhampton Press, 1999
£10.00
[79669] Peers, C. J.. Soldiers of the Dragon : Chinese Armies 1500 BC-AD 1840. Osprey, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Fine hbk in d/w, large 8vo.
£6.99
[72290] Perrett, Bryan. The Changing Face of Battle: From Teutoburger Wald to Desert Storm. Cassell, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to.
£8.00
[86332] Pope, Stephen; Wheal, Elizabeth-Anne. Dictionary of the First World War. Pen and Sword, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£5.00
[88523] Price, Alfred. Battle of Britain: The Hardest Day 18 August 1940. Book Club Associates, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk with d/w. 8vo
£4.00
[4019] PRINS, Gwyn, ed.. The Choice: Nuclear Weapons Versus Security. Chatto & Windus, 1984. Hard Cover. Good A copy in d/w. 8vo. Chatto & Windus, 1984. 251pp.
£4.00
[71773] Read, Anthony and Fisher, David. The Fall of Berlin. Pimlico, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very good pbk. Spine creased. 8vo.
£6.00
[86324] Robbins, Keith. The First World War. Oxford, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good A very good paperback copy.
£2.50
[86333] Robbins, Keith. The First World War. Oxford, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy.
£2.00
[81655] Roberts, Andrew. Napoleon and Wellington : The Battle of Waterloo - and the Great Comanders Who Fought It. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. A fine hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown.
£7.00
[88665] Rogers, Colonel . Tanks in Battle . Seeley & Co., 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk, d/w scuffed, 8vo.
£10.00
[88510] Rolfe, Mel. To Hell and Back. Grub Street, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. very good pbk. 8vo
£4.00
[86343] Rosenberg, Chanie. 1919 : Britain on the Brink of Revolution. Bookmark Publishing, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good A very good paperback copy.
£1.00
[86113] Rowe, Major Edward (compiled by). 2nd County of London (westminster dragoons) Yeomanry. The First Twenty Years a Summary.. William Clowes, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in red cloth, scarce, 8vo.
£35.00
[70094] Royal Artillery. The Royal Artillery Commemoration Book 1939-1945. G. Bell and Sons, 1950. Hard Cover. Very good hbk. Ink inscription to f.e.p. 4to.
£125.00
[60732] SAWARD, Dudley. Victory Denied. The Rise of Air Power and the Defeat of Germany 1920-45. London: Buchan & Enright, 1985. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy with d/w. Owners plate in f.e.p. Bottom of spine slightly bumped.
£8.00
[74523] Schom, Alan. One Hundred Days: Napoleon's Road to Waterloo. Michael Joseph, 1993. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.
£10.00
[83321] Schom, Alan. One Hundred Days : Napoleon's Road to Waterloo. Michael Joseph, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[74409] Seymour, William. Battles in britiain Adn Their Political Background 1066-1746. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1975. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk copy in worn d/w. Spine bumped. 8vo.
£9.00
[71906] Seymour, William. Battles in Britain. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1975. Trade Paperback. Very Good 2 volume set. Good pbk copies. 8vo.
£10.00
[71777] Sheehan, Neil. A Bright Shining Lie. Jonathan Cape, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w. 8vo.
£9.00
[75951] Shores, Christopher F.. Duel for the Sky. Blandford, 1985. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy with slightly worn d/w. 4to.
£7.00
[61852] Simmons, Edwin H.. The United States Marines.. Leo Cooper, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy.
£4.00
[84978] SMITH, Digby.. The Greenhill Napoleonic Wars Data Book.. Greenhill, Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hardback copy in d/w, small tear to top of spine, no loss, small ink signature to fep, 4to. Greenhill Books. 1998.
£25.00
[86527] Smith, Frank Dabba. Elsie's War : A Story of Courage in Nazi Germany. Frances Lincoln, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 4to.
£5.00
[61865] Soros, Tivadar.. Maskerado. Dancing Around Death in Nazi Hungary.. Canongate, 2000. Trade Paperback. A very good paperback copy.
£4.00
[88097] Spagnoly, Tony; Smith, Ted. The Anatomy of a Raid : Australia at Celtic Wood, 9th October 1917: The Broodseinde Ridge _ Third Battle of Ypres. Multidream , 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£8.00
[74099] SPRINGMAN, Michael.. Sharpshooter in the Crimea. Pen and Sword, 2005. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£10.00
[71854] Stankovic, Milos. Trusted Mole: a Soldier's Journey Into Bosnia's Heart of Darkness. HarperCollins, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good Near fine hbk in d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[83111] Stedman, Michael. Great Battles of the Great War. Leo Cooper, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Oblong large 8vo.
£6.00
[83143] Steppler, Glenn A.. Britons to Arms! : The Story of the Volunteer Soldier. Alan Sutton, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[58050] Strabolgi, Lord.. Singapore and After. A Study of the Pacific Campaign.. The National Book Association., 1948. Hard Cover. A fair hardback copy. c1948
£4.00
[88158] Stradling, R. A.. The Spanish Monarchy and Irish Mercenaries, 1618-68. Irish Academic Press, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk with d/w, 8vo
£18.00
[42782] SWEENEY, Michael S. . From the Front: The Story of War. Washington D.C.: National Geographic, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 319pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. 1" repaired tear to bottom of d/w spine. National Geographic, 2002
£8.00
[71578] Taylor, A. J. P.. The Second World War: An Illustrated History. Book Club Associates, 1975. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in d/w. Some wear to d/w. 8vo.
£4.00
[87823] TAYLOR, A. J. P. (text). The Russian War, 1941 - 1945. London: BCA, 1978. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A good hbk copy in d/w. Oblong 8vo. 143pp, illustrated in b/w.
£4.00
[74558] Taylor, Eric. Operation Millennium: 'bomber' Harris's Raid on Cologne, May 1942. Robert Hale, 1987. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in worn d/w. Spine worn. 8vo.
£6.00
[22563] TAYLOR, JAMES. SHAW, WARREN.. The Third Reich Almanac.. New York: World Almanac, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copyin d/w. 8vo. 392pp with mapped rear end papers. Illustrated with b/w photographs. World Almanac, 1987.
£7.00
[76064] Taylor, Michael J. H.. Brassey's World Aircraft and Systems Directory. Zz, 1996. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with d/w, 4to.
£20.00
[74130] TERRAINE, John. Trafalgar. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1976. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w, large 8vo.
£7.00
[28221] THOMAS, Gordon & MORGAN-WITS, Max. Ruin from the Air, the Atomic Mission to Hiroshima. London: Book Club Associates, 1978. Hard Cover. Good a good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 386pp. b/w plates. Book Club Associates. 1978
£6.00
[87408] THOMAS, Lowell. With Lawrence in Arabia. Hutchinson, 1930. Hard Cover. Good A good copy in original red cloth. 14th edition. c1930?
£7.00
[68587] Thomson, Malcolm . The Life and Times of Winston Churchill . Odhams Press, 00. Trade Paperback. Fair hbk in worn d/w. D/w torn with loss to head of spine and corners. Some minor foxing to prelims. 8vo.
£5.00
[80681] Townsend, Colin and Eileen. War Wives. Grafton, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[86345] Tuchman, Barbara. The Zimmermann Telegram. Papermac, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£2.00
[71899] Tuchman, Barbara W.. The March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam. Book Club Associates, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[86338] Tuchman, Barbara W.. The Proud Tower : A Portrait of the World Before the War, 1890-1914. Macmillan, 2006. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy.
£5.00
[44765] TUCKER, Spencer C. . The Second World War. London: Palgrave, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in black cloth with silver lettering to spine. 8vo. 366pp. Palgrave, 2004
£15.00
[3976] VERNEY, David. The Joyous Patriot. The Life and Letters of Sir Ralph Verney. Leo Cooper, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good A good copy in d/w. 26 b&w illustrations. 8vo. Leo Cooper, 1989. 207pp.
£7.00
[72968] Warner, Oliver. A Portrait of Lord Nelson. Chatto & Windus, 1958. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in worn d/w. 8vo.
£10.00
[81518] Warner, Philip. World War II : The Untold Story. The Bodley Head, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£5.00
[75817] WATKINS, David. Class and Consequence. Book Guild Publishing, 2007. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[71756] Weale, Adrian. Renegades: Hitler's Englishmen. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[86325] Weintraub, Stanley. Stillness Heard Around the World. Oxford, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy.
£3.00
[70667] Wells, Maureen . Entertaining Eric: Letters from the Home Front 1941-44. Imperial War Museum, 1988. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in d/w. Head of spine bumped. Book plate and ink inscription to f.e.p. Large 8vo.
£6.00
[45454] WHITING, Charleas. West Wall: The Battle for Hitler's Siegfried Line. Staplehurst: Spelmount Ltd, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 199pp, illustrated in b/w. Spellmount Ltd, 1999
£8.00
[81515] Whiting, Charles. The March on London : Covert Operations in the Battle of the Bulge, December 1944. Leo Cooper, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w, 8vo.
£6.00
[59899] WILMOT, Chester. The Struggle for Europe. London: Collins, 1952. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk copy with protective plastic d/w. 8vo.
£5.00
[66650] Winston Churchill. Winston Churchill: The Struggle for Survival 1940-1965. Taken from the Diaries of Lord Moran . Constable, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy.
£8.00
[82343] Winston, Alexander. No Purchase, No Pay : Sir Henry Morgan, Captain William Kidd, Captain Woodes Rogers in the Great Age of Privateers and Pirates, 1665-1715. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1970. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£7.00
[87399] Wint, Guy. Total War : Causes and Cures of the Second World War. Penguin, 1974. 2nd Ed.. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy.
£4.00
[86329] Wolff, Leon. In Flanders Fields. Penguin, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£3.00
[85925] Worm-Muller, Jacob . Norway Revolts Against the Nazis . Lindsay Drummond, 1941. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk, ink signature, 8vo.
£6.00
[87310] Wright, Peter. Spycatcher : The Candid Autobiography of a Senior Intelligence Officer. Viking, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo
£5.00
[64791] YOUNG, Brigadier Peter. A Dictionary of Battles, 1816 - 1976. New York: Mayflower Books, 1977. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with d/w in a plastic cover. Large 8vo.
£10.00
[37751] ZIEGLER, Philip. Soldiers, Fighting Men's Lives, 1901 - 2001. London: Chatto & Windus, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 352pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Chatto and Windus, 2001
£7.00
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com