|
|
Philosophy (index file) |
A current stock listing - this is updated regularly, but please check availability before ordering.
87109] Aquinas, Thomas. St. Thomas Aquinas on Politics and Ethics. Norton, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, ink signature, 8vo.
£5.00
[55637] Atkinson, R.F.. Conduct: An Introduction to Moral Philosophy.. Macmillan, 1969. Trade Paperback. A good paperback copy. Spine a little creased.
£2.50
[88496] Ayer, A. J.. Probability and Evidence. Macmillan, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo
£6.00
[83828] Ayer, A.J.. Meaning of Life and Other Stories. Weideneld & Nicolson, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£6.00
[17107] Berlin, Isaiah. Personal Impressions. London: The Hogarth Press, 1980. Hard Cover. A hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. 219pp. The Hogarth Press, 1980.
£8.00
[67583] Bolton, Neil.. Concept Formation.. Pergamon, 1977. Trade Paperback. A very good paperback copy.
£1.50
[81710] Bracken, Harry M.. Descartes. One World, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£3.99
[62211] BURKE, Edmund.. A Philosophical Enquiry into the Origin of our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful. With an introductory discourse concerning taste; and several other additions. . J. Dodsley, 1787. Hard Cover. Very Good A new edition. ix + (7) + 342pp. A very good copy in contemporary calf, expertly rebacked and with new gilt label. Todd 5j. 8vo. for J. Dodsley. 1787.
£200.00
[87167] Cahn, Steven M. (ed). Classics of Western Philosophy. Hackett Pub Co, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£10.00
[88690] Carey, John. Faber Book of Utopias. Faber & Faber, Hard Cover. As New / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w, 8vo
£7.00
[84995] Confucius. Translated By Arthur Waley. The Analects of Confucius . George Allen, 1938. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in yellow cloth, 1st English Translation, ink signature, 8vo.
£8.00
[87244] Cuneo, Terence (ed). The Cambridge Companion to Thomas Reid. Cambridge, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£9.00
[76602] Curley, E. M.. Descartes Against the Skeptics. Zz, 1978. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£10.00
[77118] Davis, Philip J.; Hersh, Reuben. Descartes' Dream : The World According to Mathematics. Zz, 1988. Trade Paperback. A good pbk copy.
£6.00
[62371] ECO, Umberto. How to Travel with a Salmon & Other Essays. London: Secker & Warburg, 1994. Hard Cover. Near fine hbk with d/w. 8vo. 1st Edition.
£8.00
[84772] Epstein, Joel J.. Francis Bacon a Political Biography. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Ohio Univ Pr, 1977. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk, d/w spine faded, 8vo.
£5.00
[82089] Evans, Dylan. Emotion : The Science of Sentiment. Oxford, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good very good hbk in d/w
£4.00
[76607] Everson, Stephen (ed.). Psychology. Zz, 1991. Trade Paperback. A very good pbk copy. 8vo.
£10.00
[76594] Flage, Daniel E.. Descartes and Method : A Search for a Method in Meditations. Zz, 1999. Hard Cover. A very good hkb copy. 8vo.
£25.00
[86066] Foucault, Michel. The Order of Things : An Archaeology of the Human Sciences. Routledge, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£6.00
[83169] Frankl, George. Foundations of Morality. Open Gate Press, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A verygood hbk copy with slightly marked d/w. 8vo.
£7.00
[76617] Frasca-Spada, Marina. Space and the Self in Hume's Treatise. Zz, 1998. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£22.00
[82231] Garber, Daniel (ed). The Cambridge History of Seventeenth-Century Philosophy. 2 Volume Boxed Set. Cambridge, 1998. Hard Cover. As New / As New. Fine hbk 2 volume boxed set, 8vo.
£65.00
[10758] GLASS, D.V.. The Struggle for Population. Oxford: OUP, 1936. Hard Cover. A hardback copy. Related material inserted. 8vo. OUP, 1936. 148pp.
£10.00
[76613] Graham, George. Philosophy of Mind : An Introduction. Zz, 1993. Trade Paperback. A good pbk copy. 8vo.
£9.00
[84627] Gregory, Richard. Mind in Science. Penguin, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, 8vo.
£5.00
[83342] Hamilton, Elizabeth. Memoirs of Modern Philosophers. Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, spine creased, 8vo.
£6.00
[87076] Hobbes, Thomas. Metaphysical Writings. Open Court, 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£7.00
[87327] Hobson, J. A.. Wealth and Life a Study in Values. Macmillan, 1929. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. good hbk copy with worn and torn d/w, 8vo. 1st edition
£20.00
[82139] Hospers, John. Introduction to Philosophical Analysis. Routledge, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£6.00
[76572] Hospers, John. Readings in Introductory Philosophical Analysis. Routledge, 1969. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in d/w, slightly rubbed, 8vo.
£8.00
[88453] Hume, David.. Enquiries Concerning the Human Understanding and Concerning the Principles of Morals.. Oxford, 1957. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Very good hbk in blue cloth, 8vo. ink signature. Ed by Selby-Bigge.
£7.00
[88712] Ignatieff, Michael. Isaiah Berlin : A Life. Chatto & Windus, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w, ink signature on inside cover, 8vo
£8.00
[24494] JAMES, D. G.. The Life of Reason: Hobbes, Locke Bolingbroke. London: Longman Green and Co.,, 1949. Hard Cover. A very good copy in worn dustwrapper. Red cloth. 8vo. 272pp. London, Longman Green and Co., 1949.
£6.00
[67602] Johnson, Martin.. Science and the Meanings of Truth.. Faber & Faber, 1946. Hard Cover. A very good hardback copy in worn dust-wrapper.
£5.00
[86919] Kelley, Donald R.. Renaissance Humanism. Twayne, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£6.00
[83187] Kenny, Anthony. The Wittgenstein Reader. Blackwell, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good pbk copy. 8vo. Ink inscription to f.e.p.
£9.00
[82450] Machiavelli, Niccolo. The Prince. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin Group USA, 2005. Trade Paperback. Fine A fine pbk copy. Small 8vo.
£2.99
[63523] MAZLISH, Bruce. James and John Stuart Mill, Father and Son in the Nineteenth Century. London: Hutchinson, 1975. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with rather worn d/w. 8vo. Price clipped, with some notes on the back endpaper.
£10.00
[63073] MCGUINNESS, Brian. Wittgenstein, a Life: Young Ludwig (1889-1921). London: Duckworth, 1988. Hard Cover. Near fine hbk with d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[82239] Mill, John Stuart. The Subjection of Women. Prometheus Books, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£3.00
[87042] Mill, John Stuart. On Liberty. Everyman's Library, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£4.00
[82451] Montaigne, Michel De. On Friendship. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin Group USA, 2005. Trade Paperback. Fine A fine pbk copy. Small 8vo.
£2.99
[75596] MURDOCH, Iris. Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals. Chatto & Windus, 1992. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.
£7.00
[84282] Nichols, Ryan. Thomas Reid's Theory of Perception. Oxford, 2007. Hard Cover. As New / As New. As new hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£7.99
[67603] O'Connor, D.J.. John Locke.. Dover, 1967. Trade Paperback. A good paperback copy.
£4.00
[84272] Pankhurst, Richard K.. The Saint Simonians Mill and Carlyle. A Preface to Modern Thought.. Lalibela, 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk in d/w, 8vo
£4.00
[65204] PATER, Walter. Marius the Epicurean, His Sensations and Ideas (2 vols). London: Macmillan, 1904. Hard Cover. two good hbks. 8vo. both have some slight wear to boards / spine and some faint spotting but are otherwise good internally.
£15.00
[55659] Paton, H.J.. The Moral Law.. Hutchinson, 1985. Trade Paperback. A very good paperback copy.
£4.00
[87086] Paul, Ellen Frankel. Foundations of Moral and Politics. Basil Blackwell, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£5.00
[82400] Petersen, William. Malthus. Heinemann, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk, d/w a little worn. 8vo.
£6.00
[82377] Petersen, William. Malthus. Heinemann, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[29835] PETERSON, William. Malthus. Massachussets: Harvard U. P., 1979. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. A fair, clean hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. 302pp. Harvard U. P. 1979
£5.00
[87048] Phillips, Christopher. Six Questions of Socrates : A Modern-Day Journey of Discovery through World Philosophy. Norton, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk with d/w, 8vo
£8.00
[67610] Piaget, Jean.. Structuralism.. Routledge, 1971. Trade Paperback. A slightly worn paperback copy.
£2.50
[84664] Probyn, Clive T.. The Sociable Humanist : Life and Work of James Harris, 1709-1740: Provincial and Metropolitan Culture in Eighteenth-Century England. Oxford, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£8.00
[75270] REHBERG, Andrea and JONES, Rachel (eds.). The Matter of Critique: Readings in Kant's Philosophy. Clinamen Pres, 2000. Trade Paperback. A very good pbk copy. 8vo.
£6.00
[76598] Rorty, Amélie (ed.). Essays on Descartes' Meditations. Zz, 1986. Trade Paperback. A very good pbk copy. 8vo.
£10.00
[63720] ROUSSEAU, Jean Jaques. Confessions. London: William Glaisher, 1923. Hard Cover. Good hbk. 8vo. spine slightly faded & worn, some minor marks on endpapers, otherwise good throughout.
£8.00
[80116] Russell, Bertrand. Fact and Fiction. Geroge Allen & Unwin, 1961. Hard Cover. Fair / Fair. A slightly worn hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. Ink inscription to f.e.p.
£6.00
[87068] Salkever, Stephen G.. Finding the Mean : Theory and Practice in Aristotelian Political Philosophy. Princeton University Press, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£7.00
[88243] Santayana, George. Selected Critical Writings in Two Volumes . Cambridge, 1968. Trade Paperback. Good Good 2 volume pbk set, ink signature, 8vo.
£6.00
[87413] Schumacher, E. F.. A Guide for the Perplexed. Jonathan Cape, 1978. Very Good / Good. very good hbk with d/w, previous owner's bookplate to front paste down, 8vo
£4.00
[87094] Sheriff, John K.. The Good-Natured Man : The Evolution of a Moral Ideal, 1660-1800. University of Alabama Press, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Very good hbk, no d/w, 8vo.
£7.00
[87146] Spurlin, Paul. Montesqieu in America 1760-1801. Octagon, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, 8vo.
£10.00
[61600] STEENSON, Gary P.. Karl Kautsky, 1854 - 1938, Marxism in the Classical Years. Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Near fine hbk with d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[80157] STEPHEN, Sir Leslie. History of English Thought in the Eightewenth Century. London: Smith, Elder, & Co, 1876. Hard Cover. Good A good two volume hbk set in green cloth. Owner's stamp on initial pages. 8vos. Writing in pencil to margins.
£30.00
[77803] Swann, Elsie. Christopher North. Oliver & Boyd, 1934. Hard Cover. A worn copy in worn and torn d/w. 8vo. Edges untrimmed and spotted.
£8.00
[86377] Tagliacozzo (ed). Giambattista Vico's Science of Humanity. John Hopkins, 1969. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk, d/w price clipped. 8vo.
£12.00
[75252] THE ARISTOTELIAN SOCIETY. Supplementary Volume LXV 1991.The Aristotelian Society . The Aristotelian Society, 1991. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy. 8vo.
£6.00
[75253] THE ARISTOTELIAN SOCIETY. Supplementary Volume LXXV 2001.The Aristotelian Society . The Aristotelian Society, 2001. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy. 8vo.
£6.00
[75254] THE ARISTOTELIAN SOCIETY. Supplementary Volume LXXIII 1991.The Aristotelian Society . The Aristotelian Society, 1999. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy. 8vo.
£6.00
[75255] THE ARISTOTELIAN SOCIETY. Proceedings of the Aristotelian Society New Series - Vol. LXXXXII (1991-2). The Aristotelian Society, 1992. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy. 8vo.
£6.00
[75256] THE ARISTOTELIAN SOCIETY. Supplementary Volume LXVI 1992.The Aristotelian Society . The Aristotelian Society, 1992. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy. 8vo.
£6.00
[75258] THE ARISTOTELIAN SOCIETY. Proceedings of the Aristotelian Society New Series - Vol. LXXVII (1976-77). The Aristotelian Society, 1977. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy. 8vo. Ex-library copy. Spine faded. Bookplate to front pastedown and library stamps on edges and initial pages.
£5.00
[75259] THE ARISTOTELIAN SOCIETY. Proceedings of the Aristotelian Society New Series - Vol. LXXXXI (1990-1). The Aristotelian Society, 1991. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy. 8vo.
£6.00
[75251] THE ARISTOTELIAN SOCIETY. Proceedings of the Aristotelian Society New Series - Vol. LXXXX (1989-90). The Aristotelian Society, 1990. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy. 8vo.
£6.00
[87108] Thomas. Aquinas : Selected Political Writings. Basil Blackwell, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, 8vo.
£4.00
[86910] Thomas;Anderson, James Francis;Acuinas, Thomas;Anderson, Jeames F.. Treatise on Man. Troy, Missouri, U.S.A.: Greenwood Pub Group, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, 8vo.
£7.00
[76637] Ting, Fu-Ning. Wittgenstein's Descriptive Method. Hong Kong: Zz, 1989. Trade Paperback. A good pbk in slightly worn covers. 8vo.
£6.00
[76638] Tomberlin, James E. (ed.). Philosophical Perspectives : Mind, Causation and World. Zz, 1999. Trade Paperback. A very good pbk copy. 8vo.
£9.00
[87340] Trenchard, John; Gordon, Thomas. Cato's Letters - Or Essays on Liberty, Civil and Religious, and Other Important Subjects. Liberty Fund, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. good 2 vol set (4 volumes in 2) pbk, 8vo
£15.00
[86993] Van der Dussen, W. J.. History as a Science : The Philosophy of R. G. Collingwood. Martinus Nijhoff, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, 8vo.
£12.00
[43634] YOLTON, John W. . The Locke Reader, Selections from the Works of John Locke with a General Introduction and Commentary. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1977. Trade Paperback. A very good pbk copy. 8vo. 332pp. Cambridge University press, 1977
£8.00
[86201] ZARETSKY, Robert. SCOTT, John T. . The Philosophers' Quarrel: Rousseau, Hume, and the Limits of Human Understanding. Yale University Press, Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk. in d/w, 8vo.
£10.00
[86948] Zetterbaum, Marvin. Tocqueville and the Problem of Democracy . Stanford, 1967. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£8.00
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com